Awards for 2013

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

WINNER

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Flaherty Documentary Award

WINNER

7/7: One Day in London: Ben Anthony (director), Sarah Hamilton (producer), Rupert Houseman (editor), Morgan Matthews (executive producer) (Minnow Films)

Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Leading Actor

WINNER

The Hollow Crown: Ben Whishaw
For episode "Richard II"

NOMINEES



Accused: Sean Bean
For episode "Tracie's Story"

Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

The Hollow Crown: Simon Russell Beale
For episode "Henry IV: Part 2"

NOMINEES



Accused: Stephen Graham
For episode "Tracie's Story"

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Accused: Olivia Colman
For episode "Mo's Story"

NOMINEES



Best Director: Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director: Multi-Camera

WINNER

NOMINEES


London 2012 Olympics: Paul Davies
For episode "Super Saturday"

Best Director: Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Hollow Crown: Odile Dicks-Mireaux
For episode "Richard II"

Best Sound: Factual

NOMINEE

Brazil with Michael Palin: George Foulgham (Re-recording Mixer), Sebastian Dunn (Sound Recordist) (Molinare Studio)

Best Sound: Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing: Fiction

WINNER

The Fear: Trevor Waite
For episode #1.01

NOMINEES

The Hour: Gareth C. Scales
For episode #2.01


Best Editing: Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

Twenty Twelve: John Morton (writer/director), Paul Schlesinger (producer), Catherine Gosling Fuller (production manager), Jon Plowman (executive producer)

NOMINEES



Hunderby: Julia Davis (writer), Tony Dow (director), John Rushton (producer)

Best Photography: Factual

WINNER

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Craft Team

WINNER

Derren Brown: Apocalypse: Stephen Bryce (production designer), Andrew Cooke (editor), Simon Ainge (graphic designer), Nick Foster (composer)

NOMINEES


Top Gear: Dan James (editor-in-chief), James Hart (editor), Richard Porter (script editor), Kate Jones-Mackay (production manager)

The X Factor: Dave Davey (lighting director), Robert Edwards (sound supervisor), Florian Wieder (production designer), Falk Rosenthal (screen producer)
For episode "Live Final"

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hollow Crown: Sam Mendes (executive producer), Pippa Harris (executive producer), Rupert Goold (director), Rupert Ryle-Hodges (producer)
For episode "Richard II"

Everyday: Michael Winterbottom (director), Melissa Parmenter (producer), Laurence Coriat (writer), Andrew Eaton (executive producer)

The Girl: Julian Jarrold (director), Gwyneth Hughes (writer), Amanda Jenks (producer), Leanne Klein (producer)

Best Writer: Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Accused: Jimmy McGovern, Shaun Duggan
For episode "Tracie's Story"


Best Writer: Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Mini-Series

WINNER

Room at the Top: Amanda Coe (writer), Paul Frift (producer), Aisling Walsh (director), Kate Triggs (executive producer)

NOMINEES

Parade's End: Tom Stoppard (writer), David Parfitt (producer), Susanna White (director), Selwyn Roberts (producer)

Accused: Sita Williams (producer), Roxy Spencer (executive producer), Jimmy McGovern (writer), Ashley Pearce (director)

Mrs Biggs: Jeff Pope (writer), Paul Whittington (director), Kwadjo Dajan (producer)

Best Photography and Lighting: Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Soap & Continuing Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make-Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Breakthrough Talent

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

The Hollow Crown: Stephen Warbeck
For episode "Henry IV: Part 1"

NOMINEES

Doctor Who: Murray Gold
For episode "Asylum of the Daleks"


Audience Award (TV)

NOMINEE

BAFTA Games Award

Best Original Music

WINNER

Best Audio

WINNER

Journey: Steve Johnson (sound designer), Austin Wintory (composer) (Sony Computer Entertainment America (publisher))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.