Awards for 2005

Silver Berlin Bear

Best Film Music

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNERS


Outstanding Artistic Achievement

WINNER

Jury Grand Prix

WINNER

Silver Berlin Bear - Honorable Mention

Best Short Film

WINNER

Honorary Golden Berlin Bear

WINNERS


Berlinale Camera

WINNERS



Helene Schwarz
To the long-time secretary of dffb.

Panorama Audience Award

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

Crystal Bear

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

IN-COMPETITION

14plus: Best Feature Film

WINNER

Crystal Bear - Special Mention

Best Short Film

WINNERS


Best Feature Film

WINNERS


14plus: Best Feature Film

WINNER

Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Grand Prix

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk - Special Award

Best Short Film

WINNER

Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk - Special Mention

Best Short Film

WINNERS


Best Feature Film

WINNER

Teddy

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Short

IN-COMPETITION

Best Documentary Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

FIPRESCI Prize

Competition

WINNER

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Panorama

WINNER

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Competition

WINNER

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Panorama

WINNER

C.I.C.A.E. Award

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Panorama

WINNER

Don Quixote Award

WINNER

Don Quixote Award - Special Mention

WINNER

Netpac Award

WINNER

This Charming Girl: Yoon-ki Lee
For its subtle and precise cinematic portrayal of a young woman caught up in the midst of personal traumas and the present realities of her existence.

Prix UIP Berlin (European Short Film)

WINNER

Alfred Bauer Award

WINNER

Blue Angel

WINNER

Caligari Film Award

WINNER

DIALOGUE en Perspective

WINNER

DIALOGUE en Perspective - Special Mention

WINNER

Talent Movie of the Week

WINNER

Berlin Today Award

WINNER

Score Competition

WINNER

Manfred Salzgeber Award

WINNER

Panorama Short Film Award

WINNER

Panorama Special Jury Short Film Award

WINNER

Panorama Short Film Award - Special Mention

WINNERS

Sara Jeanne: Young-ran Rhee
For her acting.

New York Film Academy Scholarship Award

WINNER

Peace Film Award

WINNER

Amnesty International Film Prize

WINNER

Wolfgang Staudte Award

WINNER

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas

WINNER

Femina-Film-Prize

WINNER

Willenbrock: Sabine Greunig
For the costume design.

Reader Jury of the "Berliner Morgenpost"

WINNER

Reader Jury of the "Berliner Zeitung"

WINNER

Reader Jury of the "Siegessäule"

WINNER

EFP Shooting Star

WINNERS

Jan Budar
Czech Republic.

Jakob Cedergren
Denmark.

Mark O'Halloran
Ireland.


Max Riemelt
Germany.



Unax Ugalde
Spain.


Johanna Bantzer
Switzerland.

Marisa Cruz
Portugal.


Dorka Gryllus
Hungary.


Monic Hendrickx
The Netherlands.


Sascha Ley
Luxemburg.

Archie Panjabi
United Kingdom.


Marie Vinck
Belgium.

Franziska Weisz
Austria.

Jury:

Roland Emmerich: Germany, head of jury
Ling Bai: China/USA
Franka Potente: Germany
Wouter Barendrecht: Netherlands
Nino Cerruti: Italy
Andrei Kurkov: Ukraine
Gabriela Tagliavini: Argentinia, shorts
Marten Rabarts: New Zealand, shorts
Susan Korda: USA, shorts

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.