Awards for 1998

Silver Berlin Bear

WINNER

Alain Resnais
For his lifetime contribution to the art of cinema.

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

Special Jury Prize

WINNER

Outstanding Single Achievement

WINNER

Good Will Hunting: Matt Damon
For his screenwriting and acting in the film.

Special Mention

WINNERS

I Want You: Slawomir Idziak
For his haunting images.

The Butcher Boy: Eamonn Owens
For his astonishing lead.

Left Luggage: Isabella Rossellini
For her exceptional performance.

Honorable Mention

Best Short Film

IN-COMPETITION

Honorary Golden Berlin Bear

WINNER

Berlinale Camera

WINNERS


Carmelo Romero

Crystal Bear

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Crystal Bear - Special Mention

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Children's Film Festival: Honorable Mention

IN-COMPETITION

Teddy

Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Documentary Film

WINNER

Best Feature Film

WINNER

Special Teddy

WINNER

FIPRESCI Prize

Competition

WINNER

Sada: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi
For its unique combination of innovative style and human observation.

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Shivrei T'munot Yerushalayim: Ron Havilio
For the film's ground-breaking social, political and cultural history of a troubled city.

Panorama

WINNER

Sue: Amos Kollek
For its success in tackling broad contemporary issues through the portrayal of a young woman's social and emotional decline.

FIPRESCI Prize - Honorable Mention

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

V toy strane...: Lidiya Bobrova
For a moving dramatic portrait of village life in today's Russia, boldly developing the tradition of Russian realism.

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Competition

WINNERS


Cinema Alcázar: Florence Jaugey
To a short film in the festival's competition.

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Panorama

WINNER

C.I.C.A.E. Award

Forum of New Cinema

WINNER

Panorama

WINNER

C.I.C.A.E. Award - Honorable Mention

Panorama

WINNERS

Open Your Eyes: Alejandro Amenábar
For outstanding direction.

Dribbling Fate: Fernando Vendrell
For its atmospheric images.

UNICEF Award

WINNER

Best Short Film

WINNER

UNICEF Award - Honorable Mention

WINNER

Don Quixote Award

WINNER

Don Quixote Award - Special Mention

WINNERS


Netpac Award

WINNER

Alfred Bauer Award

WINNER

Blue Angel

WINNER

Pierrot Award for Best European First Work

WINNER

Caligari Film Award

WINNER

Panorama Award of the New York Film Academy

WINNERS

Cuba 15: Elizabeth Schub
Tied with _Keep in a Dry Place and Away from Children (1997)_.

Panorama Award of the New York Film Academy - Special Mention

WINNERS


Peace Film Award

WINNER

Wolfgang Staudte Award

WINNER

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas

WINNER

Reader Jury of the "Berliner Morgenpost"

WINNER

Reader Jury of the "Berliner Zeitung"

WINNER

Reader Jury of the "Siegessäule"

WINNER


Jury:

Ben Kingsley: UK, head of jury
Senta Berger: Germany
Li, Cheuk-to: Hong Kong, Hong Kong Film Festival
Leslie Cheung: Hong Kong
Héctor Olivera: Argentina
Helmut Dietl: Germany
Annette Insdorf: USA, film historian
Maya Turovskaya: Russia, film critic
William-Jones, Michael: UK

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.