Awards for 1984

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay - Adapted

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design/Art Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Song

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Meaning of Life: André Jacquemin, Dave Howman, Michael Palin, Terry Jones
For the song "Every Sperm Is Sacred".

Tootsie: Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
For the song "Tootsie".

Flashdance: Giorgio Moroder, Keith Forsey, Irene Cara
For the song: "What a Feeling".

Best Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Animated Film

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


John Love: John A. Davis (as John Davis)

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Make Up Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS


BAFTA TV Award

Best Film Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Wildlife on One: Ray Goodwin, Peter Copeland, Alec Brown
For episode "Nightlife".

Best Film Cameraman

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Film Editor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



All for Love: Maggie Smith
For episode "Mrs. Silly (#2.3)".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound Supervisor

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Hot Shoe Show, Here Come the Classics: Adrian Bishop-Laggett

Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Factual Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Wildlife on One: Peter Bale

Best Video Lighting

WINNER

Best Light Entertainment Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Single Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Programme/Series Without Category

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Film

NOMINEES


Paddington Bear: Barry Leith
For the special "Paddington Goes to the Movies".

Best Make Up

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Drama Series/Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Programme (Entertainment/Drama)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Video Cameraman

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best VTR Editor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Graphics

WINNER

The South Bank Show, Hey, Good Looking!: Pat Gavin

NOMINEE

Best Actuality Coverage

NOMINEE

Best Original Television Music

NOMINEES


Reilly: Ace of Spies: Harry Rabinowitz
For the incidental music.

Flaherty Documentary Award (TV)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Forty Minutes: Louise Panton
For episode "Female Circumcision".

Wildlife on One: Dilys Breese
For episode "Night Life".

The Boy David: Alex McCall
For part "The Visit" (#3).

Shell International Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.