Awards for 1981

BAFTA Film Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design/Art Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

Kagemusha: Seiichiro Momosawa

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Animated Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Most Outstanding Newcomer to Leading Film Roles

WINNER

NOMINEES



Michael Balcon Award

WINNER

Flaherty Documentary Award

WINNER


Not awarded.

Academy Fellowship

WINNERS



BAFTA TV Award

Best Film Sound

NOMINEES

BBC2 Playhouse, Oppenheimer, Silence of the Sea: Peter Edwards
For episode "Caught on a Train (#7.1)".

Best Film Cameraman

WINNER

BBC2 Playhouse: Tony Pierce-Roberts, John Else
For episode "Caught on a Train (#7.1)".

NOMINEES


Best Film Editor

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hollywood: Trevor Waite, "editing team"

Best Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Rumpole of the Bailey: Leo McKern
For episode "Rumpole's Return".

Best Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary Programme

WINNER

Strangeways: Rex Bloomstein
For episode "Christmas".

NOMINEES


The South Bank Show: Tony Palmer
For episode "A Time There Was... a Profile of Benjamin Britten".

'Harlequin' (Documentary/Factual)

WINNER

Newsround: Jill Roach

NOMINEES




Best Factual Series

NOMINEES


Best Light Entertainment Programme

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Programme/Series Without Category

WINNER

NOMINEES



The South Bank Show: "production team"

Best Make Up

NOMINEES


Worzel Gummidge: Marion Durnford

Richard Dimbleby Award

WINNER

Best Drama Series/Serial

WINNER

NOMINEES



'Harlequin' (Drama/Light Entertainment)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Grange Hill: Cohn Cant




Best VTR Editor

NOMINEES


Best Light Entertainment Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Graphics

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Single Play

WINNER

BBC2 Playhouse: Peter Duffell
For episode "Caught on a Train (#7.1)".

NOMINEES



Best Original Television Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Television Lighting

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Television Cameraman

WINNER

NOMINEES


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.