Awards Central

Awards for 1998

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Audience Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Trial & Retribution: Terry Warwick
For episode "(#1.1)".

Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Single Drama

WINNERS


NOMINEES



The Acid House: David Muir, Alex Usborne, Paul McGuigan, Irvine Welsh
For the segment "Granton Star Cause".

Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

Wildlife Specials: Doug Allen, Martin Saunders
For episode "Polar Bear".

NOMINEES


True Stories: Richard Ranken
For episode "The Grave".

Wildlife Specials: Michael W. Richards
For episode "Eagle".

Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

WINNER

Panorama: Mike Robinson
For the feature "Valentina's Story".

NOMINEE

Channel 4 News: Jim Gray
For coverage of the death of Princess Diana (Princess of Wales).

Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme or Series

WINNER

The South Bank Show: Gerald Fox
For episode "Gilbert & George".

NOMINEE

Omnibus: Anne Elletson, Randall Wright
For episode "Jack Rosenthal - Jack the Lad".

Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Graphic Design

NOMINEES


Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Trial & Retribution: Evelyn Glennie
For episode "(#1.1)".

Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

True Stories: Belinda Giles
For episode "The Grave".

NOMINEE

Wildlife Specials: Martha Holmes
For episode "Polar Bear".

Lew Grade Award

WINNER

Foreign TV Program Award

WINNER

Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNERS

Cornel Lucas
For outstanding contribution to the British film industry.

BAFTA Children's Award

Best Drama

WINNER

Coping with...: Sue Nott, Dirk Campbell, Peter Corey
For episode "Coping With Relatives".

Best Pre-School

WINNER

Best Children's Film

WINNER

Best International

WINNER

BAFTA Interactive Entertainment Award

Best Sound

NOMINEE

Children's

NOMINEE

Games Award

WINNER

NOMINEE

Moving Images

NOMINEE

Comedy

NOMINEE

Computer Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Design

NOMINEE

Best UK Developer

WINNER

(Rare)

Interactive Treatment

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.