Awards for 1993

CableACE

Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Monkey House: Frank Langella
For episode "Fortitude".

NOMINEES

Without a Pass: John Amos
Televised as "Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass"

The Hidden Room: Adam Arkin
For episode "Dream of the Wolf"

The Hidden Room: Dana Ashbrook
For episode "Taking Back the Night"

Tales from the Crypt: Joe Pesci
For episode "Split Personality"

Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Tales from the Crypt: Cathy Moriarty
For episode "Seance".

NOMINEES


The Hidden Room: Amanda Plummer
For episode "A Type of Love Story"

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Documentary Special

WINNER

America Undercover: Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Abortion: Desperate Choices"

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Charles C. Stuart (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "My Mother's Murder"


Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

Maniac Mansion: Raymond Brounstein (director of photography)

NOMINEES

Tales from the Crypt: Jan de Bont (director of photography)
For episode "Split Personality"

Tales from the Crypt: John R. Leonetti (director of photography)
For episode "Maniac at Large"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Ian Mune
For episode "Great Wide World Over There"

NOMINEES

Tales from the Crypt: Gary Fleder
For episode "Seance"

Monkey House: Brad Turner
For episode "More Stately Mansions"

Without a Pass: Marco Williams
Televised as "Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass"

Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Katherine Dieckmann
For episode "What We Did on Our Summer Vacation"



Directing a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

Dream On: Betty Thomas
For episode "For Peter's Sake"

NOMINEES

Dream On: Peter Baldwin
For episode "For Richard or for Poorer"

Sessions: Peter Baldwin
For episode "The Wild Man Cometh"

The Larry Sanders Show: Ken Kwapis
For episode "The Spiders"

Dream On: John Axness
For episode "To Have and Have and Have and Have Not".

Directing a Live Sports Events Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Children's Special or Series

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story"

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Will McRobb (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "What We Did on Our Summer Vacation"



Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Monkey House: Stan Daniels
For episode "Fortitude"

NOMINEES

The Hidden Room: Jane Anderson
For episode "A Type of Love Story"

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Ray Bradbury
For episode "By the Numbers"


Writing an Entertainment Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

Dream On: David Crane, Marta Kauffman
For episode "For Peter's Sake"

NOMINEES

Dream On: Jeff Greenstein, Jeff Strauss
For episode "Red All Over"


The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Tolan
For episode "The Garden Weasel"

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Art Direction in a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Mark Twain and Me: William Beeton (production design), Jacques M. Bradette (art direction), Joyce Liggett (set decoration)

NOMINEES

Memphis: Cynthia Kay Charette (production designer)

Citizen Cohn: Gary Kosko (art director)

Ashenden: Don Taylor (production designer)

Final Verdict: Cary White (production designer), Michael J. Sullivan (art director)

Art Direction in a Comedy/Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing a Comedy or Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

America Undercover: Deborah Dickson
For episode "Abortion: Desperate Choices"

NOMINEES




Original Song

WINNER

Roundhouse: Benny Hester, Buddy Sheffield
For the song "I Can Dream."

NOMINEES

Christmas in Connecticut: Mitch Albom
For song "Cooking for Two"

Roundhouse: Phil Galdston, Bob Halligan
For song "Let Me Be Your Friend"

Maniac Mansion: Ryan Lord, Louis Natale, Michael Short
For the song "Baby Rap" in episode "Baby Heat"

Eureeka's Castle: Peter Lurye
For the song "Its Hair Was Long and Slimy" in episode "It Came from Beneath the Bed"

Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Tales from the Crypt: Bill Conti
For episode "Maniac at Large"


Music Special

WINNER

Gloria Estefan: Going Home: Emilio Estefan Jr. (executive producer), Brian Forti (producer), Pat Morrow (producer)

NOMINEES

James Taylor: Going Home: Jerry Durkin (executive producer), Peter Asher (executive producer), Deborah Newman (executive producer), Marcus Viscidi (producer), Jan Egleson (director)

New Orleans Live!: Chris Blackwell (executive producer), Liz Heller (executive producer), Stephanie Bennett (producer), Quint Davis (producer), Gary Legon (director)
For "An Evening With Wynton Marsalis: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong"

Sting at the Hollywood Bowl: Miles A. Copeland III (executive producer), Kim Turner (executive producer), Paul Colichman (producer), Andrew Hewitt (producer), Seth Willenson (producer), Lawrence Jordan (director)

The Judds Farewell Concert: Bud Schaetzle (executive producer/writer), Martin J. Fischer (producer), Ken Stilts (executive producer), Douglas C. Forbes (producer), Louis J. Horvitz (director)

Performance in a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Unplugged: Eric Clapton (Music Television (MTV))
For episode "Eric Clapton"



