Awards for 2000

AFI Award

Best Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Telefeature or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Telefeature or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay in a Short Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Screenplay Adapted From Another Source

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Music Score

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Fiction Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Animation Film

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Mini-Series or Telefeature

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Television Drama Series

WINNER

Stingers: Chris Haywood
For episode "Men In The Dark".

NOMINEES

Stingers: Aaron Blabey
For episode "Second Chance".

Stingers: Daniel Daperis
For episode "Forced Perspective".

Grass Roots: David Field
For episode "Late September".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series

WINNER

Grass Roots: Geoff Morrell
For episode "The Whole Year".

NOMINEES

Grass Roots: Geoff Morrell
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".

Grass Roots: Rhys Muldoon
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".

SeaChange: Tom Long
For episode "How Much Greener Was My Neighbour`s Valley".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Television Drama Series

WINNER

Grass Roots: Lois Ramsey
For episode "Late September".

NOMINEES

SeaChange: Deborra-Lee Furness
For episode "Hungi Jury".

SeaChange: Natasha Novak
For episode "How Much Greener Was My Neighbours Valley".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama Series

WINNER

Something in the Air: Anne Phelan
For episode "We Will Remember Them".

NOMINEES

Stingers: Anita Hegh
For episode "Men In The Dark".

Grass Roots: Rhondda Findleton
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".

Grass Roots: Sophie Heathcote
For episode "The Whole Year".

Best Direction in a Television Drama

WINNER

Grass Roots: Peter Andrikidis
For episode "The Whole Year".

NOMINEES


Something in the Air: Richard Jasek
For episode "We Will Remember Them".

Best Screenplay in a Television Drama

WINNER

Grass Roots: Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "The Whole Year".

NOMINEES

Grass Roots: Geoffrey Atherden
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".


Something in the Air: Katherine Thomson
For episode "We Will Remember Them".

Best Episode in a Television Drama Series

WINNER

Grass Roots: John Eastway
For episode "The Whole Year".

NOMINEES

Grass Roots: John Eastway
For episode "Late September".

Grass Roots: John Eastway
For episode "Late July 4.00pm to 10.30pm".

SeaChange: Sally Ayre-Smith
For episode "Hungi Jury".

Best Episode in a Television Drama Series (Long)

WINNER

All Saints: Jo Porter
For episode "Valley of The Shadow" (part 1).

NOMINEES

All Saints: Jo Porter
For episode "Dead On Time".

Something in the Air: Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson, Ros Tatarka
For episode "Movers and Shakers".

Something in the Air: Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson, Ros Tatarka
For episode "We Will Remember Them".

Best Children's Television Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Round the Twist: Patricia Edgar
For episode "Whirling Derfish".

Thunderstone: Jonathan M. Shiff
For series 2, episode 13.

Open Craft Award

WINNER

Hurt: Phillip Crawford
For the concept.

NOMINEES

Intransit: Mike Daly
For the special effects.


Uncle Chatzkel: Guy Gross
For the original score.

Television

WINNER

On the Beach: Sally Shepherd, Roger Ford
For the set design.

NOMINEES

A Person of Interest: Brent Crockett
For the cinematography.

BeastMaster: Mark Wareham
For the cinematography.
For episode "The Last Unicorn".

On the Beach: Martin McGrath
For the cinematography.

Young Actor's Award

Film

WINNER

Byron Kennedy Award

WINNERS

Matt Wheeldon, Gary Doust
To the founders of Popcorn Taxi.

Stephen Jenner, David Barda
To the publishers of if Magazine.

Raymond Longford Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.