Awards for 2016

Annie

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES






Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in an Animated Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Animated Special Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Kite video game by Epic Games.


Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



He Named Me Malala
Nominee: Jason Carpenter



Best Animated Feature - Independent

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Video Game

WINNER

Evolve: David Gibson
For the characters "Daisy", "Goliath", and "Kraken".

NOMINEES


Invisible, Inc.
For the characters "Decker", "Central", "Nika", and "Guards". Supervising animation by Bruce Chang.

Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Student Film

WINNER

NOMINEES





Life Smartphone


Mother, the 2015 student animated short film.


Nice to Meeteor You

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

Inside Out: Allison Rutland
All Characters

NOMINEES





Minions: Hichem Arfaoui
For the characters "Herb", "Scarlet Overkill", "Kevin", "Stuart", and "Bob".

Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Inside Out: Phyllis Smith
As the voice of "Sadness".

NOMINEES

Anomalisa: Jennifer Jason Leigh
As the voice of "Lisa Hesselman".

Inside Out: Amy Poehler
As the voice of "Joy".

Minions: Pierre Coffin
As the voice of "The Minions".

Minions: Jon Hamm
As the voice of "Herb Overkill".

The Peanuts Movie: Alexander Garfin
As the voice of "Linus".

The Peanuts Movie: Hadley Belle Miller
As the voice of "Lucy".

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water: Tom Kenny
As the voice of "SpongeBob SquarePants".

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Gravity Falls: Matt Braly
For the episode "Northwest Mansion Mystery".

NOMINEES

Archer: Bryan Fordney
For the episode "Edie's Wedding".

Dragons: Riders of Berk: T.J. Sullivan
For the episode "Reign of Fireworms".


Mickey Mouse: Heiko Von Drengenberg
For the episode "Bottle Shocked".

Mickey Mouse: David Wasson
For the episode "Coned".

Pickle and Peanut: Ken Wong
For the episode "Pickle the Falcon Master".

Steven Universe: Ian Jones-Quartey
For the episode "The Test".

Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Bob's Burgers: Steven Davis, Kelvin Yu
For the episode "The Hauntening".

NOMINEES



The Simpsons: Al Jean
For the episode "I Won't Be Home for Christmas".

Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Mickey Mouse: Christopher Willis
For the episode "¡Feliz Cumpleaños!".

NOMINEES


Puffin Rock: Ivar Tønsberg
For the episode "Night Lights".


Sheriff Callie's Wild West: Mike Himelstein, Joe Ansolabehere, Mike Barnett
For the episode "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo".

The Venture Bros.: J.G. Thirlwell
For the episode "All This And Gargantua, Part 2".

Wander Over Yonder: Andy Bean
For the episode "The Black Cube".

Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Mickey Mouse: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
For the episode "¡Feliz Cumpleaños!".

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Puss in Boots: Ben Juwono
For the episode "Hidden".

Adventure Time: Tom Herpich
For the episode "Walnuts & Rain".

Dragons: Riders of Berk: Heidi Jo Gilbert
For the episode "Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2)".

Niko and the Sword of Light: Sung Jin Ahn, Ben Juwono, David Woo
Fourth nominee: Donna Lee. For the pilot episode.

Steven Universe: Joseph D. Johnston, Jeff Liu, Rebecca Sugar
For the episode "Jail Break".

Wander Over Yonder: Justin Nichols
For the episode "The Breakfast".

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

WINNER


"Man and Dog"

NOMINEES


Chex Party Mix: "Holiday Magic"


Michelin Total Performance: "All the Performances In Every Tire"


We Are All Farmers

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

The Simpsons
For the episode "Halloween of Horror".

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers
For the episode "Can't Buy Me Math".

BoJack Horseman
For the episode "Brand New Couch".

Moonbeam City
For the episode "Quest for Aquatica".

Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Bob's Burgers: Kristen Schaal
As the voice of "Louise Belcher" for the episode "Hawk & Chick".

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Puss in Boots: Eric Bauza
As the voice of "Puss in Boots".

Breadwinners: Eric Bauza
For the episode "Buhdeuce" for the episode "Movie Ducks".

