Awards for 2005

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Heavy Pockets: Jane Robertson, Sarah Cox


Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

A Way of Life: Amma Asante (director/writer)

NOMINEES




Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Afternoon Play: Sarah Lancashire
For episode "Viva Las Blackpool".


Best New Director (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

My Foetus: Julia Black

Holidays in the Danger Zone: James Brabzon
For the 'Violent Coast' episodes.

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound Factual

NOMINEE

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Brighton Bomb: Steve Bowman, Mike Tucker

Best Factual Series or Strand

WINNER

NOMINEES


Himalaya with Michael Palin: "production team"

Who Do You Think You Are?: "production team"

Situation Comedy Award

WINNER

NOMINEES


Nighty Night: "production team"

The Vicar of Dibley: "production team"
For the christmas special.

Comedy Programme or Series Award

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Absolutely Fabulous: Christine Cant
For the christmas special.


Best News Coverage

WINNER

BBC News at Ten O'Clock: "production team"
For the Madrid bombing coverage.

NOMINEES

BBC News 24: "production team"
For Hutton coverage.

Sky News: "production team"
For the tsunami disaster coverage.

Tsunami: Seven Days That Shook The World: "production team"

Best Current Affairs

WINNER

NOMINEES

Nurseries Undercover: "production team"
For "The Real Story".

Tonight with Trevor McDonald: David Cohen, Jim Manson, Jeff Anderson
For the feature "Our Daughter Holly".

The Secret Agent: Simon Ford, Karen Wightman, Jason Gwynne

Best Sport

WINNER

Olympics 2004: "production team"
For Matthew Pinsent's rowing for gold.

NOMINEES

Olympics 2004: "production team"
For the final night athletics.

Euro 2004: France v England: Rick Waumsley, Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara

Formula One: Monaco: Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Not Only But Always: "production team"

Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

Venice: Fred Fabre
For episode "Death".

NOMINEES



Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outlaws: "production team"

Best Continuing Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Doctors: "production team"

Holby City: "production team"

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

NOMINEES


Little Angels: "production team"

Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Graphic Design

WINNER

The Long Firm: Ray Leek

NOMINEES


Olympics 2004: Paul Mitchell, Louise Braham, Katy Jones Garrity
For the title sequence.

Best New Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

Shameless: "production team"

NOMINEES


Conviction: "production team"

Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Brighton Bomb: "production team"

Cutting Edge: "production team"
For episode "The F***ing Fulfords".

The Orphans of Nkandla: "production team"

Anthony Asquith Award for Best New British Composer (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Audience Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES



This World: One Day of War

Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNER

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Entertainment

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Shark Tale: production team

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Schools Drama

NOMINEE

Best Pre-School Animation

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Schools Factual - Secondary

NOMINEE

Timelines: Andrew Chater
For episode "1066-1660".

Best Factual

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writer - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Presenter

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best International

NOMINEES


BAFTA Interactive Award

Online Entertainment

WINNER

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Sean Sollé (developer) (BBC Radio 4 (publisher))
For the 20th anniversary flash online edition.

NOMINEES

Siren: (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe (publisher), Random Media [gb] (developer))
For 'Forbidden Siren'.

Empire Square: (Outside Line (developer/publisher))

Film

WINNER

Trauma: (Warner Bros. Entertainment (publisher), Franki & Jonny [gb] (developer))

NOMINEES

Textual @traction: Ieuan Morris (developer) (Fiction Factory Ltd. [gb] (publisher))

Gone to the Dogs: (Ralphs Productions Ltd. (developer/publisher))

(Warner Home Video (U.K.) Limited [gb])
For the Matrix franchise.

Best DVD

NOMINEE

Really Bend It Like Beckham: (Fremantle Home Entertainment, The Pavement)

Factual

NOMINEE

DVD

NOMINEES



Interactive TV

WINNER

BAFTA Games Award

Best Technical Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)




Best Art Direction

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES





Best Original Music

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Online Multiplayer

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES





Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (as Ratchet & Clank 3)

Best Game

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES




Gamecube

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Animation

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES




Audio Achievement

WINNER

Call of Duty: Finest Hour: (Activision, Spark Unlimited)

NOMINEES




Best PC

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES

Doom³: (Activision, Id Software Inc.)

Far Cry: (Ubisoft, Crytex)


Rome: Total War: (Activision, The Creative Assembly)

The Sims 2: (Electronic Arts, Maxis)

Xbox

WINNER

NOMINEES




Special Award

WINNER

Best Action/Adventure

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

PS2

WINNER

NOMINEES





You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.