Awards for 2001

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Gladiator: Oliver Reed
Posthumously.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES




Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

Last Resort: Pawel Pawlikowski (writer/director)

NOMINEES



Saving Grace: Mark Crowdy (producer/writer)

Audience Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS



BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best New Director (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Director (Factual)

WINNER

Newsnight: Sarah MacDonald
For the special "A Family Affair".

NOMINEES

Picture This: Frances Byrnes
For "The Pavlov Ballet".


Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

Anna Karenina: Stuart Hilliker (re-recording mixer), Danny Longhurst (dialogue editor), Pat Boxshall (dialogue editor), Jamie McPhee (sound editor), Stan Di Maio (foley editor)

NOMINEES


Clocking Off
Sound Team: John Senior, John Whitworth, John Rutherford, Dennis Cartwirght


Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

The South Bank Show: Paul Vigars, Alex Thompson
For episode "Simon Rattle on Judith Weir".

NOMINEES

Omnibus: Michael Lax
For episode "Dudley Moore - After the Laughter".


Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

Omnibus: Andrew Fegen
For "Dudley Moore - After the Laughter".

NOMINEES


I Love 1970's: Craig Stobbart
For episode "1974".

Best Visual Effects & Graphic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Horizon: Simon Edgar, Gareth Edwards, Neil Cunningham
For episode "Supermassive Black Holes".

Longitude: (Framestore)

Best Factual Series or Strand

WINNER

NOMINEES

Castaway 2000: Jeremy Mills, Chris Kelly


Situation Comedy Award

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up & Hair Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sport

WINNER

Sydney Olympics 2000: Dave Gordon, Martin Hopkins

NOMINEES

Test Cricket: Gary Franses, Rob Sheerlock

British Grand Prix 2000: Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane

Today at the Paralympics: Gary Imlach, James Venner

Best Single Drama

WINNER

Care: Kieran Prendiville, Antonia Bird, "production team"

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for Specialised Programme or Series (Arts, History, Religion and Science)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

WINNER

NOMINEES

Panorama: Eamon Hardy, John Ware
For "Who Bombed Omagh?".

Mozambique Floods: "BBC news team"

Mozambique Floods: "production team"
For the reports on the event and the aftermath.

Innovation

WINNER

NOMINEES

Castaway 2000: Jeremy Mills, Chris Kelly

Doctors: "production team"

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

NOMINEES



What the Romans Did for Us: "production team"

Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Blair Did It All Go Wrong: Rory Bremner

Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Smack the Pony: "production team"

Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best New Writer

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bill: Damian Wayling
For episode "A Girl's Best Friend".


Best Soap

WINNER

NOMINEES

Coronation Street: "production team"

EastEnders: "production team"

Richard Dimbleby Award for the Best Presenter (Factual, Features and News)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Stanton Blues: "production team"


Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Lew Grade Award

WINNER

Inspector Morse
For episode "The Remorseful Day".

NOMINEES




Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNERS


Writers' Award (Children's)

WINNER

Special Award (Children's)

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.