Dawn of the Croods: Grey DeLisle
As the voice of "Lerk" for the episode "The First Picture Show".

Dawn of the Croods: Laraine Newman
As the voice of "Amber" for the episode "The First Picture Show".

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Matt Jones
As the voice of "Pig" for the episode "Underpants-Palooka".

Star vs. the Forces of Evil: Alan Tudyk
As the voice of "Ludo".

Uncle Grandpa: Kevin Michael Richardson
As the voice of "Mr. Gus" for the episode "Uncle Grandpa At The Movies".

Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breadwinners: Junpei Takayama
For the episode "Wrath of the Pizza Lord".

Harvey Beaks: David Tilton
For the episode "Night Club Night".

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show: Chris Mitchell
For the episode "New Sponsor/ Cleopatra".

Pickle and Peanut: Tapan Gandhi
For the episode "Swim Lessons".

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Dave Cooper
For the episode "Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!".

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Gordon Hammond
For the episode "Miss Cutesy Meow Meows".

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

WINNER

Tumble Leaf
For the episode "Mirror".

NOMINEES

Bubble Guppies
For the episode "Super Guppies!".

PAW Patrol
For the episode "Pup Saves a MerPup".

Peter Rabbit
For the episode "The Kitten and Pig Adventure".

Sheriff Callie's Wild West
For the episode "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo".

Transformers: Rescue Bots
For the episode "I Have Heard the Robots Singing".

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children's Audience

WINNER

Wander Over Yonder
For the episode "The Breakfast".

NOMINEES

Clarence
For the episode "Turtle Hats".

Gravity Falls
For the episode "Not What He Seems".

Harvey Beaks
For the episode "A Day of Not To-Do".

Sanjay and Craig
For the episode "Street Dogg".

Star vs. the Forces of Evil
For the episode "Blood Moon Ball".

Steven Universe
For the episode "Jail Break".

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show: Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham, Eastwood Wong
For the episode "Peabody's Parents/Galileo".

NOMINEES



Gravity Falls: Ian Worrel, Jeffrey Thompson
For the episode "Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)".

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, Francis Giglio
For the episode "Happy Chalawunga!".

Pig Goat Banana Cricket: Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, Francis Giglio
For the episode "Prank Thy Neighbor".

Puffin Rock: Lily Bernard, Marie Thorhauge
Third nominee: Stefano Scapolan. For the episode "Night Lights".

Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Mickey Mouse: Illya Owens
For the episode "Coned".

NOMINEES

All Hail King Julien: Jeff Adams
Additional nominee: David Craig. For the episode "Body Double".

Dragons: Riders of Berk: John Laus
For the episode "Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1".


Lost Treasure Hunt: Nolan Southerland, William Kessler
Third nominee: Benjamin Rush. For the episode "Columbus Voyage Revisited".

Phineas and Ferb: Anne Harting, Shawn LeMonnier, Lauren Crist, Carmen Woods
For the episode "Last Day of Summer".

Star vs. the Forces of Evil: Ted Supa
For the episode "Storm the Castle".

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

WINNER

Dragons: Riders of Berk: Lewis Chan
For the characters "Heather", "Windshear", "Dagur", "Savage", "Hiccup", "Toothless", and "Berserkers" in the episode "Have Dragons Will Travel, Part 1".

NOMINEES

Dragons: Riders of Berk: Yong-Zhi Sun
For the characters "Heather", "Windshear", "Astrid", and "Hiccup" in the episode "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2".

Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas: Alfonso Estrada
For the characters "Buddy" and "Jovie".

Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas: Scott DaRos
For the characters "Buddy", "Jovie", "Fake Santa #1", and "fake Santas".

Peter Rabbit: Maurizio Parimbelli
For the characters "Peter", "Benjamin", "Lily", "Mittens", "Pig Robinson", "Ducklings" in the episode "The Kitten and Pig Adventure".

Turbo FAST: Ryan MacNeil
For the characters "Smoove Move", "Chet", "Incidental", "Characters", "EFX" in the episode "Turboldly Go".

Wander Over Yonder: Justin Nichols
For the character "Lord Hater" in the episode "The Good Bad Guy".

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS

Joe Ranft
Posthumously.


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.