Awards for 2004

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Kill Bill: Vol. 1: Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan Tam, Wai Kit Leung, Jaco Wong Hin Leung


Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

(Working Title Films)

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

Kiss of Life: Emily Young (director/writer)

NOMINEES



Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

Canterbury Tales: Julie Walters
For episode "The Wife of Bath".

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Surviving Extremes: Will Anderson
For episode "The Swamp".


Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Canterbury Tales: Sammy Sheldon
For episode "The Wife of Bath"


Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ancient Egyptians: Paul Hamblin, Tim Owens, Max Bygrave
For episode "The Battle of Megiddo".

Elephants: Peter Davies, Paul Cowgill, Paul Cooper
For episode "Spy In the Herd".

Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

Arena: Sean Mackenzie
For episode "The Many Lives of Richard Attenborough".

NOMINEES

Ancient Egyptians: Mark Gravil
For episode "The Battle of Megiddo".

Days That Shook the World: Chris King
For episode "Hiroshima".

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Situation Comedy Award

WINNER

The Office: Ash Atalla, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant
For the 2003 christmas special.

NOMINEES



Comedy Programme or Series Award

WINNER

NOMINEES

Double Take: "production team"


Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News Coverage

WINNER

Channel 4 News: "production team"
For the feature "Fall of Saddam".

NOMINEES

BBC News at Ten O'Clock: "production team"

Newsnight: "production team"

Sky News: "production team"
For the feature "Fall of Baghdad".

Best Current Affairs

WINNER

The Secret Policeman: Simon Ford, Mark Daly, Toby Sculthorp

NOMINEES


The Fall of Milosevic: Brian Lapping, Norma Percy, Dai Richards

Huw Wheldon Award for Factual Series or Strand

WINNER

NOMINEES




Great Performances: Roy Ackerman, Michael Waldman
For episode "Operatunity".

Best Sport

WINNER

Rugby World Cup Final: John Watts, Simon Moore, Rick Waumsley

NOMINEES

Test Cricket: "production team"

Channel 4 at the Races: Denise Large, John Fairley, Andrew Franklin
For "Cheltenham Gold Cup Day".

London Marathon: "production team"

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Danielle Cable: Eyewitness: "production team"

Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

Ancient Egyptians: Peter Greenhalgh
For episode "The Battle of Megiddo".

NOMINEES



Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Continuing Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

Wife Swap: "production team"

NOMINEES



That'll Teach 'Em: "production team"

Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

The Office: Ricky Gervais
For the 2003 christmas special.

NOMINEES



The Office: Martin Freeman
For the 2003 christmas special.

Best Graphic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Natural World: David Freeman, Will Skinner

Best New Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

Buried: "production team"

NOMINEES

Clocking Off: "production team"

Foyle's War: "production team"

Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

Lager, Mum and Me (One Life): Todd Austin, Min Clough

NOMINEES

Real Life: Andrea Cornes, Ron Trickett
For episode "Being Terri".


Audience Award (TV)

WINNER

Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNER

Adrian Wood
To the film researcher/archivist.

Kids' Vote

WINNER

BAFTA Interactive Award

Best DVD

NOMINEE

Really Bend It Like Beckham: (Fremantle Home Entertainment, The Pavement)

Factual

NOMINEE

Online Learning

WINNER

Bodysong: (Channel 4, Hot Property Films)

BAFTA Games Award

Best Technical Direction

NOMINEE

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

Best Art Direction

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

Best Original Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Game

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES




Best Animation

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

Best PC

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEES

Doom³: (Activision, Id Software Inc.)

Far Cry: (Ubisoft, Crytex)


Rome: Total War: (Activision, The Creative Assembly)

The Sims 2: (Electronic Arts, Maxis)

Best Action/Adventure

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

Best Online & Multiplayer

WINNER

Half-Life 2: (Sierra, Vivendi Universal Games, VALVE)

NOMINEE

Best Audio

WINNER

Call of Duty: Finest Hour: (Activision, Spark Unlimited)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.