Awards for 1987

ACE

Actor in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

American Playhouse: Mandy Patinkin
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Charles Grodin
For episode "Grown-Ups"




Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNERS

The Hitchhiker: Gary Busey
For episode "WGOD".
Tied with Peter O'Toole for The Ray Bradbury Theater, episode "Banshee".

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Peter O'Toole
For episode "Banshee".
Tied with Gary Busey for The Hitchhiker, episode "WGOD".

NOMINEES

Oxbridge Blues: Ben Kingsley
For episode "Sleeps Six".

The Hitchhiker: Michael O'Keefe
For episode "Man's Best Friend".

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Jeff Goldblum
For episode "Town Where No One Got Off".

Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Faerie Tale Theatre: James Earl Jones
For episode "Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp".

Faerie Tale Theatre: Art Carney
For episode "The Emperor's New Clothes".

Actress in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

American Playhouse: Bernadette Peters
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Jean Stapleton
For episode "Grown-Ups"

Great Performances: Marilu Henner
For episode "Grown-Ups"

Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Oxbridge Blues: Susan Sarandon
For episode "He'll See You Now".

NOMINEES

Philip Marlowe, Private Eye: Kate Reid
For episode "Trouble Is My Business".

The Hitchhiker: Jenny Seagrove
For episode "Killer".

The Hitchhiker: Kirstie Alley
For episode "Out Of The Night".

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Four on the Floor: David Acomba (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Coffee and Donuts"

Brothers: Greg Antonacci (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Mother's Day"

Brothers: Shelley Jensen (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Take Me Out of the Ballgame"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Hitchhiker: Thomas Burstyn (director of photography)
For episode "True Believer"

NOMINEES

Robin Hood: Brian Morgan (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Herne's Son"

Directing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

American Playhouse: Terry Hughes (director)
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

NOMINEES



Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNERS

Mussolini and I: Armando Nannuzzi (director of photography)
Tied with David Connell for Fortress and Hiro Narita for The Blue Yonder.

The Blue Yonder: Hiro Narita (director of photography)
Tied with David Connell for Fortress and Armando Nannuzzi for Mussolini and I.

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNERS

Liza in London: Bill Klages (lighting director), David Agress (lighting director)
Tied with John Rook for Sisters in the Name of Love.

NOMINEE

Directing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Douglas Jackson (director)
For episode "Banshee"

NOMINEES

Robin Hood: Robert Young (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Herne's Son"


The Ray Bradbury Theater: Don McBrearty (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Town Where No One Got Off"

Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Live Sports Event Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



HBO Boxing: Marc Payton (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Michael Spinks vs. Larry Holmes"


Writing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Oxbridge Blues: Frederic Raphael
For episode "Sleeps Six"

NOMINEES

Robin Hood: Richard Carpenter (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Herne's Son"



The Paper Chase: Joe S. Landon (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Graduation"

Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

Alas Smith & Jones: Mel Smith (writer), Rory McGrath (writer), Griff Rhys Jones (writer), Colin Bostock-Smith (writer), Jimmy Mulville (writer), Lesley Byrn (writer), Andy Hamilton (writer), Susan Clark (writer), John Hadleigh (writer), William Pointer (writer), Guy Jenkin (writer), Jim Pullin (writer), Martin Bergman (writer) (A&E Television Networks)

NOMINEES

Brothers: Greg Antonacci, Nick LeRose (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Hairball Blues"


Faerie Tale Theatre: Mark Curtiss, Rod Ash (Showtime Networks)
For episode "The Emperor's New Clothes"

Writing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Murrow: Ernest Kinoy (writer)

NOMINEES



Art Direction for a Theatrical Special/Dramatic Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



American Playhouse: Tony Straiges (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

Art Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Hitchhiker: Richard Wilcox
For episode "Out of the Night"

NOMINEES



Art Direction for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Costume Design for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Terrence Tam Soon (Showtime Networks)
For episode "The Emperor's New Clothes"


Costume Design for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Theatre Night: Phoebe De Gaye (A&E Network)
For episode "Lady Windermere's Fan"

Costume Design for a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Editing for a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Editing for a Comedy Special or Series/Music Special

NOMINEES

Not Necessarily the News: Danny White (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Not Necessarily Television"

Editing a Theatrical Special/Dramatic Special or Series/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

The Hitchhiker: Stan Cole
For episode "The Killer"

NOMINEES





Original Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Ray Bradbury Theater: John Massari
For episode "Banshee".

