Awards for 1997

CableACE

Guest Actor in a Dramatic Special or Series

NOMINEE

Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Guest Actress in a Dramatic Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Dramatic Special or Series

NOMINEE

Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Comedy Special

NOMINEE

Writing a Dramatic Special or Series

WINNER

Writing an Entertainment Special

WINNER

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Cinematography in a Movie or Miniseries

NOMINEE

Art Direction in a Dramatic Special or Serires/Movie or Miniseries

NOMINEE

Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Ruth Secord
For the final season.

Editing in a Comedy or Music Special or Series

NOMINEE

Arli$$: Thomas R. Moore
For episode "The Company You Keep".

Editing a Dramatic Special or Series/Movie or Miniseries

NOMINEES


Editing a Comedy/Music Special or Series

WINNER

Arli$$: Lee Haxall
For episode "Kirby Carlisle".

Makeup

WINNER

Original Song

NOMINEE

Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEE

Environmental/Nature Documentary Special

WINNER

Wild Discovery: Tim Cowling (executive producer), Neal Williams (executive producer), Patrice Andrews (supervising producer), Mick Kaczorowski (senior producer), Drew Hunt (producer), Kim MacQuarrie (producer), Joshua C. Berkley (post producer)
For episode "Great Siberian Grizzly".

Historical Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

Wonderland: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Ted Hope (executive producer), David Linde (executive producer), James Schamus (executive producer), John O'Hagan (producer/director/editor), Mary Jane Skalski (co-producer), Nancy Abraham (associate producer), Sheri Bylander (associate producer), Anne Carey (associate producer)

NOMINEE

Mumia Abu-Jamal: A Case for Reasonable Doubt?: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Edginton (producer/director), Sarah Teale (co-producer), Nancy Abraham (associate producer)

Documentary Series

WINNER

Cronkite Remembers: Walter Cronkite (executive producer), Sanford Socolow (executive producer), Jonathan Ward (executive producer), Chip Cronkite (senior producer), Mary Dore (producer), Denise Schrier Cetta (producer), Amanda Lowthian (associate producer), Laura J. Ozment-Schenck (associate producer)

NOMINEE

Medical Detectives: Paul Dowling (executive producer), Carole Tomko (executive producer), Richard Wells (executive producer), Peter Pellegrino (senior producer), Ed Freedman (producer/writer), Diana Hunter Jones (producer/writer), Alan LaGarde (producer/writer), Denise Cramsey (recreation producer)

Documentary Special

WINNER

Heart of a Child: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Karen Goodman (producer), Kirk Simon (producer), Nancy Abraham (associate producer), Nancy Raydon Roach (associate producer), Elizabeth Westrate (associate producer)

Talk Show Series

WINNER

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer), Caroline Kaplan (series producer), Michael Kostel (producer), John Servidio (producer), Jeff Wurtz (co-producer/director)

NOMINEE

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Douglas M. Wilson (supervising producer), Kevin Hamburger (producer), Chris Kelly (co-producer), Carole Chouinard (segment producer), Mary Knowles (segment producer), Hilary Kun (segment producer), Chuck LaBella (segment producer)

Movie

WINNER

Miss Evers' Boys: Robert Benedetti (executive producer), Laurence Fishburne (executive producer), Derek Kavanagh (producer), Kip Konwiser (producer), Kern Konwiser (co-producer), Peter Stelzer

NOMINEES


Crime of the Century: Barbara Broccoli (executive producer), Amanda Schiff (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Mandela and de Klerk: Bernard Sofronski (producer), Cedric Scott (co-producer), Michael L. Games (line producer), David Wicht (line producer) (Showtime)

Entertainment Host

NOMINEE

Children's Series - 7 and Older

NOMINEE

Movie Magic: Jeanne Shanahan (executive producer), Gary R. Benz (executive producer), Richard Morenoff (producer), Tracy Verna (producer), Dan Arden (supervising producer), Michael Branton (supervising producer), Debby Reid Levin (supervising producer), Reed Shelly (supervising producer), Jon M. Crowley (story producer), Joan O'Connor (story producer), Julie Meisner (story producer)

Animated Programming Special or Series

WINNER

South Park: Brian Graden (executive producer), Trey Parker (executive producer), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (producer), Pam Brady (consulting producer)

Children's Special - 7 and Older

NOMINEE

In His Father's Shoes: Hillard Elkins (executive producer), Louis Gossett Jr. (executive producer), Dan Redler (producer), Patrick Whitley (producer)

Miniseries

WINNER

George Wallace: Mark Carliner (executive producer), John Frankenheimer (producer), Julian Krainin (producer), Ethel Winant (co-producer), Mitch Engel (line producer), James Sbardellati (line producer)

NOMINEE

Ivanhoe: Chris Parr (executive producer), Michael Wearing (executive producer), Jeremy Gwilt (producer) (A&E Television Networks)

International Informational Special or Series

WINNER

Calling the Ghosts: Julia Ormond (executive producer), Anita Saewitz (executive producer), Maury Solomon (executive producer), Mandy Jacobson (producer), Thomas Halaczinsky (associate producer), Michael McQuown (associate producer), Stephane Zerbib (associate producer)

Stand-Up Comedy Special or Series

WINNER

George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (producer)

International Dramatic Special or Series/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Mother Trucker: The Diana Kilmury Story: Laszlo Barna (executive producer/producer), Anne Wheeler (executive producer/producer), Christine Shipton (executive producer)

Comedy Series

NOMINEE

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Jim Mallon (xecutive producer), Kevin Murphy (producer)

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Children's Special or Series - 6 and Younger

WINNER

Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special: Carole Rosen (executive producer), Willard Carroll (executive producer), Thomas L. Wilhite (executive producer), Meryl Marshall (executive producer), Donna Brown Guillaume (executive producer), Libby Simon (producer), Katy McLaughlin (associate producer)

Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

In the Gloaming: Michael Fuchs (executive producer), Nicholas Paleologos (executive producer), Frederick Zollo (executive producer), Nellie Nugiel (producer), Bonnie Timmermann (co-producer)
For the HBO version.

NOMINEE

In the Gloaming: Jeffrey Weber (executive producer), Linda Hanick (producer)
For the Odyssey version.

Game Show Special or Series

WINNER

Idiot Savants: Michael Dugan (producer), Jacquelyn French (line producer), Amy Bazil Beaumont (associate producer)

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(Nickeloseon [us])
For the "The Big Help" campaign.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.