Awards for 1993

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Film Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film

WINNER

David Lean Award for Direction

Best Film/Video Editor (Factual)

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Film/Video Editor (Factual)

NOMINEES

Omnibus: Malcolm Daniel
For episode "Eye of the Storm: Ridley Scott".

True Stories: Graham Shrimpton
For episode "Petersburg!".

Best Film/Video Editor (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Mark Day
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".


Best Film/Video Photography (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Film/Video Photography (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Remi Adefarasin
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".


Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Brian Cox
For episode "The Lost Language of Cranes".


Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Screen Two: Maggie Smith
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Screen Two: John Pritchard, Julie Buckland, Bronwen Jenkins, Aad Wirtz
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".

Best Sound (Factual)

WINNER

Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Video Lighting

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Screen Two: Ruth Baumgarten, Gillies MacKinnon, Frank Deasy
For episode "The Grass Arena (#8.1)".

Screen Two: Louis Marks, Jack Clayton, Alan Kelley, Jeanie Sims
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".

Best Make Up

WINNER

NOMINEES

Casualty: Jan Nethercot
For episodes 2, 4, 8, 10, 12.


Best Drama Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Programme (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Children's Programme (Fiction)

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Crystal Maze: Malcolm Heyworth, David G. Croft
For the children's special.

Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best News/Actuality Coverage

NOMINEE

Best Comedy (Programme or Series)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

Screen Two: Oliver Bayldon
For episode "Memento Mori (#8.14)".

NOMINEES



Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme

WINNER

Omnibus: Kim Evans
For episode "Angela Carter's Curious Room".

NOMINEES


The South Bank Show: Alan Benson, Nick De Grunwald
For episode "The Making of Sgt. Pepper".

Best Graphics

WINNER

NOMINEES


The South Bank Show: Pat Gavin
For the titles.

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Cutting Edge: Adam Bullimore, Tom Roberts
For episode "Tornado Down".

Special Award

WINNER

Maggie Smith
BAFTA Special Lifetime Achievement Award.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.