Awards for 1989

ACE

Actor in a Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Vietnam War Story: Wesley Snipes
For episode "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth".

NOMINEES

Vietnam War Story II: Todd Graff
For the segment "Separated".

Vietnam War Story II: Tate Donovan
For the segment "R&R".

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Michael Ironside
For episode "The Fruit At The Bottom Of The Bowl".

Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Kate Trotter
For episode "Hunted".

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Mary Morris
For episode "There Was An Old Woman".

Vietnam War Story II: Cynthia Bain
For the segment "R&R".

Actress in a Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Peter Medak (Showtime)
For episode "The Dancing Princesses"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Christopher Morahan (A&E Network)
For episode "After Pilkington"


Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Directing a Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Directing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Vietnam War Story: Rick King (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Dusk to Dawn"

NOMINEES



Vietnam War Story: Michael Toshiyuki Uno (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth"

Vietnam War Story II: David Burton Morris
For the segment "R&R".

Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Live Sports Event Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The NBA on TBS: Skip Ellison (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For "NBA Playoffs: Boston Celtics at Atlanta Hawks"

HBO Boxing: Marc Payton (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Mike Tyson vs. Larry Holmes"

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Vietnam War Story: Adam Rodman (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth"


Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Writing a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: Michael Palin (A&E Network)
For episode "East of Ipswich"

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Simon Gray (A&E Network)
For episode "After Pilkington"



Art Direction: Program Graphics

WINNER

NOMINEE

Art Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Alan Price (USA Network)
For episode "Punishment Without Crime"

NOMINEES


Vietnam War Story II: Thomas A. Walsh (Home Box Office (HBO))
For segment "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth"


Art Direction for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Art Direction for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Costume Design for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

NOMINEES


Editing for a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing for a Comedy Special or Series/Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing for a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES


Vietnam War Story: Craig Ridenour (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth"

Vietnam War Story II: Marco Zappia
For the segment "Separated".

Original Score

NOMINEES


Music Special

NOMINEE

Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues: Michael Jackson (executive producer), Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Burl Hechtman (producer), Suzanne Coston (producer), George Paige (producer)

Informational or Documentary Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story: Leslie Megahey (executive producer), Alan Yentob (executive producer), Charles Chabot (producer), Rosemary Wilton (producer) (A&E Network)

National Geographic Explorer: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tom Simon (executive producer), Judy Hallet (senior producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))


Footsteps: Bruce Norman (executive producer), Roy Davies (producer), David Wallace (producer), Derek Towers (producer), David F. Turnbull (producer), Robert Marshall (producer), Brian Adams (producer) (A&E Network)

Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer/producer), Mose Richards (producer/writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "Pacific Northwest: Land of the Living Totems"

Once Upon Her Time: Bonnie Hammer (executive producer), Dave Bell (executive producer), Shari Cookson (producer/director), Melissa Jo Peltier (co-producer/writer) (Lifetime Television)

Children's Entertainment Special or Series - 8 and Younger

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Brave Little Toaster: Willard Carroll (executive producer), Peter Locke (executive producer), Donald Kushner (producer), Thomas L. Wilhite (producer) (Disney Channel)

The Wind in the Willows: John Hambley (executive producer), Mark Hall (producer), Brian Cosgrove (producer) (Disney Channel)

Recreation and Leisure Special or Series

WINNER

Living Dangerously: John Armstrong (producer/director/writer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Paucartambo: Adventure Down the Inca River"

NOMINEES

Rendezvous: Jim Hornthal (executive producer), Roy Walkenhorst (executive producer), Paul Ryan (senior producer), Corita Gravitt (coordinating producer) (Discovery Channel)


Make-Up

NOMINEE

Entertainment Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Children's Educational or Informational Special or Series

WINNER

Rated K: For Kids by Kids: Geoffrey Darby (executive producer), Marcia Ely (producer/director), Carol Levitt (producer) (Nickelodeon)

NOMINEE

Movie or Miniseries

NOMINEES

The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains: Michael Campus (executive producer/writer), Yoram Ben-Ami (producer)

Mandela: Herbert Brodkin (executive producer), Robert Berger (producer), Dickie Bamber (producer)

Children's Entertainment Special or Series - 9 and Older

WINNER

Tall Tales & Legends: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Bridget Terry (producer), Fred Fuchs (producer) (Showtime)
For episode "My Darlin' Clementine"

NOMINEES

Danger Bay: Paul Saltzman (executive producer), John M. Eckert (producer), Paul Quigley (producer) (Disney Channel)

Don't Just Sit There: Geoffrey Darby (executive producer), Michael Klinghoffer (producer), Neil Krupnick (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

Ballerina: Julie Matheson (producer), Derek Bailey (producer/director) (A&E Network)

NOMINEES

Portrait of America: Ira Miskin (executive producer), John Savage (senior producer), Merle Worth (producer/director) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "New York City"

The Theban Plays by Sophocles: Louis Marks (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Antigone"

Slatkin! A Symphony: Kathy Corley (executive producer), Jill Petzall (producer) (A&E Network)

Onegin: W. Paterson Ferns (executive producer), Dietmar Miemietz (producer), Mike Shipton (producer) (Bravo!)

Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Alan Zweibel (producer), Vic Kaplan (co-producer), Tom Gammill (co-producer), Max Pross (co-producer) (Showtime)

Not Necessarily the News: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Matt Neuman (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


On Location: The Roseanne Barr Show: Syd Vinnedge (executive producer), Herb Nanas (executive producer), Rocco Urbisci (producer/director/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Elayne Boosler: Broadway Baby: Howard West (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Steve Gerbson (producer) (Showtime)

Merrill Markoe's Guide to Glamorous Living: Kevin Bright (executive producer/producer), Merrill Markoe (executive producer/director), John Axness (producer)

Variety Special or Series

NOMINEES


Robert Klein Time: Robert Klein (executive producer), John Lollos (producer) (USA Network)

Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

Tidy Endings: Sandy Gallin (executive producer), Carol Baum (executive producer), Howard Rosenman (executive producer), Patrick Whitley (producer), Rick McCallum (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES


Songs from the Heart: Edith Wharton: John MacGruer (executive producer/producer), Mickey Friedman (executive producer/writer) (Bravo!)

Game Show Special or Series

WINNER

Double Dare: Geoffrey Darby (executive producer), Michael Klinghoffer (producer), Jani Barry (producer) (Nickelodeon)

NOMINEES

Remote Control: Joe Davola (executive producer), Michael Dugan (executive producer), Lauren Corrao (producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Second Honeymoon: Jerry Gilden (executive producer), Wink Martindale (executive producer), Tony Blake (producer) (Family Channel, The)

Dramatic Series

WINNER

Vietnam War Story: Fred Fuchs (executive producer), Patrick Sheane Duncan (producer/writer), Barry Jossen (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Tanner '88: Robert Altman (executive producer), Garry Trudeau (executive producer), Scott Bushnell (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Peter Sussman (executive producer), Larry Wilcox (executive producer), Ray Bradbury (executive producer), Bill Allan (co-executive producer), Stephane Sperry (co-executive producer), Pierre Bertrand-Jaume (co-executive producer), Seaton McLean (producer), Jonathan Goodwill (producer), Tom Cotter (producer), Hubert Niogret (producer) (USA Network)

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(HBO [us])
For the production of high-impact programming as exemplified by Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.