Awards for 1988

ACE

Actor in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tall Tales & Legends: Danny Glover (Showtime)
For episode "John Henry"



Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Mark Hamill (USA Network)
For episode "Man on the Edge"

The Hitchhiker: John Shea (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Minutemen"

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: E.G. Marshall (USA Network)
For episode "The Impatient Patient"

Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: John Gielgud
For episode "Time After Time"

NOMINEES




Actress in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screenplay: Rowena Cooper (A&E Network)
For episode "Drums Along Balmoral Drive"


Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Barbara Babcock (USA Network)
For episode "Conversation Over a Corpse"

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Marion Ross (USA Network)
For episode "The Initiation"

The Hitchhiker: Virginia Madsen (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Perfect Order"

The Hitchhiker: Kirstie Alley (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Legendary Billy Baltimore"

The Hitchhiker: Helen Hunt (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Why Are You Here?"

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: Googie Withers (A&E Network)
For epuside "Time After Time"

NOMINEES


Screen Two: Anna Massey (A&E Network)
For episode "Hotel Du Lac"


Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: Denholm Elliott (A&E Network)
For episode "Hotel Du Lac"

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Screen Two: Patricia Hodge (A&E Network)
For episode "Hotel Du Lac"

Directing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Francis Ford Coppola (Showtime)
For episode "Rip Van Winkle"


Screen Two: Richard Eyre (A&E Network)
For episode "The Insurance Man"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: Nat Crosby (A&E Network)
For episode "The Insurance Man"

NOMINEES


Faerie Tale Theatre: George Riesenberger (Showtime)
For episode "Rip Van Winkle"


Directing a Music Series

WINNER

Cinemax Sessions: Bruce Gowers (Cinemax)
For episode "A Soul Session: James Brown & Friends"

NOMINEES

Cinemax Sessions: Ken Ehrlich (Cinemax)
For episode "A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah!"

Cinemax Sessions: Jay Dubin (Cinemax)
For episode "Legendary Ladies"

Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Robert Iscove (USA Network)
For episode "The Initiation"

The Hitchhiker: Thomas Baum (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Made For Each Other"

The Hitchhiker: Daniel Vigne (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Perfect Order"

The Hitchhiker: Chris Thomson (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Why Are You Here?"

Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Not Necessarily the News: John Moffitt, Paul Miller (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Not Necessarily the Media"


Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Brothers: Philip Charles MacKenzie (Showtime)
For episode "Leave it to Cleavage"

Brothers: Greg Antonacci (Showtime)
For episode "Whose Golden Years Is It, Anyway?"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hitchhiker: Ron Orieux (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Dead Heat"

Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Live Sports Event Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The NBA on TBS: Tom Smith (WTBS)
For "NBA Basketball Playoff Game"

HBO Boxing: Marc Payton (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Sugar Ray Leonard"

The NBA on TBS: Skip Ellison (WTBS)
For "NBA Basketball Playoffs - Boston vs. Milwaukee"

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Jonathan Glassner (USA Network)
For episode "If the Shoe Fits"

The Hitchhiker: Thomas Baum (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Made For Each Other"

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Jim Beaver, Rob Hedden
For episode "The Initiation".

Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Yes, Prime Minister: Antony Jay, Jonathan Lynn
For episode "The Smoke Screen".

Writing a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Alan Bennett (A&E Network)
For episode "The Insurance Man"



Ordinary People: John O'Neal (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode "Don't Start Me to Talking or I'll Tell Everything I Know: Sayings from the Life and Writings of Junebug Jabbo Jones"

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Writing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Writing a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Art Direction: Program Graphics

WINNER

Night Tracks: Jimmy Cuomo, Bill Chapman, James Daniel Walker, Ron Clark, Craig Rice, John Ridgway

NOMINEES



Art Direction for a Theatrical or Dramatic Special/Movie/Miniseries

WINNER

Faerie Tale Theatre: Michael Erler, Eiko Ishioka (Showtime)
For episode "Rip Van Winkle"