Music Series

WINNER

Unplugged: Joel Gallen (executive producer/director), Robert Small (production executive/creator), Jim Burns (production executive/creator), Alex Coletti (producer), Audrey Johns (line producer), Lawrence Jordan (director), Milton Lage (director)

NOMINEES

American Music Shop: H. Brian O'Neill (executive producer), Barbara Turner (associate producer), Rusty Wilcoxen (producer), Dennis Glore (director), Debi Hughes (associate director)

Sound & Style: Lydia Cole (executive producer), Larry Holland (executive producer), Waymer Johnson (producer/director), Trish Taylor Shuman (associate producer)

Birdland: Michael Jackson (executive producer), Kriss Rusmanis (producer/director)

Short-Form Programming Special

WINNER

Joe's Apt.: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), Christina Norman (producer), John Payson (director/writer) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES

CNN Special Assignment: Crime Stories: Pamela Hill (executive producer), John Lane (senior editorial producer), James Polk (producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Passports for Sale"

CNN Special Assignment: Crime Stories: Pamela Hill (executive producer), John Lane (senior editorial producer), David Hawkins (producer/writer), David Lewis (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Undercover: Living Dangerously"


When Thelma Met Louise: Deborah Goodwin (producer/writer), Mary Jo Kaplan (producer/writer) (Showtime)

Short-Form Programming Series

WINNER

30-60-90: Julian Goldberg (executive producer), Mark King (producer), Richard Buxenbaum (director) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

CNN Special Reports: The People Bomb: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Sandee Myers (senior producer), Shari Bell (producer), Glenn Kesner (producer), Betsy Kulman (producer), Jo Legood (producer), Ted Rubenstein (producer), Andy Segal (producer), Larry LaMotte (writer), Marina Mirabella (writer), Gary Strieker (writer), Mark Walton (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))



Nick Environmentals: Amy Friedman (executive producer/producer), Cathy Masinter (executive producer/producer), Chris Viscardi (executive producer/producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

International Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

The Burning Times: Rina Fraticelli (executive producer), Kathleen Shannon (executive producer), Mary Armstrong (producer), Margaret Pettigrew (producer), Singe Johansson (co-producer), Irene Lilienheim Angelico (associate producer), Margaret Wescott (associate producer), Judith Merritt (associate producer/associate director), Donna Read (director/writer), Susan Trow (associate director), Erna Buffie (writer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Roger James (executive producer), Antony Thomas (producer/director/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Never Say Die: The Pursuit of Eternal Youth"

Red Empire, Time Machine: John Fairley (executive producer), Simon Welfare (executive producer), Gwyneth Hughes (series producer), Mike Dormer (director), Jill Marshall (director) (A&E Television Networks)
For the miniseries "Red Empire" (1990) which was broadcast in the United States as part of the series "Time Machine" (1991).

Thalassa, le magazine de la mer: Georges Pernoud (producer), Jean-Michel Destang (writer), Isabelle Moeglin (writer) (International Channel)
For episode "Aral: La mer assassinée" (also known as "The Death of the Aral Sea")

Investigative Reports: Malcolm Brinkworth (producer/director), Richard Lester (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For the episodes "Watching the Detectives: Bo Dietl", "Watching the Detectives: Logan Clarke", and "Watching the Detectives: Bill Dear"

Informational or Documentary Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Documentary Special

WINNER

America Undercover: Susan Froemke (producer/director), Albert Maysles (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Abortion: Desperate Choices"

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Dave Bell (executive producer), Shari Cookson (producer), Joan Churchill (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Asylum"

America Undercover: Charles C. Stuart (producer/director/writer), Sarah Payne Stuart (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "My Mother's Murder"


America Undercover: Jim Thebaut (executive producer/producer), David A. Griffin (co-executive producer), Gaby Monet (producer), Tom Spain (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Iceman Tapes: Conversations with a Killer"

Cultural/Entertainment Documentary or Informational Special

WINNER

Street Scenes: New York on Film: Sandy Shapiro (executive producer), Brad Siegel (executive producer), Lewis A. Bogach (producer/director) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

NOMINEES

Crazy About the Movies: Ava Gardner: Robert Guenette (executive producer/director/writer), Gilda Evans (producer), Robert Leeburg (co-producer) (Cinemax)

Marilyn: The Last Interview: Peter W. Kunhardt (executive producer), James A. Edgar (coordinating director), Edward Hersh (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))


The South Bank Show: Jonathan Sehring (executive producer), Melvyn Bragg (executive producer), Tony Knox (producer) (Bravo!)
For episode "Lenny Henry Hunts the Funk"

Documentary Series

WINNER

Class of the 20th Century: Charles Grinker (executive producer), Martin L. Waldman (executive producer), Merrill M. Mazuer (producer/director), Pamela Blafer Luck (producer/writer)

