Awards for 1989

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film not in the English Language

WINNER

NOMINEES

Au Revoir Les Enfants: Louis Malle
France/West Germany.


Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Film Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Film Cameraman

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Film Editor

WINNER

NOMINEES

Game, Set, and Match: Chris Gill
For episodes 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 10 and 12.

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Talking Heads: Alan Bennett
For episode "A Chip In The Sugar".

Best Actress

WINNER

Talking Heads: Thora Hird
For episode "A Cream Cracker Under The Settee".

NOMINEES


Talking Heads: Patricia Routledge
For episode "A Lady of Letters".

Talking Heads: Maggie Smith
For episode "Bed Among The Lentils".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound Supervisor

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational)

NOMINEES


Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Video Lighting

WINNER

NOMINEE

Talking Heads: Clive Thomas
For episode "A Cream Cracker Under the Settee".

Best Light Entertainment Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Talking Heads: Alan Bennett, Innes Lloyd
For episode "A Bed Among the Lentils".

Talking Heads: Alan Bennett, Innes Lloyd, Giles Foster
For episode "A Lady of Letters".

Screen Two: William Nicholson, Ruth Caleb, Angela Pope
For episode "Sweet as You Are (#4.3)".

Best Make Up

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Storyteller: Sally Sutton (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)


Best Arts Programme

WINNER

The South Bank Show: David Hinton
For episode "Bertolucci and The Last Emperor".

NOMINEE

The South Bank Show: Alan Benson
For episode "The Art of Walt Disney"

Best Children's Programme (Entertainment/Drama)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best News or Outside Broadcast Coverage

WINNER

Channel 4 News: "production team"

NOMINEES


Best Video Cameraman

WINNER

NOMINEES



Soldiering On: Rodney Taylor

Best Light Entertainment Performance

NOMINEES


Best VTR Editor

WINNER

The Clothes Show: "editing team"

NOMINEES


Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Graphics

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Talking Heads: Alan Bennett, Innes Lloyd
For episode "A Cream Cracker Under the Settee".

Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

This Week: Osbert Parker
For episode "Death on the Rock".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Tony Palmer
For episode "Richard Burton: In from the Cold".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.