Awards for 2011

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

The King's Speech: Iain Canning (Producer), Emile Sherman (Producer), Gareth Unwin (Producer)

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

Four Lions: Christopher Morris
- Director/Writer

NOMINEES

The Arbor: Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan
- Director, Producer


Monsters: Gareth Edwards
- Director/Writer

Skeletons: Nick Whitfield
- Director/Writer

Best Screenplay (Original)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay (Adapted)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



The King's Speech: Lee Walpole (supervising sound editor), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer), Martin Jensen (re-recording mixer), John Midgley (production mixer)

127 Hours: Douglas Cameron (production mixer)

Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Inception: Paul J. Franklin (vfx supervisor), Chris Corbould (special effects supervisor), Pete Bebb (vfx supervisor), Andrew Lockley (vfx supervisor)

NOMINEES




Black Swan: Dan Schrecker (vfx supervisor), Brad Kalinoski (compositing supervisor), Henrik Fett (additional vfx supervisor) (LOOK! Effects (visual effects company))

Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Connect: Samuel Abrahams (director), Beau Gordon (producer)


Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Make Up & Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES


Black Swan: Judy Chin (make up designer), Geordie Sheffer (hairstylist)


Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




60 Seconds of Fame - Best Regional Film

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director Factual

WINNER

Dispatches: Dan Reed
For episode 'The Battle for Haiti'

NOMINEES

Human Planet: Nicolas Brown
For episode 'Arctic'

Wonders of the Solar System: Gideon Bradshaw, Paul Olding
For episode 'Empire of the Sun'

Wonders of the Solar System: Chris Holt
For episode 'The Thin Blue Line'

Best Director: Multi-Camera

WINNER

Coronation Street: Tony Prescott
For the live episode

NOMINEES



Best Director - Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sherlock: Paul McGuigan
For episode "A Study in Pink"

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Promise: Graham Headicar (supervising sound editor), Stuart Hilliker (re-recording mixer), Matthew Skelding (sound editor), Simon Clark (sound mixer)

Best Sound Factual

NOMINEES


Human Planet: Martyn Harries, Kate Hopkins
For episode 'Oceans'

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

Best Editing Factual

WINNER

Human Planet: Jason Savage
For episode 'Arctic'

NOMINEES

Dispatches: Peter Haddon
For episode 'The Battle for Haiti'

Wonders of the Solar System: Darren Jonusas
For episode 'Empire of the Sun'

Best Editing - Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

Sherlock: Charlie Phillips
For episode "A Study in Pink"

NOMINEES



Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Merlin: Will Cohen (vfx executive producer), Barney Curnow (vfx supervisor), Marie A. Jones (vfx producer), Nicolas Hernandez (cgi supervisor) (The Mill (visual effects company))

NOMINEES


Best Single Documentary

WINNER

Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

Rev.
Production Team

NOMINEES



Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography Factual

NOMINEE

Best Single Drama

WINNER

The Road to Coronation Street
Charles Sturridge, Rebecca Hodgson, Daran Little, Kieran Roberts

NOMINEES

The Special Relationship
Production Team



Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Specialist Factual

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Female Performance in a Comedy Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sherlock: Arwel Jones
For episode 'A Study in Pink'

Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Catherine Tate Show: Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant
For episode 'Catherine Tate's Little Cracker'


Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sherlock: David Arnold, Michael Price
For episode "A Study in Pink"

Technical Craft Award (TV)

NOMINEE

The Apprentice: Andy Devonshire (series director), Mark Saben (series editor), Stephen Day (senior editor), James Clarke (camera) (British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (commissioned by), Talkback Thames (production company))

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEE

Horrible Histories: Giles Pilbrow, Laurence Rickard, Ben Ward (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))
The Writing Team

Best Drama

WINNER

Just William: Paul Seed (director), John Chapman (producer) (British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (production company))

NOMINEE

Combat Kids: Robin Mukherjee (writer), Paul Wilmshurst (producer/director), Tim Compton (script editor), Tony Wood (executive producer) (Lime Pictures)

Best Entertainment

NOMINEE

Best Comedy

WINNER

Horrible Histories: Richard Bradley (executive producer), Caroline Norris (series producer), Dominic Brigstocke (director), Steve Connelly (director) (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))
Production Team

NOMINEE

BAFTA Kids Vote

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Best Performer

NOMINEE

Horrible Histories: Martha Howe-Douglas (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))

Best Learning Secondary

NOMINEE

Best Learning - Primary

WINNER

NOMINEE

Entertainment

WINNER

Pre-School Live Action

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.