Awards for 2006

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Michael Balcon Award

WINNERS


Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Festival: Annie Griffin (director/writer)


Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


ShakespeaRe-Told: Rufus Sewell
For episode "The Taming of the Shrew (#1.3)".

Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Director

WINNER

ShakespeaRe-Told: Brian Percival
For episode "Much Ado About Nothing (#1.1)".

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

NOMINEE

Best Sound Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

Colditz: "sound team"

NOMINEES

Bleak House: "sound team"

MI-5: "sound team"

Best Editing Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing Fiction Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Supervolcano: (Lola)

Walking with Monsters: (Framestore)

Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Coast: "production team"


Best Situation Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES

Real Families: My Skin Could Kill Me: Chris Holland


Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Programme or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Catherine Tate Show: "production team"

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Shameless: "production team"


MI-5: "production team"

Best Photography & Lighting Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Current Affairs

WINNER

Dispatches: Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim
For episode "Beslan".

NOMINEES

Dispatches: Samir Shah, Dimitri Collingridge, James Brabazon
For episode "Iraq - The Reckoning".

Frontline: Tom Roberts, Edward Jarvis
For episode "Storyville: A Company of Soldiers".

Panorama: "production team"
For the special "Undercover Nurse".

Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Daniel Scott Phillips


Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

ShakespeaRe-Told: Diederick Santer, Brian Percival, David Nicholls
For episode "Much Ado About Nothing (#1.1)".


Red Dust: "production team"

Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Titles

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hustle: (Berger and Wyse)


Best Continuing Drama

WINNER

EastEnders: "production team"

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Boy With the Incredible Brain: Martin Weitz, Toby Trackman, Steve Gooder

Life in the Undergrowth: "production team"

New Media Developer

WINNER

How to Start Your Own Country: Lee Phillips, Julian Pearson, Patrick Cameron
For the TV website.

NOMINEES

Cosmetic Surgery Live: Morgan Holt, Genevieve Dersley, Pasa Mustafa
For the mobile streaming.

Doctor Who: Jo Pearce, Andrew Whitehouse
For "Attack of the Graske" (interactive red button game/website).

Lost: Janine Smith, Mark Limb, Tracy Blacher
For "Lost Untold" (website).

Break-Through Talent

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dragons' Den: "production team"

Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares: "production team"

Top Gear: "production team"

Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Audience Award (TV)

WINNER

Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

Only Human: Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathon Smith
For episode "Make Me Normal (#1.1)".

NOMINEES

Children of Beslan: "production team"


Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Short Form

WINNER

Best Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Pre-School Animation

WINNER

Pocoyo: "production team"

NOMINEE

Best Factual

WINNER

Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Feature Film

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Learning - Secondary

NOMINEE

Best Learning Secondary

WINNER

Timelines: Andrew Chater
For episode "Empire".

Best International

NOMINEE

BAFTA Games Award

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Psychonauts: (Majesco (publisher), DoubleFine (developer))

NOMINEES

24: The Game: (SCEE Studio London (publisher/developer))

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend: (Eidos Interactive (publisher), Crystal Dynamics (developer))

Best Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Strategy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Game

WINNER

NOMINEES





Hitman: Blood Money: (Eidos Interactive (publisher), IO Interactive (developer))

Best Audio

NOMINEES


Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter: (Ubisoft (publisher), Ubisoft Paris (developer))

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend: (Eidos Interactive (publisher), Crystal Dynamics (developer))

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.