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Geoff Powell (A&E Network)
For episode "The Insurance Man"



Art Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Art Direction for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Costume Design for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Costume Design for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Costume Design for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Editing for a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Portrait of America: Merle Worth (WTBS)
For episode "Mississippi"

Editing for a Comedy Special or Series/Music Special

WINNER

Really Weird Tales: Ralph Brunjes (Home Box Office (HBO))
For segment "Cursed with Charisma"

NOMINEES




Editing for a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Original Song

WINNER

NOMINEES




Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


One Voice: Martin Erlichman (executive producer), Barbra Streisand (executive producer/writer), Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Performance in a Music Special

WINNER

Cinemax Sessions: Jennifer Holliday (Cinemax)
For episode "A Gospel Session: Everybody Say Yeah!"

NOMINEES




Music Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

VH1 New Visions: Eamon Harrington (executive producer), Michael Simon (producer/writer) (VH1 Television)

Live at the Ritz: John Scher (executive producer), Neil Cohen (executive producer), Holly St. Lifer (producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Saturday Night Concerts: David R. Stopps (executive producer), Jock McLean (executive producer), Mick Brigden (senior producer), Curt Marvis (producer), John Draper (producer), Richard Namm (producer/director) (Music Television (MTV))

Informational or Documentary Host

WINNER

Portrait of America: Hal Holbrook
For episode "Mississipi".

NOMINEES



Documentary Special

WINNER

America Undercover: Ann Hassett (producer/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Drunk & Deadly"

NOMINEES

Biography, Chasing a Rainbow: The Life of Josephine Baker: Mick Csaky (executive producer), Carla Ehrlich (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Josephine Baker: Chasing a Rainbow"

Biography: Tristram Powell (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Karen Blixen: From An Immigrant's Notebook"

World of Audubon, Galapagos: My Fragile World: Christopher N. Palmer (executive producer), David Clark (producer) (WTBS)
For episode "Galapagos: My Fragile World"

America Undercover: Dennis Lofgren (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Kids in Sports: The Price of Glory"

Documentary Series

WINNER

Ordinary People: Robert J. Shuman (executive producer), Chiz Schultz (senior producer), Deirdre Boyle (associate producer/writer), Virgil Grillo (associate producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

NOMINEES

National Geographic Explorer: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tim Cowling (executive producer), Judy Hallet (senior producer) (WTBS)

Portrait of America: Ira Miskin (executive producer), John Savage (senior producer), William Sweney (senior producer), Barbara Banks (producer), Merle Worth (producer), Louise Vance (producer/writer) (WTBS)

Lovelaw: William Nicholson (producer/director/writer) (A&E Network)

The Living Isles: Peter Crawford (executive producer), John Downer (producer), Roger R. Jones (producer), Robin Prytherch (producer), Paul Reddish (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Recreation and Leisure Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Backyard Wings: Rolf Schreuder (executive producer), Michael Hudson (producer/director) (Discovery Channel)

Bassmasters: Helen Sevier (executive producer), Bob Cobb (producer/director) (Nashville Network, The (TNN))


Bassmasters: Helen Sevier (executive producer), Bob Cobb (producer/director) (Nashville Network, The (TNN))
For "The 1987 Bassmaster Classic"

Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Ron Wild, Sheryl Ptak (Showtime)
For episode "Rip Van Winkle"



Public Affairs Special or Series

WINNER

Living Dangerously: Bob Saunders (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Running Wild"

NOMINEE

The Day of Five Billion: Barbara Y.E. Pyle (executive producer/director), Nicholas Boxer (producer/director), Thom Beers (producer) (WTBS)

Sports Events Coverage Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Sports Cavalcade: Harvey M. Palash (executive producer), John B. Mullin (senior producer/director) (Nashville Network, The (TNN))
For "Road Racing"

American Sports Cavalcade: Harvey M. Palash (executive producer), John B. Mullin (senior producer/director) (Nashville Network, The (TNN))

Talk Show Special or Series

WINNER

Larry King Live: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Tamara Haddad (senior producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

