Awards for 2000

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

NOMINEES



Audience Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


Stanley Kubrick
Posthumously.

BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound: Factual

NOMINEE

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Shanghai Vice: "sound team"

Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

Inside Story: Child of the Death Camps: Malcolm Daniel

NOMINEES



Best Factual Series or Strand

WINNER

NOMINEES



Situation Comedy Award

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Vicar of Dibley: "production team"

Best Sport

WINNER

Test Cricket: Jeff Foulser, Gary Franses

NOMINEES

Interactive Live Football: Piers Croton

Extra Formula One 1999: Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Keith MacKenzie

The Open Golf Championship 1999: "production team"

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

Hooves of Fire: "production team"

NOMINEES



Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Nova: Ned Johnston
For episode "Lost on Everest (#27.9)".


Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

WINNER

John Simpson, "BBC news team"
For the coverage of the Kosovo conflict.

NOMINEES

"SKY news production team"
For the coverage of the Kosovo conflict.

Channel 4 News: "Channel 4 news team"
For the coverage of the Paddington rail crash.

Tonight with Trevor McDonald: Jeff Anderson, James Goldston, Ingrid Kelly
For the interview with the Lawrence suspects.

Innovation

WINNER

NOMINEES


The League of Gentlemen: "production team"

Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Alfred Hitchcock: Tim Kirby
For episodes "Alfred the Great", "Alfred the Auteur".

The Hip Hop Years: David Upshal, Stephen Lambert

Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Features

WINNER

NOMINEES

Giants With Nigel Marven: Rob MacIver, Nigel Marven, Bill Butt


Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

The League of Gentlemen: "production team"

NOMINEES



Best Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Rob Harris
For the "Hornblower" series.

Best Graphic Design

WINNER

The Vice: Philip Dupée

NOMINEES


Cold Feet: Peter Terry, Matt Howarth, Susan Voudouris

Best Soap

WINNER

NOMINEES



Richard Dimbleby Award for the Best Presenter (Factual, Features and News)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Wildlife Specials: David Attenborough
For episode "Tiger".


Best Drama Series

WINNER

Stanton Blues: "production team"

NOMINEES



Psychos: "production team"

Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Magician's House: "production team"

Best Entertainment

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Pre-School Live Action

WINNER

Best Schools Factual - Primary

WINNER

English Express: Sarah A. Miller, Dan Zeff

Best Factual

WINNER

Newsround: Roy Milani, Ian Prince
For the extra "Russian Orphanages".

Best Presenter

WINNER

Writers' Award (Children's)

WINNERS


Special Award (Children's)

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.