NOMINEES

Biography: Abbe Raven (executive producer), Michael Cascio (producer), Jeremy Bennett (producer), Diane Dufault (producer), Charles Grinker (producer), Martin L. Waldman (producer)

Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World II: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer/producer), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer), Francine Triplet (writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episodes "Indonesia I: The Devil's Orchard" and "Indonesia II: Sumatra, the Heart of the Sea"

VH-1 to One: Jackie Sharp (executive producer), Lori Mozilo (supervising producer), Donna Wolfe (supervising producer), Eamon Harrington (producer), Dave Levin (associate producer), Jesse Vaughan (producer) (VH-1)

Recreation and Leisure Special or Series

WINNER

Scenic Wonders of America: James R. Conner (executive producer), Edward Murphy (executive producer), Kim Thomas (executive producer), Marianne Gammon (producer/director), Chris Valentini (producer/director), Dan Goldblatt (writer), Charlie Pearson (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Classic Adventure: Paul Watson (executive producer), Colin Luke (series producer) (A&E Television Networks)

Living Dangerously: Thomas Horton (executive producer/producer) (A&E Television Networks)

MTV Sports: Joel Gallen (executive producer), Patrick Byrnes (producer), Warren Pick (coordinating producer), Josh Greenberg (segment producer), Melissa Forman (segment producer), Steve Mayer (segment producer), Gene Cernelli (segment producer), Sue Lichtstein (segment producer), Rick Austin (segment producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Business or Consumer Special or Series

WINNER

Investigative Reports: Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Michael Cascio (producer), Jenny Clayton (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Halcion Nightmare"

NOMINEES

Moneyline: Bill Dorman (executive producer), Kelli Arena (supervising producer), William Baggitt (producer), Les Dennis (writer), Sissel McCarthy (writer), John Labe (writer), Janice Kirkel (writer)
For episode "Michael Milken: Out of Jail Early"

On the Menu: Carolyn O'Neil (executive producer/writer), Lisa Weiss (senior producer), Cathryn Meurer (producer/writer), Marty Young (producer), Elizabeth Schwartz (producer), Michael Ivey (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Ross Perot: The Businessman: Glen Rochkind (executive producer), Peter M. Sturtevant Jr. (executive producer), Larry Moscow (producer), Sasha Salama (producer), Brenda Buttner (writer) (CNBC)

Strictly Business: Peter M. Sturtevant Jr. (executive producer), Andrea Schirmer (producer), Sue Sprecher (producer), Mark Neschis (associate producer), Pookie Preston (director) (CNBC)

Entertainment Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sports Events Coverage Series

WINNER

ESPN's Sunday Night Football: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Fred Gaudelli (producer), John Wildhack (producer), Tim Corrigan (associate producer), Ed Placey (associate producer), Marc Payton (director)

NOMINEES

ESPN Speedworld: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Neil Goldberg (producer), John Wildhack (producer), Mark Quenzel (coordinating producer), Chevy Ferland (associate producer), Ken Martin (associate producer), Pam Miller (associate producer), Mike Wells (director)

The NBA on TNT: Don McGuire (executive producer), Rohan Backfisch (senior producer), Ken Noland (producer), Glenn Diamond (coordinating producer), Mike Klatt (coordinating producer), Ned Simon (coordinating producer), Lonnie Dale (director), Garry Lehman (director), Tom Smith (director)

Public Affairs Special or Series

WINNER

America Undercover: Vince DiPersio (producer/director/writer), Bill Guttentag (producer/director/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Death on the Job"

NOMINEES


Choose or Lose: Facing the Future with Bill Clinton: Linda Corradina (executive producers), Doug Herzog (executive producers), Judy McGrath (executive producers), Dave Sirulnick (producer/writer), Anne Hartmayer (coordinating producer), Tabitha Soren (segment producer/writers), Alison Stewart (segment producer/writers), Rhonda Markowitz (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

CNN Special Assignment: The People's Agenda: Tom Hannon (executive producer), Pamela Hill (executive producer), John Lane (senior editorial producer), Lauren Cardillo (producer), Jim Connor (producer), Kathy Slobogin (producer), Consuelo Gonzales (director), Mike Haley (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Prisoners of Wedlock: Donna Harris (executive producer), Karen Katz (executive producer), Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Linda Otto (executive producer/director/writer), Toni Love Holden (producer) (Lifetime Television)

Animated Programming Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Doug: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Mitchell Kriegman (story editor), Will McRobb (story editor), David Campbell (executive producer), Christine Martin (executive producer), David Martin (executive producer), Jim Jinkins (executive producer), Brad Gunther (supervising producer), Melanie Grisanti (producer), Bradley Kesden (story editor), Skip Shepard (story editor), Ken Scarborough (writer) (Jumbo Pictures, Nickelodeon Network)