Crossfire: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Sol Levine (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))



Playboy Interviews: Steve Silas (producer/director/writer), Gary Moskowitz (senior producer) (Playboy Channel)

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Screen Two: Sue Birtwistle (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Hotel Du Lac"

NOMINEES


Long Gone: Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Joan Barnett (executive producer/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Uncle Tom's Cabin: Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Michael Barnathan (executive producer), Gary Hoffman (co-executive producer), Jeffrey A. Nelson (producer) (Showtime)

Home Fires: Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Gary Hoffman (executive producer), Michael Barnathan (co-executive producer), Barry Jossen (producer), Ron Wolotzky (associate producer)

News Special or Series

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer, Jihad: Afghanistan's Holy War: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tim Cowling (executive producer), Jeff B. Harmon (producer/director), Alexander Lindsay (producer) (WTBS)
To "National Geographic Explorer" for episode "Jihad: Afganistan's Holy War"

NOMINEES


Children's Entertainment Special or Series - 9 and Older

WINNER

The Truth About Alex: John Brunton (executive producer), John Matoian (executive producer), Jane Startz (executive producer), Martin Harbury (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Tall Tales & Legends: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Bridget Terry (producer), Fred Fuchs (producer) (Showtime)

The Campbells: Martin Lager (executive producer), Robert Love (executive producer), Paul Talbot (executive producer), John Delmage (producer) (Christian Broadcast Network (CBN))


The Children's Rebellion: Graham Massey (executive producer), Ruth Caleb (producer) (A&E Network)

Extended News or Public Affairs Coverage

WINNER

Moneyline: Lou Dobbs (executive producer), Debra Kocher (senior producer), Terry Keenan (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEE

Headline News: Paul Amos (executive producer), Roger Bahre (senior producer), Amy Blum (producer), Mike Squadron (producer), Lori Butterfield (producer), Nunzio Scena (producer) (CNN Headline News)
For "Headline News Election Coverage"

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Magazine Show Special or Series

WINNER

Good News: Bonnie Turner (executive producer), Terry Turner (executive producer), Charna Kutner Hicks (producer), Sonny Knox (producer/writer), Gale Timmins (producer/writer) (WTBS)

NOMINEES



Cover Story: Rift Fournier (executive producer/director/writer), Matt Roe (producer/director), Bonnie Hoffenberg (producer), Lisa Stahl (producer) (USA Network)

The UNICEF Hour: Steven C.F. Anderson (executive producer), Michael P. DuMonceau (executive producer), Liza Levine (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Educational or Instructional Series

WINNER

Science and Technology Week: Bailey Barash (executive producer/writer), Kate King (senior producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES



The Week in Review: Jay Suber (executive producer), Donna Liu (producer), Art Feenan (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Dramatic Special

WINNER

Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8: Max A. Keller (executive producer), Ron Sossi (executive producer), Charles Hairston (co-executive producer), Jeremy Kagan (producer/director/writer), Micheline H. Keller (producer), Amanda DiGiulio (co-producer)

NOMINEES


Hess: Mark Chapman (producer/director) (Bravo!)

Vietnam War Story: Georg Stanford Brown (executive producer/director), Edward Gold (producer), Patrick Sheane Duncan (co-producer/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Sports Information Series

WINNER

Sports Tonight: Richard Davis (executive producer), Jim Walton (senior producer), Michael Bogad (producer), Howard Sappington (producer), Michael Iachino (producer), Mark Popkin (producer), John Bozadjian (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

SportsCenter: Kirk Varner (executive producer), Scott Ackerson (senior producer), Bruce Bernstein (producer), Jeff Blankman (producer), David Miller (producer), Bob Rauscher (producer), Tom Reilly (producer), Bill Shanahan (producer), Barry Sacks (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Pennant Chase: Geoff Belinfante (executive producer), Hal Fischer (senior producer), Steven Insler (producer), Rande Beidel (producer), Steve DeGroot (producer), Bob Smiley (producer)

