Awards for 1996

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Performance: Joan Wadge
For episode "Henry IV".

Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES


True Stories: Patrick Bolland, Michael Narduzzo
For episode "The Betrayed".

Best Editing (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Editing (Factual)

WINNER

True Stories: Graham Shrimpton
For episode "The Betrayed".

Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dispatches: David Lloyd

Best News Coverage

WINNER

Channel 4 News: "production team" (ITN)
For the coverage of war crimes in former Yugoslavia (ITN for C4).

NOMINEE

Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography (Factual)

WINNER

True Stories: Jacek Petrycki
For episode "The Betrayed".

NOMINEE

Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Programme (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up/Hair

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEE

Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme or Series

WINNER

Children of the Revolution: John Wyver, David Hinton

NOMINEE

Arena: Peter Lydon
For episode "The Peter Sellers Story".

Best Photography and Lighting (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sports/Events Coverage in Real Time

WINNER

Peter Hylton Cleaver, Neil Eccles, Philip S. Gilbert (and team)
For the Ve Day coverage.

Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Talk Show

WINNER

Panorama: Martin Bashir, Mike Robinson
For the interview with HRH The Princess of Wales.

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Performance

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Children's Programme (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Graphic Design

WINNER

Iain Greenway, Jane Wyatt
For the BBC2 christmas animations.

NOMINEE

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cracker: Rick Wentworth
For episode "White Ghost".

Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

The Betrayed: Clive Gordon
(Screened within _"True Stories" (1990)_.)

NOMINEES


Audience Award (TV)

WINNER

Lew Grade Award

WINNER

Foreign TV Program Award

WINNER

Alan Clarke Award

WINNER

Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Dennis Potter Award

WINNER

Special Award

WINNER

(Camera Team Survival)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.