The Ren & Stimpy Show: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (producer), Mitchell Kriegman (story editor), Will McRobb (story editor/writer), Christine Danzo (producer), John Kricfalusi (producer/director/writer), Bob Camp (writer), Vincent Waller (writer) (Spümcø, Nickelodeon Network)

Toon-O-Rama: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), Bill Plympton (producer/director/writer), Maureen McElheron (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

The Birthday Dragon: Sheldon S. Wiseman (executive producer), Gerald Tripp (producer)

Talk Show Special or Series

WINNER

Charlie Rose: Charlie Rose (executive producer), Kate Roth Knull (producer/director), Richard Guay (line producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "One on One with Roger Payne"

NOMINEES

Attitudes: Lisa Nee (executive producer), Jill Blackstone (senior producer), Mark Lipinski (producer), Glenn Weiss (director) (Lifetime Television)

Larry King Live: Tamara Haddad (executive producer), Duncan Campbell (producer), Ashley Daniel (producer), Korey Dorsey (producer), Tom Farmer (producer), Carrie Stevenson (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Remember with Roy Firestone: Scott Sternberg (executive producer/producer), Roy Firestone (producer), Taylor Williams (director) (Nostalgia Network Inc.)

The Dick Cavett Show: Andy Friendly (executive producer), John Miller (producer), Steve Jack (producer), Jay Kincaid (director), Pookie Preston (director), Ron Fried (supervising producer) (CNBC)

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Citizen Cohn: Mark Rosenberg (executive producer), Paula Weinstein (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer), Frank Pierson (director), David Franzoni (writer) (Spring Creek Productions, )

NOMINEES

A Private Matter: Ronnie D. Clemmer (executive producer), Bill Pace (executive producer), Lindsay Doran (executive producer), Sydney Pollack (executive producer), David C. Thomas (producer), Joan Micklin Silver (director), William Nicholson (writer) (Longbow Productions, Mirage Enterprises, )

Afterburn: Steve Tisch (executive producer), Paul Kurta (producer), Robert Markowitz (director), Elizabeth Chandler (writer) ()


White Lie: Alan Barnette (executive producer), Oscar L. Costo (producer), Mychelle Deschamps (co-producer), Bill Condon (director), Nevin Schreiner (writer) (Alan Barnette Productions, USA Network)

News Special or Series

WINNER

Nickelodeon Special Edition: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer/writer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Robert Hersh (director) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "A Conversation With Magic"

NOMINEES

Investigative Reports: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), John Wright (executive producer), Bob Harris (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Journals of War"

CNN: The 1992 State of the Union Address: Bob Furnad (executive producer), Eason Jordan (executive producer), Ed Turner (executive producer), Scott Woelfel (executive producer), Steve Hurst (producer), Will King (producer), Eileen O'Connor (producer), Claire Shipman (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

The Big Story: Vaughn Morrison (executive producer), Tracy Eisenman (producer), Valerie Foster-Vaughn (producer), Debbra Krull (producer), Dial Nagle (producer), Mary Primiano (producer), Della Franklin (directpr), Craig Heaps (writer), Don Knapp (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "Dance of the Devil"

Inside Politics: Tom Hannon (executive producer), Bob Furnad (executive producer), Dan Silva (producer), Jack Smith (senior producer), Chris Guarino (producer), Carol Kinstle (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Extended News or Public Affairs Coverage

WINNER

Network Earth: Chet Burgess (executive producer), Teya Ryan (senior producer), Bruce Burkhardt (producer), Sharon Collins (producer), Phil Frank (producer), Jack Hamann (producer), Peggy Knapp (producer), Ted Rubenstein (producer), Craig Duff (co-producer), Becky Dufrat (associate producer), Susan Olson (associate producer), Staffan Sandberg (associate producer), Kate Tobin (associate producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (writer), Don Smith (writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Network Earth Summit Special"

NOMINEES

Court TV News: Steven Brill (executive producer), Stephen Cohen (executive producer), Michael Archer (senior producer), Andrew Regal (senior producer), Andrea Amiel (producer), Sherri Armet (producer), Steve Bogart (producer), Janet Paist (producer), Kristen Jeannette Meyers (associate producer), Elizabeth Skoler (associate producer), Michael Butler (director), Deborah Cole (director), Maureen McCann (director), Dominic Palumbo (director) (Court TV)
For episode "California v. Powell, et al."