Children's Entertainment Special or Series - 8 and Younger

WINNER

The Worst Witch: Lewis Rudd (executive producer), Hilary Heath (executive producer), Colin Shindler (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES


The Wind in the Willows: John Hambley (executive producer), Mark Hall (producer/director), Brian Cosgrove (producer) (Disney Channel)

Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Children's Educational or Informational Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Edison Twins: Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Brian Walker (producer) (Disney Channel)

Rated K: For Kids by Kids: Geoffrey Darby (executive producer), Marcia Ely (producer/director/writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

News Anchor

WINNER

NOMINEE

Theatrical Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Long Day's Journey Into Night: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Emanuel Azenberg (executive producer), Iris Merlis (producer) (Showtime)

Picnic: Gregory Harrison (executive producer), Roger Berlind (executive producer), Ed Lammi (producer), Franklin R. Levy (senior producer) (Showtime)

Gertrude Stein and a Companion!: Paul Fisher (executive producer), Lucille Lortel (executive producer), Ira Cirker (producer/director), Nancy Walzog (producer), Blanche Marvin (producer) (Bravo!)

Educational or Instructional Special

WINNER

How to Raise a Streetsmart Child: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Peaslee (producer/director/writer), Judd Pillot (producer/director/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Ducks Under Siege: Christopher N. Palmer (executive producer), Pam Hogan (producer), Philip Burton (producer) (WTBS)


A More Perfect Union: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Sandee Myers (senior producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For episode "The Eighth Amendment: Cruel and Unusual Punishment"

Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

Dancer: Julie Matheson (producer), Derek Bailey (producer) (A&E Network)

NOMINEES




Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Brothers: Gary Nardino (executive producer), Greg Antonacci (executive producer), Shelley Jensen (producer), Nick LeRose (producer/writer), Lissa Levin (producer/writer) (Showtime)

Hard Knocks: Gary Nardino (executive producer), Chris Thompson (executive producer/writer), Don Reo (supervising producer/writer), Shelley Jensen (producer/director) (Showtime)

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Alan Zweibel (producer/writer), Vic Kaplan (producer) (Showtime)

Comedy Special

WINNER

Robin Williams: An Evening at the Met: Buddy Morra (executive producer), Larry Brezner (executive producer), David Steinberg (producer), Vic Kaplan (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Not Necessarily the News: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Matt Neuman (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Not Necessarily the Media"

Not Necessarily the News: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Matt Neuman (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Inside Washington"


Variety Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

New Vaudevillians Too: Paul Abeyta (executive producer/writer), Peter Kaikko (executive producer/writer), Sandra Moiseeff (producer) (Disney Channel)

Christmas at Radio City Music Hall: Steven D. Alper (executive producer), Walter C. Miller (producer/director), Robert F. Jani (producer/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor: Tom Voegeli (executive producer), Dianne Steinbach (executive producer), Margaret Moos (producer), Bill Siegler (producer) (Disney Channel)

Sports Events Coverage Special

WINNER

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Sugar Ray Leonard"

NOMINEES

ESPN: NCAA Basketball: John Wildhack (producer), Steve Anderson (coordinating producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For "Indiana vs. Wisconsin"

1987 Aspen Winternational: Terry Lingner (coordinating producer), Neil Goldberg (associate producer), Kim Whitelaw (associate producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))


NHL on ESPN: Bruce Connal (producer), Bryan Cooper (producer), Barry Sacks (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For "NHL Playoffs: NY Islanders vs. Washington"

Sports Information Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Greatest Sports Upsets: Ross Greenburg (executive producer/producer/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Dramatic Series

WINNER

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Jon Slan (executive producer), David Levinson (executive producer), Barbara Laffey (producer) (USA Network)

NOMINEE

The Hitchhiker: Riff Markowitz (executive producer), Lewis Chesler (executive producer), Jean Chalopin (executive producer), Andy Heyward (executive producer), Richard Rothstein (executive producer/writer), David J. Latt (supervising producer/writer), Gilbert Adler (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(Discovery Channel)
For "Russia: Live From the Inside".

Governors Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.