Awards for 2002

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Skin Deep: Andy Porter, Yousaf Ali Khan
Joint winner John J. Joseph

Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

Jump Tomorrow: Joel Hopkins (director), Nicola Usborne (producer)

NOMINEES





South West 9: Richard Parry (director/co-writer)

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


(Merchant Ivory Productions)


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Me and My Daddy: Penny Jagessar

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Joined: The World Of Siamese Twins: Paul van Dyck

Best Visual Effects & Graphic Design

WINNER

Banzai: (Blue Source)

NOMINEES



Best Factual Series or Strand

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Blue Planet: "production team"


Langan: Behind The Lines: Bob Long, Rachel Foster, Ben Summers

Best News Coverage

WINNER

Sky News: "production team"
For the coverage "September 11th - 12th".

NOMINEES

Channel 4 News: "production team"
For the coverage "Attack on America - 11 September".

ITV News: "production team"
For Attack on America - 11 September.

"BBC News team"
For the BBC News coverage of the fall of Kabul - 12-13 November.

Best Innovation

WINNER

NOMINEES

Banzai: "production team"

The Blue Planet: Alastair Fothergill
For episode "The Deep".

Brass Eye: Christopher Morris, Philip Clarke, Tristram Shapeero
For episode "Paedophilia (#2.0)".

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Programme or Series

WINNER

The Sketch Show: "production team"

NOMINEES



Brass Eye: Christopher Morris, Philip Clarke, Tristram Shapeero
For episode "Paedophilia (#2.0)".

Best New Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Soap

WINNER

EastEnders: "production team"

NOMINEES


Doctors: "production team"

Richard Dimbleby Award for the Best Presenter (Factual, Features and News)

WINNER

Louis Theroux
For the "When Louis Met..." series of films.

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Situation Comedy Award

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Current Affairs

WINNER

Beneath the Veil: Cassian Harrison, "production team"

NOMINEES

Panorama: Terry Tyldesley, Michael Crick, Mike Robinson
For episode "Jeffrey Archer: A Life of Lies".


One Day of Terror: New York Witnesses: Fiona Murch, Farah Durrani, Rob Moore

Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sport

WINNER

Channel 4 Cricket: "production team"

NOMINEES

British Grand Prix, Silverstone 2001 - Farewell Murray Walker: "production team"

FA Cup Final 2001: Liverpool V's Arsenal: Rick Waumsley, John Watts, Jeff Farmer

Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Wild Africa: "team"

Wildlife Specials: Jeff Turner
For episode "Grizzly - Face to Face".

Fire, Plague, War and Treason: The Great Plague: Simon Bray

Best Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual

WINNER

Arena: Anthony Wall, Adam Low
For episode "The Private Dirk Bogarde".

NOMINEES

The 1940s House: Alex Graham, Simon Shaw, Caroline Ross Pirie

The Six Wives of Henry VIII: "production team"

Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

Faking It: "production team"

NOMINEES


After They Were Famous: Judith Holder, Bridget Boseley, Southan Morris
For episode "The Sound of Music - Children"

Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES

True Stories: Leo Regan, Roy Ackerman, Paul van Dyck
For episode "Battlecentre".

Ellen MacArthur: Sailing Through Heaven and Hell: Steve Robinson, Ellen MacArthur

Special Award

WINNERS

(Eon Productions)


Edward Mansell (editor)

(BBC Natural History Unit)

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Schools Drama

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Pre-School Animation

NOMINEES


Best Factual

WINNER

Newsround: Ian Prince, Audrey Neil, Roy Milani
For the extra "Afghanistan".

NOMINEES


The Really Wild Show: "production team"

Best Presenter

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animation

NOMINEES

Animated Tales of the World: Edwina von Stiegler, Anthony Lucas
For episode "Bad Baby Amy: A Story from Australia".


Best Pre-School Live Action

WINNER

Teletubbies: Anne Wood, Andrew Davenport, Paul Gawith
For "Teletubbies Everywhere".

NOMINEES


Best Schools Factual - Primary

WINNER

Geography Junction: Mick Robertson, Emma Walsh
For episode "Jamaica - The Coastal Environment".

NOMINEE

Stop Look Listen: Shelia Fraser, Helen Sheppard
For the episode "Okey Cokey Karaoke! The Raja With Big Ears".

Best Schools Factual - Secondary

WINNER

NOMINEE

Big Questions: Robert Eagle, Bindu Mathur
For episode "Faraday's Famous Inventions".

Best International

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cubix: Robots for Everyone: "production team"

Special Award (Children's)

WINNERS


Kids' Vote

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.