Awards for 1994

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Remains of the Day: Anthony Hopkins
Sir Anthony won the BAFTA Best Actor award for the Remains of the Day

Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Film or Video Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Film or Video Editor (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film or Video Photography (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film or Video Editor (Factual)

WINNER

Timewatch: Alan Lygo
For episode "The Stolen Child".

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Screen One: Julie Walters
For episode "Wide-Eyed and Legless (#5.1)".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound (Factual)

NOMINEE

Secret Nature of Britain: John Hale, Justin Smith
For episode "Isles of Scilly".

Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


First Tuesday: Chris Bryer

Best Video Lighting

NOMINEES


Best Single Drama

WINNER

Screenplay: David M. Thompson, Antonia Bird, Al Ashton
For episode "Safe (#8.4)".

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Norma Heyman, Waris Hussein, Martin Sherman
For episode "The Clothes in the Wardrobe (#9.1)".


Screen One: David Lascelles, Richard Loncraine, Jack Rosenthal
For episode "Wide-Eyed and Legless (#5.1)".

Best Make Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Programme (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Newsround: Nick Heathcote

Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

One Foot in the Grave: Richard Wilson
For episode "One Foot in the Algarve".

NOMINEES



One Foot in the Grave: Annette Crosbie
For episode "One Foot in the Algarve".

Have I Got News for You: Paul Merton
For episode "The Downing Street Years".

Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News/Actuality Coverage

WINNER

Channel 4 News: "ITN production team"

NOMINEES

Newsnight: George Alagiah
For coverage of Kurdistan.

News at Ten: "ITN production team"
For coverage of the storming of the Moscow White House and the Civil War in Georgia.

Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Programme (Fiction/Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Crystal Maze: Malcolm Heyworth, David G. Croft
For the children's special.

Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme

WINNER

Bookmark: Anand Tucker
For episode "The Vampire's Life".

NOMINEES

Omnibus: Dennis Marks
For episode "Magic Lantern".

The South Bank Show: Nigel Wattis
For episode "Sylvie Guillem".

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Timewatch: William Cran
For episode "The Mysterious Career of Lee Harvey Oswald".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.