Awards for 1985

ACE

Actor in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: James Coco
For episode "''Marionettes, Inc."

NOMINEES



Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Great Performances: Rosemary Harris (Showtime)
For episode "Heartbreak House"

Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Susan Sarandon
For episode "Beauty And The Beast".

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Jean Stapleton
For episode "Cinderella".

Faerie Tale Theatre: Valerie Perrine
For episode "Three Little Pigs".


Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Lighting Direction on Video Tape

WINNER

Faerie Tale Theatre: George Riesenberger (Showtime)
For episode "Thumbelina"

NOMINEES





Great Performances: Ralph Holmes (Showtime)
For episode "Heartbreak House"

Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Paul Lynch (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "''Marionettes, Inc."

NOMINEES

The Paper Chase: Jack Bender (Showtime)
For episode "Limits"


The Paper Chase: Jack Bender (Showtime)
For episode "Hart Goes Home"

Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Writing a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Faerie Tale Theatre: Nicholas Meyer (Showtime)
For episode "The Pied Piper of Hamelin"

Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

Brothers: Greg Antonacci, Stu Silver (Showtime)
For episodes ''Donald's Dad'' and ''Fear of Flying''

NOMINEES

Not Necessarily the News: Matt Neuman (writer), Larry Arnstein (writer), Rich Hall (writer), David Hurwitz (writer), Al Jean (writer), Billy Kimball (writer), Rob LaZebnik (writer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (writer), Elaine Pope (writer), Mike Reiss (writer), Ron Richards (writer), David Sacks (writer), Lane Sarasohn (writer), Jeff Zimmer (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Brothers: Greg Antonacci (Showtime)
For episode "You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me"

Writing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Cinematography

WINNERS


The Hitchhiker: Thomas Burstyn (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Murderous Feelings"

NOMINEES



Art Direction on Video Tape

WINNER

NOMINEES


Faerie Tale Theatre: Michael Erler (Showtime)
For episode "Thumbelina"

Art Direction on Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Costume Design

WINNERS


Great Performances: Jane Greenwood (Showtime)
For episode "Heartbreak House"

NOMINEES



Faerie Tale Theatre: J. Allen Highfill (Showtime)
For episode "Beauty and the Beast"

Faerie Tale Theatre: John Hay (Showtime)
For episode "Three Little Pigs"

Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Video Tape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Faerie Tale Theatre: Marco Zappia (Showtime)
For episode "Greatest Moments"


Musical Score

WINNER

NOMINEES

Faerie Tale Theatre: Stephen Barber (Showtime)
For episode "Three Little Pigs"



Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



MTV 1st Annual Video Music Awards: Don Ohlmeyer (executive producer), Bob Pittman (executive producer), Edd Griles (producer), Les Garland (producer), John Sykes (producer), Linda Jonsson (producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Performance in a Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Rock Influence: Ronald Tanet (executive producer), Douglas Draper (executive producer), John Scher (executive producer), Jonathan Stathakis (producer), Pat Weatherford (producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Jazz Counterpoint: Robert Weisberg (executive producer), Ruth Leon (producer) (Bravo!)

Music Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Wimbledon '85, HBO Boxing: Barry Tompkins (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "HBO World Championship Boxing" episode "Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Thomas Hearns"



Sports Information Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Stroh's Circle of Sports: Don Ohlmeyer (executive producer), Howard Katz (producer) (USA Network)


Children's Programming Special

WINNER

The Red Shoes: Ronald Tanet (executive producer), Charles Hairston (executive producer), Jonathan Stathakis (producer), Douglas Draper (producer) (Home Theatre Network)

NOMINEES

The Wind in the Willows: Douglas Draper (executive producer), Ronald Tanet (executive producer), Jill Henry (producer), Jonathan Stathakis (producer) (Home Theatre Network)

Too Smart for Strangers: William Shippey (executive producer/producer), Frank Brandt (producer) (Disney Channel)

Sports Events Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Marvelous Marvin Hagler vs. Thomas Hearns"

NOMINEES


HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Livingston Bramble vs. Ray 'Boom Boom' Mancini"


Informational Series

WINNER

Grassroots '84: Brian Lockman (executive producer), Carl Rutan (producer), Susan Bundock (producer), Connie Doebele (producer) (C-SPAN)

NOMINEES

National Geographic Explorer: Tim Kelly (executive producer), Tim Cowling (executive producer), Steve Eder (senior producer) (Nickelodeon Network)


Iran: In the Name of God: Ira Miskin (executive producer), Martin Killeen (senior producer), Sandee Myers (producer), Louise Vance (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

The Independents: Agenda: Robert J. Shuman (executive producer), Gerald O'Grady (executive producer), Chiz Schultz (producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Sakharov: Herbert Brodkin (executive producer), Robert Berger (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES




The Guardian: Stanley Chase (executive producer), Richard Levinson (executive producer), William Link (executive producer), Bob Cooper (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Theatrical Special

WINNER

'Master Harold'... and the Boys: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Emanuel Azenberg (executive producer), Bernard B. Jacobs (co-executive producer), Gerald Schoenfeld (co-executive producer), Iris Merlis (producer) (Showtime)

NOMINEE

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Lou LaMonte (executive producer), Phylis Geller (producer) (Showtime)

Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Amazon: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer/producer), Mose Richards (producer) (WTBS)
For episode "Snowstorm in the Jungle"


Programming for a Racial or Ethnic Minority Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Views and Visions: James W. Kitchell (executive producer), Xernona Clayton (producer), Terri Tingle (producer) (WTBS)

Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




News or Public Affairs Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bizarre: Allan Blye (producer), Bob Einstein (producer) (Showtime)

Brothers: Gary Nardino (executive producer), Greg Antonacci (executive producer), Stu Silver (executive producer) (Showtime)


Children's Programming Series

WINNER

Faerie Tale Theatre: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Fred Fuchs (producer), Bridget Terry (producer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES



Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Spitting Image: Jon Blair (producer), John Lloyd (producer) (Cinemax)


The Last Polka: John Candy (executive producer), Eugene Levy (executive producer), Jamie Paul Rock (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Young at Heart Comedians: Oliver B. Wilson (executive producer), Michael Fowlkes (producer), Judy Simon (producer) (Showtime)

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Informational Host

WINNER

NOMINEES





Dramatic Special

WINNER

Countdown to Looking Glass: David R. Loxton (executive producer), Fred Barzyk (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES


The Max Headroom Show: Terry Ellis (executive producer), Peter Wagg (producer) (Cinemax)

Timeslip: David Cunliffe (executive producer), Colin Callender (producer) (Cinemax)

Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Paper Chase: Lynn Roth (executive producer), Ernest A. Losso (producer)
For "The Paper Chase: The Second and Third Years" (season title).

NOMINEES

Maximum Security: Tony Ganz (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), Jeffrey Ganz (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Robin Hood: Patrick Dromgoole (executive producer), Paul Knight (producer) (Showtime)


The Ray Bradbury Theater: Larry Wilcox (executive producer), Ray Bradbury (executive producer), Michael MacMillan (executive producer), Seaton McLean (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Programming for a Special Audience Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

What Every Baby Knows: Peggy Lamont (executive producer), John D. Backe (executive producer), Louis H. Gorfain (producer), Charles A. Bangert (producer), Hank O'Karma (producer) (Lifetime Television)

Golden CableACE

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.