Awards for 2012

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film Not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

NOMINEES

Attack the Block: Joe Cornish (director/writer)


Submarine: Richard Ayoade (director/writer)

Black Pond: Will Sharpe (writer & director), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

WINNER

Best Make Up & Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Academy Fellowship

WINNERS

Martin Scorsese
BAFTA Film

Rolf Harris
BAFTA Television

BAFTA TV Award

Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director: Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director: Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES

Frozen Planet: Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs
For episode "To the Ends of the Earth"


Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound: Factual

WINNER

Frozen Planet: Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins
For episode "To the Ends of the Earth"

Best Sound: Fiction

WINNER

Sherlock: John Mooney (production sound mixer), Jeremy Child (sound effects editor), Howard Bargroff (sound re-recording mixer), Doug Sinclair (supervising sound editor)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

NOMINEE

The Hour: Rudi Buckle (production sound mixer), Marc Lawes (sound effects editor), Nigel Squibbs (re-recording mixer), Jamie Caple (dialogue editor) (BBC One (broadcaster), Kudos Film and Television (production company))

Best Editing: Fiction

WINNER

Sherlock: Charlie Phillips
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

NOMINEES



Best Editing: Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Great Expectations: Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor (VFX Producer), Angela Barson (VFX Supervisor), Henry Badgett (2D Supervisor) (BlueBolt (visual effects))

NOMINEE

Inside the Human Body: Philip Dobree (Visual Effects director), Sophie Orde (Visual Effects Producer) (Jellyfish Pictures)

Best Single Documentary

WINNER

Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography: Factual

WINNER

Frozen Planet
For episode "To the Ends of the Earth"

NOMINEES


Gypsy Blood: Leo Maguire
For episode "True Stories"

Best Specialist Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Entertainment Craft Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Black Mirror: Joel Collins, Daniel May
For episode "15 Million Merits"

Best Reality and Constructed Factual

WINNER

Junior Apprentice: Andy Devonshire (series director), Darina Healy, Michele Kurland (executive producer), Colm Martin (series editor)

Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Cricklewood Greats: Peter Capaldi (Director, Writer), Adam Tandy (Producer), Tony Roche (Writer) (BBC Comedy)

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writer

WINNER

Sherlock: Steven Moffat
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

NOMINEES



Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

Best Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting: Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Soap & Continuing Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

The Great British Bake Off: Anna Beattie (executive producer), Andy Devonshire (series director), Simon Evans (editor), Richard McKerrow (executive producer) (Love Productions (production company))

Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Factual: Current Affairs

NOMINEE

Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES



Breakthrough Talent

WINNER

NOMINEES



Panorama: Clare Johns (producer/director)
For episode "The Truth About Adoption"

Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Special Award

WINNER

BAFTA Games Award

Best Original Music

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Strategy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Performer

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Audio Achievement

WINNER

Best Audio

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.