Awards for 1999

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

WINNER

Audience Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

Talking Heads 2: Thora Hird
For episode "Waiting for the Telegram".

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound: Factual

NOMINEE

The Human Body: Chris Burdon (re-recording mixer), Kenny Clark (sound designer) (British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (broadcaster))

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Human Body: "sound team"

Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Arena: Roy Deverell, Guy Crossman
For episode "The Brian Epstein Story: The Sun Will Shine Tomorrow - Part 1".
(Screened within Arena).

Omnibus: Andrew Quigley
For episode "Bring Me Sunshine: The Heart and Soul of Eric Morecambe".
(Shown within Omnibus).

Performance in Documentary

NOMINEE

Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Clintons: A Marriage of Power: Paul Mitchell


Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Talking Heads 2: Mark Shivas, Udayan Prasad, Alan Bennett
For episode "Playing Sandwiches".

Talking Heads 2: Mark Shivas, Stuart Burge, Alan Bennett
For episode "Waiting for the Telegram".

Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Arena: Luke Cardiff
For episode "The Brian Epstein Story: The Sun Will Shine Tomorrow - Part 1".
(Screened within Arena).

Best Features (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Changing Rooms: Casper Peacock, Ann Boothclipporn


Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

WINNER

Dispatches: David Monaghan, Deborah Davies, Graham Hall
For episode "Inside the Animal Liberation Front".

NOMINEES

Correspondent - ETA Coming in from the Cold: Ewa Ewart, Fiona Murch, Orla Guerin

Nigel Dacre, "production team"
For ITN's coverage on ITV of the Omagh bomb and its aftermath.

Newsnight: Martha Kearne, Sian Kevill
For the coverage of Northern Ireland peace process.

Best Production Design

NOMINEE

Best Live Outside Broadcast Coverage

WINNER

C4 Racing - Derby Day: Andrew Franklin, Denise Large

NOMINEES


Football World Cup Final Programme: Paul McNamara, Niall Sloane

World Cup '98 - England vs Argentina: Jeff Farmer, Rick Waumsley, John Watts

Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES


French and Saunders: Jan Sewell, Daniel Phillips
For the 1998 christmas special.

Best International (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme or Series

WINNER

Arena: Debbie Geller, Diana Mansfield, Anthony Wall
For episode "The Brian Epstein Story: The Sun Will Shine Tomorrow - Part 1".
(Screened within Arena).

NOMINEES


The Secret Art of Government: Nick Rossiter

Vile Bodies: Naked: Adam Barker, Edmund Coulthard

Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES


Harry Enfield's Yule Log Chums: Kathy Burke

Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Originality

WINNER

NOMINEES


Channel 5 News: "production team"
For the contribution of Channel 5 News in innovating original styles of TV news journalism and production.

Best Graphic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



World Cup '98: Steven Aspinall

Best Soap

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

After Lockerbie: Ross Wilson

NOMINEES


Horizon: Jill Fullerton-Smith
For episode "Mir Mortals".

Tongue Tied: Olivia Lichtenstein

Technical Craft Award (TV)

Editing (Factual)

NOMINEE

Lew Grade Award

WINNER

Alan Clarke Award

WINNERS


Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNER

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

Best Children's Feature Film

WINNER

Best Animation

WINNER

Best Schools Drama

WINNER

Best Schools Factual - Secondary

WINNER

Turning Points: Sara Feilden, Jonathan Hacker
For "Alcohol Misuse - Emma's Story".

Best International

WINNER

Writers' Award (Children's)

WINNER

BAFTA Interactive Entertainment Award

Best Game - PC

NOMINEES


Comedy

NOMINEE

Best Game - Console

WINNER

Interactive Treatment

NOMINEE

BAFTA Interactive Award

Design

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.