Awards for 2017

Annie

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in an Animated Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Best Animated Short Subject

NOMINEES





Best Animated Special Production

NOMINEES





Best Animated Feature - Independent

NOMINEES





Best Animated Feature

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Video Game

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Best Student Film

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Live Action Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES

Kubo and the Two Strings: Art Parkinson
As the voice of "Kubo".

Moana: Auli'i Cravalho
As the voice of "Moana".

Storks: Katie Crown
As the voice of "Tulip".

Trolls: Zooey Deschanel
As the voice of "Bridget".

Zootopia: Jason Bateman
As the voice of "Nick Wilde".

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES


Moana: Bill Schwab, Sang-Jin Kim
For characters Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Te Ka.


Trolls: Timothy Lamb, Craig Kellman
For characters Trolls, Bergens.

Zootopia: Cory Loftis
For characters Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton.

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Feature Production

NOMINEES




Zootopia: Dave Hardin
For characters Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde.

Zootopia: Chad Sellers
For characters Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash.

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES


Adventure Time: Kirsten Lepore
Episode: "Bad Jubies"



Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Lizzie Molyneux, Wendy Molyneux
Episode: "The Hormone-iums"

Gravity Falls: Shion Takeuchi, Mark Rizzo, Jeff Rowe, Josh Weinstein, Alex Hirsch
Episode: "Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls"

Puffin Rock: Davey Moore
Episode: "The First Snow"

The Simpsons: Dan Greaney
Episode: "Barthood"

The Simpsons: Rob LaZebnik
Episode: "The Burns Cage"

Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Loren Bouchard, John Dylan Keith
Episode: "Glued, Where's My Bob?"

Mickey Mouse: Christopher Willis
Episode: "Dancevidaniya"

Trollhunters: Alexandre Desplat, Tim Davies
Episode: "Becoming, Part 1"


Star Wars Rebels: Kevin Kiner
Episode: "Twilight of the Apprentice"

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers
Episode: "Glued, Where's My Bob?"

BoJack Horseman
Episode: "Fish Out of Water"

Long Live the Royals
Episode: "Punk Show"

The Simpsons
Episode: "Barthood"

The Venture Bros.
Episode: "Makeover"

Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Counterfeit Cat: Raphaël Chabassol
Episode: "28 Seconds Later"


Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Jennifer Wood
For characters Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin Falling, Pig Melting, Incidental Adult 0014 Army, Sergeant Broseph Red Eyes, General Potato, Goat Soldier Dizz in episode "It's Time to Slumber Party".


Wander Over Yonder: Benjamin Balistreri
Episode: "The Night Out"

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

NOMINEE

Ask the StoryBots
Episode:"Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?"

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

NOMINEES


Duelyst - Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer



Loteria 'Night Shift'


The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth

Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Atomic Puppet: Rick Marshall
Episode: "Sick Day"

Mickey Mouse: Heiko Von Drengenberg
Episode: "Road Hogs"

Trollhunters: Hyun Joo Song
Episode: "Win, Lose, or Draal"

Milo Murphy's Law: Dan Povenmire, Kyle Menke
Episode: "Going the Extra Milo"

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

NOMINEES

Adventure Time
Episode: "Bad Jubies"

Voltron
Episode: "Return of the Gladiator"

Elena of Avalor
Episode: "A Day to Remember"

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Episode: "Trans-Dimensional Turtles"

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: "My Fair Hatey"

Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

BoJack Horseman: Alison Brie
As the voice of "Diane Nguyen".

Open Season: Scared Silly: William Townsend
As the voice of "Mr. Weenie".

Splash and Bubbles: Leslie Carrara
As the voice of "Bubbles" for episode "I Only Have Eyespots"/"Double Bubbles".

Star Wars Rebels: Lars Mikkelsen
As the voice of "Grand Admiral Thrawn" for episode "Hera's Heroes".

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show: Carlos Alazraqui
As the voice of "Ponce de León" for episode "Ponce de León".

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

NOMINEES

Peg+Cat
Episode: "The Disappearing Art"

Puffin Rock
Episode:"The First Snow"

The Stinky & Dirty Show
Episode: "Squeak"

Tumble Leaf
Episode: "Mighty Mud Movers/Having a Ball"

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Adventure Time: Jason Kolowski
Episode: "Bad Jubies"


Puffin Rock: Lily Bernard
Episode: "The First Snow"


Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

All Hail King Julien: David Craig, Jeff Adams
Episode: "King Julien Superstar!"


Mickey Mouse: Illya Owens
Episode: "Sock Burglar"

Gravity Falls: Kevin Locarro, Andrew Sorcini, Nancy Frazen, Tony Mizgalski
Episode: "Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls"

Star Wars Rebels: Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell
Episode: "Twilight of the Apprentice"

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Atomic Puppet: Barry Kennedy
For characters Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android.

Trollhunters: Mike Chaffe
For character Blinky in episode "Becoming, Part 1".

The Snowy Day: Rob Thomson
For characters Peter, Mom, Nana.

Tumble Leaf: Dan MacKenzie
For characters Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens in episode "Thinking Outside the Hoop/Fig's Hay-Maze-ing Wander"

Tumble Leaf: Joe Heinen
For characters Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles in episode "Mighty Mud Movers/Having a Ball"

Special Achievement Award

WINNER

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Certificate of Merit

WINNERS


Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER


Google Spotlight's Virtual Reality Platform

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.