Music Special

WINNER

Phil Collins: No Jacket Required: Tony Smith (executive producer), Bob Hart (executive producer), Paul Flattery (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Sisters in the Name of Love: Bob Henry (executive producer/director), Gladys Knight (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Pointer Sisters in Paris: Jim Morey (executive producer), Sandy Gallin (executive producer), Anthony Eaton (producer) (Showtime Networks)


Motown on Showtime: Temptations and Four Tops: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Suzanne Coston (senior producer), Burl Hechtman (senior producer), George Paige (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Dire Straits: Brothers in Arms: Malcolm Gerrie (executive producer), Tony Sanford (executive producer), Jeff Brown (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Performance in a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES







Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music Host

WINNER

NOMINEE

Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The World About Us: Tony Salmon (Bravo!)
For episode "Haunted Heroes"

Africa's Crisis: The Eleventh Hour: Bob Furnad (executive producer), Sandee Myers (senior producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

National Geographic Explorer, Quest for the Atocha: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tim Cowling (producer), Tom Simon (producer) (WTBS)

Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sports Event Coverage Series

WINNER

American Sports Cavalcade: Harvey M. Palash (executive producer), John B. Mullin (senior producer)

NOMINEES

Wimbledon '86: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Tim Braine (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The 1986 Goodwill Games: Don Ellis (executive producer), Ken Fouts (senior producer) (WTBS)


ESPN: NCAA Basketball: Bill Fitts (executive producer), Terry Lingner (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For "Conference Tournament Central"

Sports Information Special or Series

WINNER

Sports Tonight: Richard Davis (executive producer), Jim Walton (senior producer), Michael Bogad (producer), Michael Iachino (producer), Howard Sappington (producer), Mark Popkin (producer)

NOMINEES


1986 NBA Draft: Don Ellis (executive producer), Michael Lardner (producer), Scott Cockerill (associate producer) (WTBS)



SportsLook: Bob Seizer (executive producer/senior producer), George Wallach (executive producer), David Lapidus (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Informational Series

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tim Cowling (executive producer), Tom Simon (series producer) (National Geographic Society)

NOMINEES



What Every Baby Knows: John D. Backe (executive producer), Myron A. Hyman (executive producer), Peggy Lamont (executive producer), Hank O'Karma (producer), Charles A. Bangert (producer), Louis H. Gorfain (producer) (Lifetime Television)

Liberty: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Sandee Myers (producer), Cathy Dickson (producer), David Bernknopf (producer), Charles Hoff (producer), Alec Miran (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Larry King Live: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Tamara Haddad (senior producer), Lauren Block (producer), Tracy Day (producer), Linda Petty (producer), Anne Rumsey (producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Take Two: Scott Leon (executive producer), Marisa Carbone (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Murrow: Herbert Brodkin (executive producer), Robert Berger (producer), Dickie Bamber (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Act of Vengeance: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Larry Sanitsky (executive producer), Jack Clements (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Apology: Roger Gimbel (executive producer), Richard Parks (producer), Richard Smith (producer), Les Alexander (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

As Summers Die: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Larry Sanitsky (executive producer), Robert W. Christiansen (producer), Rick Rosenberg (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))


The Blue Yonder: Annette Handley Chandler (producer), Susan B. Landau (producer), Alan Shapiro (producer), Jeffrey White (associate producer) (Disney Channel)

News Special or Series

WINNER

CNN Prime News: Charles Caudill (executive producer), Patricia Neal (senior producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "The Shuttle Explodes" (January 28, 1986)

NOMINEES

(Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's News Coverage"

Children's Programing Special or Series - 8 and Younger

WINNER

NOMINEE

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Children's Programing Special or Series - 9 and Older