Court TV News: Steven Brill (executive producer), Stephen Cohen (executive producer), Michael Archer (senior producer), Andrew Regal (senior producer), Steve Bogart (producer), Andrea Amiel (producer), Sherri Armet (producer), Janet Paist (producer), Kristen Jeannette Meyers (associate producer), Elizabeth Skoler (associate producer), Michael Butler (director), Deborah Cole (director), Maureen McCann (director), Dominic Palumbo (director) (Court TV)
For episode "Florida v. Smith"

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Magazine Show Special or Series

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Tom Simon (executive producer), Patrick Prentice (senior producer), Michael Rosenfeld (series producer), Alastair Fothergill (producer), Peter Schnall (producer), Christine Weber (producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))

NOMINEES

Like We Care: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Pete Demas (senior producer), John Kalish (producer), Richard Tilkin (senior segment producer), Gerri Bulion (segment producer), Jodi Daley (segment producer), Shauna Garr (segment producer) (MTV Networks)

Network Earth: Chet Burgess (executive producer), Teya Ryan (senior producer), Sharon Collins (producer), Craig Duff (producer), Phil Frank (producer), Jack Hamann (producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (producer), Peggy Knapp (producer), Pattie Logan (producer), Dick Wilson (producer), Bruce Burkhardt (segment producer), Jennifer Skiff (segment producer), Staffan Sandberg (associate producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))

MTV News: The Week in Rock: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Kathy Davis (producer), Dave Sirulnick (producer/director), Michael Alex (segment producer), Ivano Leoncavallo (segment producer), Jane Sangster (segment producer), Tabitha Soren (segment producer), Alison Stewart (segment producer), Mark Doctrow (associate producer), Carla Diamond (field producer), Carol Candeloro (writer), Abbie Kearse (writer), Kurt Loder (writer), Rhonda Markowitz (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Ticket to Paradise: Rick Johnson (executive producer), Abby Melamed (executive producer), Debora Kristofferson (producer), Lou Wirth (producer/director) (Travel Channel)

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Bill Griffeth (CNBC)
For various Bill Griffeth interviews.


Educational or Instructional Special or Series

WINNER

Dinosaur!: Rod Caird (executive producer), W. Paterson Ferns (executive producer), Alfred Payrleitner (executive producer), Michael Hild (executive producer), Jim Black (director) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "The Tale of a Tooth"

NOMINEES

Invention!: Tim Cowling (executive producer), Christopher Koch (producer), Susan Koch (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Teacher TV: Warren Weidner (series producer), Connie Bottinelli (producer/writer), John Cavanaugh (producer/writer), Norma Davidoff (producer/writer), Jonathan Dowdell (producer/writer), Stan Gibell (producer/writer), Deborah Klose (producer/writer), Lisa Lucas (producer/writer), Carolyn Weidman Dunlap (producer/writer), Carl Rutan (producer/writer), Martin Zied (producer/writer), Martha Goell Lubell (associate producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

The Nature of Things: James Murray (executive producer), Jeff Turner (producer/director), Susan Turner (producer/director), Caroline Underwood (producer/director), Daniel Zuckerbrot (producer/director), Allen Bailey (writer), Amanda McConnell (writer), Eileen Thalenberg (writer) (Discovery Channel)

The World Today: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Richard Griffiths (producer/writer), Larry LaMotte (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For series of segments "Where Does It Hurt?"

Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

Monkey House: Chris Bailey (executive producer), Michael MacMillan (executive producer), Jonathan Goodwill (producer), Wayne Tourell (director), Stan Daniels (writer)
For episode "Fortitude"

NOMINEES

One More Spring: Joan Cavanagh (co-producer), David Hays (executive producer), Robert J. Shuman (executive producer), J. Ranelli (writer), Julianna Fjeld (co-producer), Chiz Schultz (co-producer), Marc Henry Johnson (associate producer), Kirk Browning (director) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

Without a Pass: Robert N. Fried (executive producer), Jana Sue Memel (executive producer), Jonathan Sanger (executive producer), Michael Taylor (producer), T.R. Conroy (co-producer), Bob Degus (co-producer), Marco Williams (director/writer), Jennifer Smith-Ashley (writer) (Chanticleer Films, Showtime)
Televised as "Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass"

Sports Information Series

WINNER

Totally Kids Sports: Don Sperling (executive producer), Charlie Bloom (producer/director/writer), Larry Weitzman (producer/writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

NOMINEES

Inside the NFL: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), David P. Harmon (producer), Rick Bernstein (coordinating producer), Louis Schmidt (producer), Jeff Winn (director) (NFL Films, Home Box Office (HBO))

The Sporting Life with Jim Huber: Jim Walton (executive producer), John Dahl (producer), Jim Huber (producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))


Up Close Primetime: Roy Firestone (executive producer), Bob Seizer (executive producer), Tom Weber (producer), Chris Stegner (director), Jason Schirn (writer), Josh Kaplan (producer) (ESPN)

Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Children's Programming Special - 7 and Older

WINNER

Mark Twain and Me: Geoffrey Cowan (executive producer), Julian Fowles (executive producer), Daniel Petrie (producer/director), Cynthia Whitcomb (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Final Verdict: Nelle Nugent (executive producer), George Manasse (producer), Victor Simpkins (co-producer), Jack Fisk (director), Lawrence Roman (writer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))


