Awards for 1987

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Ginger and Fred: Alberto Grimaldi, Federico Fellini
Italy/France/West Germany.

Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up Artist

WINNER

Ran: Shohichiro Meda, Tameyuki Aimi, Chihako Naito, Noriko Takemizawa

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

(Film Production Executives)

Flaherty Documentary Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNER

BAFTA TV Award

Best Film Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Cameraman

WINNER

Screen Two: Nat Crosby
For episode "The Insurance Man (#2.7)".

NOMINEES



Screen Two: Kenneth MacMillan
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".


Best Film Editor

WINNER

Screen Two: Dick Allen
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

NOMINEES


Screen Two: Ken Pearce
For episode "The Insurance Man (#2.7)".


Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES




Screenplay: Colin Blakely
For episode "Drums Along Balmoral Drive (#1.5)".

Screen Two: Denholm Elliott
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

Best Actress

WINNER

Screen Two: Anna Massey
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

NOMINEES




Screen Two: Patricia Hodge
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES





Screen Two: Rita Reekie
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

Best Sound (Fiction/Entertainment)

NOMINEE

Best Sound Supervisor

NOMINEES


Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Video Lighting

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Single Drama

WINNER

Screen Two: Sue Birtwistle, Giles Foster
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".

NOMINEES

Screenplay: Brenda Reid, Jane Howell
For episode "Drums Along Balmoral Drive (#1.5)".




Screen Two: Innes Lloyd, Richard Eyre
For episode "The Insurance Man (#2.7)".

Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Max Headroom Show: David G. Hillier
For episode "Max Headroom's Giant Christmas Turkey".

Paddington Bear: Martin Pullen
For the special "Paddington Goes to School".


Best Make Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Lost Empires: Deborah Pownall, Ruth Quinn


Best Children's Programme (Factual)

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Children's Programme (Entertainment/Drama)

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best News or Outside Broadcast Coverage

WINNER

NOMINEE

News at Ten: David Nicholas

Best Video Cameraman

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best VTR Editor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

Screen Two: Geoff Powell
For episode "The Insurance Man (#2.7)".

NOMINEES


Screen Two: Barbara Gosnold
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".


Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Graphics

WINNER

NOMINEES


Huw Wheldon Award

NOMINEES


The South Bank Show: David Hinton
For episode "Michael Powell".

Best Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Screen Two: Carl Davis
For episode "Hotel du Lac (#2.8)".



Screen Two: Ilona Sekacz
For episode "The Insurance Man (#2.7)".

Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Equinox: John Dollar
For episode "Prisoner of Consciousness".

Forty Minutes: Paul Watson
For episode "The Fishing Party".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.