Awards Central

Awards for 2014

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best British Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best British Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

WINNER

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Academy Fellowship

WINNERS

Helen Mirren
BAFTA Film

Julie Walters
BAFTA Television

(Rockstar Games)
BAFTA Games

BAFTA TV Award

Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director: Fiction

NOMINEE

Top of the Lake: Garth Davis (director), Jane Campion (director)

Best Director: Factual

NOMINEE

Best Single Documentary

WINNER

Best Factual Series

WINNER

Bedlam
Production Team

Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

Him & Her: Stefan Golaszewski (writer/executive producer), Lyndsay Robinson (producer), Richard Laxton (director), Kenton Allen (executive producer) (Big Talk Productions (production company))

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

WINNER

Best Sport and Live Event

NOMINEE

Best Current Affairs

NOMINEE

Best Light Entertainment Programme

WINNER

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Black Mirror: Barney Reisz (producer), Owen Harris (director), Charlie Brooker (executive producer), Annabel Jones (executive producer)
For episode "Be Right Back"

Best Specialist Factual

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Mini-Series

WINNER

In the Flesh: Ann Harrison-Baxter (producer), Dominic Mitchell (head writer), Jonny Campbell (director), Hilary Martin (executive producer) (BBC Three (co-produced by), BBC America (co-produced by))

NOMINEES


Best Female Performance in a Comedy Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Special Award

WINNER

Best Soap & Continuing Drama

WINNER

Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writer

NOMINEE

Best Interactive - Adapted

WINNER


For the Interactive app Disney Animated and its development team at Walt Disney Animation Studios.

NOMINEES

Ludus: Rob Hyde, Ruth Mills
Third nominee: Aled Parry


For the Interactive app Madron.


For the Interactive app Room on the Broom: Games and its development team.

Best Entertainment

WINNER

Best Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Interactive - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES


For the Interactive app Makies and its development team.

Mixels
For the development team of Mixels.


For the Interactive app Tee & Mo.

Best Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dennis & Gnasher
For the production team of Dennis the Menace & Gnasher.

Strange Hill High
For the production team of Strange Hill High.

Best Performer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Pre-School Live Action

NOMINEE

BAFTA Kids Vote - Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Learning - Secondary

WINNER

Special Award

WINNER

Best Learning - Primary

WINNER

NOMINEES

Helen Davies, Carol Woodman
For the show "Cyw and the Alphabet".


For the show "Llandudno: A Seaside Town".

The Story of Britain
For the development team of The Story of Britain.

Best Pre-School Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES

Postman Pat and the Rubber Duck Race: Jackie Edwards (executive producer), Sarah Legg (executive producer), Ian Mackinnon (executive producer), Peter Saunders (executive producer), Chris Bowden (producer) (CBeebies, Mackinnon & Saunders)

BAFTA Kids' Vote - Game

WINNER

NOMINEES




For the video game Frozen Free Fall.






For the video game Pokémon X & Y.

Best Presenter

NOMINEE

Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES



BAFTA Kids' Vote - Television

WINNER

NOMINEES






For the show "Newsround".




BAFTA Games Award

Best Original Music

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Debut Game

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Multiplayer

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Sports Game

WINNER

EA Sports FIFA 14 (as FIFA 14)

NOMINEES

Formula 1: 2013 (as F1 2013)



Best Performer

WINNER

The Last of Us: Ashley Johnson
For playing "Ellie"

NOMINEES





The Last of Us: Troy Baker
For playing "Joel"

Best Strategy and Simulation Game

WINNER

NOMINEE

Audio Achievement

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best British Game

WINNER

NOMINEES




Artistic Achievement

WINNER

NOMINEES




Game Innovation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Family Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Action and Adventure Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Story

WINNER

NOMINEES





Game Design

WINNER

NOMINEES





EE Rising Star Award

WINNER

NOMINEES




You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.