The All New Mickey Mouse Club: Steve Clements (executive producer/writer), Jean Wiegman (supervising producer), Joseph Carolei (director), Evan Gore (writer), Tim Grundmann (writer), Fred Newman (writer), Glenn Rabney (writer), Hillary Rollins (writer), Alan Silberberg (writer), Stephen Winer (writer) (Disney Channel)

NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam: Don Sperling (executive producer), Leah Wilcox (producer), Michael Petok (producer), Alec Sokolow (writer), John Gonzales (director)

International Children's Programming Special or Series

WINNER

Dirty Beasts: Anne Miles (executive producer), Jo Pullen (producer/director), Roald Dahl (writer) (Abbey Broadcast Communications, Bravo!)

NOMINEES

More Winners: Boy Soldiers, More Winners: Mr Edmund: Patricia Edgar (executive producer), Margot McDonald (producer), Anthony Buckley (producer), George Whaley (director), Mark Joffe (director), Cliff Green (writer), Steve J. Spears (writer) (Australian Children's Television Foundation, Showtime)
Nominated under the collective title "More Winners"

Owl/TV: Alan Horrox (executive producer), Annabel Slaight (executive producer), Christopher Howard (producer/director), Dave Rogers (producer), Rachel Low (writer) (Showtime)

Vincent et moi: Rock Demers (producer), Daniel Louis (producer), Claude Nedjar (producer), Michael Rubbo (director/writer) (Disney Channel)
Nominated under the title "Vincent and Me"

International Cultural/Theatrical/Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Othello: Eric Abraham (executive producer), David Pupkewitz (producer), Janet Suzman (director) (Bravo!)

Sports Play-By-Play Announcer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Sports News Series

WINNER

Sunday NFL Countdown: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Scott Ackerson (producer), Debra Ward (director) (ESPN)

NOMINEES

Sports Tonight: Jim Walton (executive producer), Greg Agvent (producer), Tony Florkowski (producer), Ron Forchheimer (producer), Michael Iachino (producer), Gus LaLone (producer), Jamie Morrison (producer), Ed O'Brien (producer), Dan Evans (director), Steve Fineberg (director) (CNN)

College GameDay: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Nancy Bernstein (producer), Calvin Haywood (director) (ESPN)

Prime Ticket Press Box: Don E. Corsini (executive producer), Sol Steinberg (executive producer), Tom Reilly (senior producer), Mark Houska (producer), Robert Banagan (feature producer), Gene Leong (director), Brad Toberman (director) (Prime Ticket Network)

SportsCenter: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Scott Ackerson (producer), Nancy Bernstein (producer), Bill Graff (producer), Tim Hays (producer), Chris Martens (producer), Jean McCormick (producer), Kevin Morrell (producer), Jeff Schneider (producer), Dan Steir (producer), Steve Vecchione (producer), Norbert Williamson (producer), Michael Bogad (coordinating producer), James Cohen (coordinating producer), Robert Eaton (coordinating producer), Michael E. Matters (coordinating producer), Stuart Nicol (coordinating producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Barry Sacks (coordinating producer), Eric Schoenfeld (coordinating producer), Noubar Stone (coordinating producer), Calvin Haywood (director), Chris Lincoln (director), Rick Paiva (director), Denis Sedory (director), Kevin Stolworthy (director), Martha Walker (director), Debra Ward (director), Dave Williams (director) (ESPN)

Children's Educational or Informational Special or Series

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Juan José Campanella (director), Bruce Harmon (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story"

NOMINEES

Assignment Discovery: Dawn Sinsel (senior executive producer), Nancy Stover (executive producer), Helen Holt (series producer), Elizabeth Brach (producer), Christine Cosenze (producer), Kit Turen (producer) (Discovery Channel)


Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer/writer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Robert Hersh (director) (Nickelodeon Network)

Nickelodeon Special Edition: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer/writer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Carolyn Everett (producer), David Turner (director) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "It's Only Television"

Stand-Up Comedy Special

WINNER

George Carlin: Jammin' in New York: George Carlin (executivr producer/performer/writer), Jerry Hamza (producer), Rocco Urbisci (producer/director), Kimber Rickabaugh (producer)

NOMINEES

Rick Ducommun: Hit and Run: Rick Ducommun (executive producer), Leslie McNulty (executive producer), Bud Schaetzle (producer/director), Martin J. Fischer (producer)

One Night Stand: Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), John Moffitt (executive producer/director), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer), Ellen DeGeneres (writer)
For episode "Command Performance: Ellen DeGeneres"

One Night Stand: Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), John Moffitt (executive producer/director), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer), John Riggi (writer)
For episode "John Riggi"

