Awards for 2010

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film Not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Leading Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER

Moon: Duncan Jones (director)

NOMINEES

Exam: Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director)



Shifty: Eran Creevy (writer/director)

Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

NOMINEE

Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Animation

WINNER

Mother of Many: Sally Arthur

NOMINEES


Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Make Up & Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Director Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES



Wallander: Aisling Walsh
For episode "The Fifth Woman"

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cranford: Lee Walpole (sound effects editor), Iain Eyre (dialogue editor), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer), Peter Brill (production mixer)


Best Sound Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES

Top Gear
Editing Team

Life: Jo Payne
For episode "Birds"

Best Editing Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Merlin: Will Cohen (vfx executive producer), Barney Curnow (vfx supervisor), Sara Bennett (compositing supervisor), Jean-Claude Deguara (cg supervisor) (The Mill)

Best Single Documentary

NOMINEE

Scenes from a Teenage Killing: Morgan Matthews (director), Ruth Kelly (producer) (Minnow Films (production company))

Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

Miranda: Jo Sargent (producer), Nerys Evans, Juliet May (director), Miranda Hart (writer) (actress)

The Inbetweeners: Damon Beesley (writer) (executive producer), Iain Morris (writer) (executive producer), Ben Palmer (director), Christopher Young (producer)

Peep Show: Philip Clarke (producer), Sam Bain (writer), Jesse Armstrong (writer), Becky Martin (director)

Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Current Affairs

WINNER

Terror in Mumbai: Dan Reed (producer, director), Eamonn Matthews (Executive Producer) (Quicksilver Media)

NOMINEE

Best Photography Factual

WINNER

Yellowstone
For episode "Winter" - Camera Team

NOMINEES


Life: Rod Clark, Kevin Flay
For episode "Insects"

Best Single Drama

WINNER

The Unloved: Andrew Eaton, Tony Grisoni (writer), Samantha Morton (director/writer/producer), Kate Ogborn

NOMINEES



Best Photography (Factual)

NOMINEE

How the Earth Changed History: Paul Kirsop (director of photography), Rod Clarke (director of photography), Darren Conway (director of photography), Tim Cragg (director of photography), Paul Francis Jenkins (director of photography), Richard Kirby (director of photography), Dirk Nel (director of photography), Pasquale Tropea (director of photography), Simon Wagen (director of photography) (BBC Television)

Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outnumbered: Hugh Dennis
For the Christmas Special.

Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Titles

NOMINEES


Best Female Performance in a Comedy Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES


That Mitchell and Webb Look: David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller (as Ben Gosling Fuller), Gareth Edwards (BBC Comedy (production company), BBC Two (broadcaster))

Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

Tracy Beaker Returns: Gina Cronk (producer), Neasa Hardiman (Lead Director), Craig Lines (Second Director), Michael Davies (Third Director) (British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC))

NOMINEE

Best Writer

WINNER

Horrible Histories: Giles Pilbrow, Laurence Rickard, Ben Ward (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))
The Writing Team

Best Entertainment

WINNER

Best Comedy

WINNER

Horrible Histories: Richard Bradley (executive producer), Caroline Norris (series producer), Dominic Brigstocke (director), Steve Connelly (director) (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))
Production Team

NOMINEES



Sorry, I've Got No Head: Tom Miller (Producer), Jeremy Salsby (Series Producer), Ian Curtis (Director) (So Television)

Best Animation

WINNER

Shaun the Sheep: Christopher Sadler (series director), Richard Webber (director), Gareth Owen (producer) (Aardman Animations (production company))

Best Performer

WINNER

Horrible Histories: Jim Howick (Lion Television (production company), Citrus Television (in association with), CBBC (broadcaster))

Best Pre-School Animation

WINNER

Best Factual

NOMINEE

Best Presenter

NOMINEE

Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES

iCarly: Dan Schneider, Joe Catania (Nickelodeon Network (production company))
icarly


BAFTA Interactive Award

Favorite Comedian of the Year

NOMINEE

BAFTA Games Award

Best Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Strategy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Story

NOMINEE

Best Use Of Audio

WINNER

NOMINEES





You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.