WINNER

Tall Tales & Legends: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Bridget Terry (producer), Fred Fuchs (producer) (Platypus Productions)

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Bridget Terry (producer), Fred Fuchs (producer) (Showtime Networks)


Turkey Television: Geoffrey Darby (executive producer), Adam Bernstein (producer/director), Roger Damon Price (producer/director) (Nickelodeon Network)

Theatrical Special

WINNER

Theatre Night: Louis Marks (producer) (A&E Network)
For episode "Lady Windermere's Fan"

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Patrick Whitley (senior producer), Emanuel Azenberg (senior producer), Iris Merlis (producer) (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Grown-Ups"

American Playhouse: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Emanuel Azenberg (executive producer), Iris Merlis (senior producer) (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Sunday in the Park with George"

As Is: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Iris Merlis (senior producer), Patrick Whitley (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Informational Special

WINNER

Rapists: Can They Be Stopped: Bob Cooper (executive producer), John Zaritsky (producer) (director) (writer) (Robert Cooper Productions (production company))

NOMINEES

The Nephronauts: Lawrence Grouse (executive producer), Patrick Dunavan (senior producer) (Lifetime Television)

Aging and Health: A New Look: Bob Considine (executive producer), Brad Morley (supervising producer), Eric Shuman (producer), Keith Baumgartner (associate producer) (Lifetime Television)


Change of Heart: John A. Burrows Jr. (executive producer), William Riead (producer/director/writer)
Awarded as: "On Borrowed Time".

Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The South Bank Show: Nick Elliott (executive producer), Derek Bailey (producer/director) (Bravo!)
For episode "MacMillan's Mayerling"

The New Vaudevillians: Paul Abeyta (executive producer), Peter Kaikko (producer), Sandra Moiseeff (producer) (Disney Channel)

Comedy Series

WINNER

Brothers: Gary Nardino (executive producer), Greg Antonacci (executive producer), Shelley Jensen (producer)

NOMINEES

Alas Smith & Jones: Martin Shardlow (producer), Jimmy Mulville (producer), John Kilby (producer/director) (A&E Network)



Comedy Special

WINNER

Comic Relief: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Bob Zmuda (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Not Necessarily the News: John Moffitt (producer/director), Pat Tourk Lee (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode ''Not Necessarily Television''

Robert Klein on Broadway: Robert Klein (executive producer/writer), Joseph Cates (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Garry Shandling Show: 25th Anniversary Special: Garry Shandling (executive producer/writer), Marc Sotkin (executive producer/writer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Vic Kaplan (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started - The Billy Crystal Special: Buddy Morra (executive producer), Larry Brezner (executive producer), David Steinberg (executive producer), Billy Crystal (producer/director/writer), Vic Kaplan (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Informational Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Sports Events Coverage Special

WINNER

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Michael Spinks vs. Larry Holmes"

NOMINEES

ESPN: NCAA Basketball: Bill Fitts (executive producer), Steve Anderson (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For "Big East Championship Game: St. John's vs. Syracuse at Madison Square Garden" (3/8/1986)

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer/producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Hector Camacho vs. Edwin Rosario"

Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Programming for or About a Special Audience Special or Series

WINNER

Trumpet of Conscience: Jeffrey Hewitt (executive producer), Kevin McCarey (producer) (director) (writer) (TBS Productions Inc.)

NOMINEES

Frontiers of Cardiology: Dan Gingold (executive producer), Patrick Dunavan (senior producer) (Lifetime Television)



Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Robin Hood: Paul Knight (executive producer), Patrick Dromgoole (executive producer), Esta Charkham (producer) (Showtime Networks)

The Hitchhiker: Riff Markowitz (executive producer), Lewis Chesler (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Paper Chase: Lynn Roth (executive producer), Ernest A. Losso (producer) (Showtime Networks)
For "The Paper Chase: The Graduation Year" (season title).

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Michael MacMillan (executive producer), John Ross (executive producer), Larry Wilcox (executive producer), Ray Bradbury (executive producer/writer), Seaton McLean (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Golden CableACE

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.