Tim Allen Rewires America: Tim Allen (executive producer/writer), Rick Messina (producer), Rick Baker (producer), Ellen Brown (director)

Sports Commentator/Analyst

WINNER

NOMINEES




International Comedy or Dramatic Special or Series

WINNER

Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Denise O'Donoghue (executive producer), Dan Patterson (producer/creator), Mark Leveson (creator), Chris Bould (director) (Hat Trick Productions, Comedy Central)

NOMINEES


The Paper Man: Matt Carroll (executive producer), Penny Chapman (executive producer), Sue Masters (producer), Greg Ricketson (producer), Peter Fisk (director), Keith Aberdein (writer), John Lonie (writer) (Granada Television, A&E Television Networks)

How Wonderful!: Bruce Moir (executive producer)

International Informational Special or Series

WINNER

Equinox: David Dugan (executive producer), Ian Duncan (producer/director) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode "The Elements", broadcast as a stand alone film on the Learning Channel

NOMINEES

J'ai 12 ans et je fais la guerre: Hervé Chabalier (executive producer), Gilles de Maistre (director) (Discovery Channel)
Nominated for the English language version entitled "Boy Soldiers"

Children of Chernobyl: Chris Bryer (executive producer), Clive Gordon (producer/director) (Discovery Channel)

Everyman: Catherine Seddon (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Killing Priests Is Good News", broadcast as a stand alone film on the Discovery Channel.

The State of the Natural World: Peter McKelvy (executive producer), Kurt Sayenga (producer), Eleanor Grant (associate producer/writer), Andrea Brown (producer), Grant Mansfield (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Stand-Up Comedy Special or Series

WINNER

The A-List: Jerry Kramer (executive producer/director), Mark Farrell (producer), Barry Friedman (writer) (Visualize Productions)

NOMINEES

1/2 Hour Comedy Hour: Joel Gallen (executive producer), Greg Johnston (producer), Carol Donovan (supervising producer), Beth McCarthy-Miller (director)


Def Comedy Jam: Stan Lathan (executive producer/director), Russell Simmons (executive producer), Sandy Wernick (executive producer), Marjorie Clarke (associate producer), Jeff Ross (producer) (Brillstein-Grey Productions, Def Jam Entertainment, Rush Communications)

Magazine Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Candide: Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Humphrey Burton (director) (A&E Television Networks)
Broadcast under the title "Candide" on 10/15/1991

Pops Goes the Fourth! 1992: Abbe Raven (executive producer), Elizabeth Cheng (executive producer), Stella Gould (producer), Bob Comiskey (director) (A&E Television Networks)

The South Bank Show: Jonathan Sehring (executive producer), Melvyn Bragg (executive producer), David Thomas (producer) (Bravo!)
For episode "Cecilia Bartoli"

Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Fred Barron (executive producer), Peter Tolan (co-executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer/writer), John Ziffren (producer)

NOMINEES

Sessions: Billy Crystal (executive producer/writer), Fred Barron (executive producer/writer), Peter Schindler (producer), Thomas Schlamme (director) ()

The Kids in the Hall: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Joe Forristal (producer), Jeffrey Berman (producer), Cindy Park (producer), John Blanchard (director), Paul Bellini (writer), Dave Foley (writer), Brian Hartt (writer), Norm Hiscock (writer), Bruce McCulloch (writer), Kevin McDonald (writer), Mark McKinney (writer), Scott Thompson (writer) (Broadway Video Entertainment, )

Dream On: Kevin Bright (executive producer), John Landis (executive producer), David Crane (co-executive producer), Marta Kauffman (co-executive producer), Bill Sanders (supervising producer), Robb Idels (producer), Ron Wolotzky (producer), Jeff Greenstein (producer), Jeff Strauss (producer)

Comedy Special

WINNER

The Kathy & Mo Show: Parallel Lives: Ken Weinstock (executive producer/producer), Ellen Krass (executive producer/producer), Terry Crotzer (co-producer)

NOMINEES

Indecision '92: The Democratic National Convention: Billy Kimball (executive producer), Mary Salter (executive producer), Ary Park (coordinating producer), Jon Merdin (director), David Mandel (writer), Francis Gasparini (writer) (Comedy Central)

Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful: Julie Brown (executive producer/writer), Ken Walz (producer), John Fortenberry (director) (Showtime)


Children's Special or Series - 6 and Younger

WINNER

Basil Hears a Noise: Shirley Greenfield (executive producer), Wayne Moss (director), Barbara Nichol (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Eureeka's Castle: Brown Johnson (executive producer), Kit Laybourne (executive producer), Kathleen Minton (producer), Hugh Martin (director), R.L. Stine (writer) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Don't Touch That Box!"

Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories: Shelley Duvall (executive producer/writer), Courtney B. Conte (producer), Art Leonardi (producer/director), Jeff Stein (director), Carol Davies (writer)

Variety Special or Series

WINNER

Comic Relief V: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Bob Zmuda (executive producer), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer), Walter C. Miller (director), Buz Kohan (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer)
HBO

NOMINEES

MTV Video Music Awards 1991: Doug Herzog (executive producer), Judy McGrath (executive producer), Gregory Sills (executive producer), Joel Gallen (producer), Bruce Gowers (director), Chris Kreski (writer), Bruce Leddy (writer) (MTV Networks)

Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International: Jack Healey (executive producer), Robert B. Meyrowitz (producer), Campbell McLaren (producer), Michael Pillot (producer), Bruce Gowers (director), Ruth Bennett (writer), Pamela Eells (writer), Don Foster (writer), Mike Gandolfi (writer), Maxine Lapiduss (writer), Sally Lapiduss (writer), Norm MacDonald (writer), Joel Madison (writer), David Raether (writer), Michael Rowe (writer), J.J. Wall (writer), Sid Youngers (writer) (Lifetime Television)

Newscaster

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sports Events Coverage Special

WINNER

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Rick Bernstein (producer), Marc Payton (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Evander Holyfield vs. Bert Cooper"

NOMINEES

The 1991 US Open Tennis Championships: Gordon Beck (executive producer), Jeff Filippi (producer), Sara Harrison (producer), Peter Lasser (producer), Brian Williams (producer), Rob Beiner (director), Artie Kempner (director) (USA Network)

America's Cup '92: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (producer), Jamie Reynolds (co-producer), Jed Drake (coordinating producer) (ESPN)

The 1992 Winter Olympics on TNT: Don McGuire (executive producer), Bruce Beffa (producer), Jeff Behnke (producer), Chet Burks (producer), Bruce Clark (producer), Glenn Diamond (producer), Dick Ellis (producer), Christine Glidden (producer), David Hoffman (producer), Rex Humbard (producer), Garry Lehman (producer), Brian McCullough (producer), Doug Wren (producer), Chris Carmody (coordinating producer), Mike Klatt (coordinating producer), Ned Simon (coordinating producer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))

ESPN Gymnastics: 1991 Women's World Championships: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (producer), Mark Quenzel (coordinating producer), Terry Lingner (producer), Conrad Piccirillo (director) (ESPN)

Game Show Special or Series

WINNER

Lip Service: Lauren Corrao (executive producer), Eileen Katz (supervising producer), Risa Graubard (producer), Milton Lage (director), Jamie Greenberg (writer), John Ten Eyck (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES

Family Double Dare: Andy Bamberger (executive producer), Brown Johnson (executive producer), Margie Cohn (supervising producer), Christine Woods (producer), Dana Calderwood (director) (Nickelodeon Network)
Nominated under the title "Double Dare"

Nickelodeon Arcade: Andy Bamberger (executive producer), Brown Johnson (executive producer), Bill Aiken (executive producer), Scott Fishman (supervising producer), James Bethea (producer), Karim Miteff (producer)

Sports Information Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steve Anderson (executive producer), Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Dan Steir (producer), Barry Sacks (coordinating producer), Debra Ward (director), Julie Anderson (writer), Bob Ley (writer), Chris Mortensen (writer), Kelly Neal (writer), Jimmy Roberts (writer), Erik Rozentals (writer) (ESPN)
For episode "The Sport of Money"

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Steve Anderson (producer), Noubar Stone (producer), Norbert Williamson (producer), Debra Ward (director) (ESPN)
For episode "Tyson the Lost Champion"


Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Ray Bradbury (executive producer/writer), Peter Sussman (executive producer), Larry Wilcox (executive producer), Don Reynolds (supervising producer), Tom Cotter (supervising producer), Chris Bailey (producer), Randy Bradshaw (producer), Tom Cox (producer), Mary Kahn (producer), Doug MacLeod (producer)

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Trudy Grant (executive producer), Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Allan King (director), Don McBrearty (director), Charles Lazer (writer) (Sullivan Films, Disney Channel)

Tales from the Crypt: Richard Donner (executive producer), David Giler (executive producer), Walter Hill (executive producer), Joel Silver (executive producer), Robert Zemeckis (executive producer), Gilbert Adler (producer) (Silver Pictures, )

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(C-SPAN)
For the election coverage.

NOMINEES

(Lifetime Television)
For the "Women in Politics: A Lifetime Challenge" campaign.

(Music Television (MTV))
For the "Choose or Lose" campaign.

(Nickelodeon Network)
For the Nickelodeon Special Edition episode "A Conversation With Magic".

Governors Award

WINNER

Geraldine Laybourne (president: Nickelodeon)
For changing the landscape of children's television.

Creators Award

WINNER

(Bravo!)
For its dedication to films, cultural arts and performing arts programming.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.