Awards for 2003

AFI Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay, Original

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay, Adapted from another Source

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay in a Short Fiction Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Sound

NOMINEE

Ned Kelly: Chris Burdon (re-recording mixer) (De Lane Lea (post production company))

Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Music Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Gettin' Square: (Chit Chat Von Loopin Stab, 3KShort)

Best Short Fiction Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Series - Sitcom or Sketch

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Light Entertainment Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Telefeature or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actor in a Supporting or Guest Role in a Television Drama or Comedy

WINNER

Grass Roots: John Clayton
For episode "By-Election".

NOMINEES


The Secret Life of Us: Damien Richardson
For episode "The Day No Trumpets Sounded".

Best Actress in a Supporting or Guest Role in a Television Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

Always Greener: Maggie Dence
For episode "Understanding The Cry".

Grass Roots: Sacha Horler
For episode "Art".

Best Direction in Television

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bootleg: Ian Gilmour
For episode #2.

Grass Roots: Peter Andrikidis
For episode "By-Election".

Out There: Stephen Johnson
For episode "Reilly Had A Little Goat".

Best Screenplay in Television

WINNER

Grass Roots: Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "By Election".

NOMINEES



MDA: Bill Garner
For episode "Crossing the Line".

Best Television Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Television Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Open Craft Award

Non-Feature Film

WINNER

The Brotherhood: Terry Carlyon
For excellence in research and innovative story-telling.

NOMINEES

Cold Turkey: John Moore
For acting.


Preservation: Margot Wilson, Elizabeth Mary Moore
For production and costume design.

Television

WINNER

Music Jamboree: John Safran
For original and innovative programme concept.

NOMINEES



Bootleg: Craig Barden
For cinematography.

Global Achievement Award

WINNER

Byron Kennedy Award

WINNER

Raymond Longford Award

WINNER

Harper’s Bazaar AFI Screenwriting Prize

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.