Awards for 2013

Annie

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Animated Effects in an Animated Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Wreck-It Ralph
Brett Albert


Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

NOMINEES






The Simpsons
For "'Bill Plympton Couch Gag" featured in episode "Beware My Cheating Bart"

Best Animated Special Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



TRON: Uprising
For episode "Beck's Beginning"


Best Animated Video Game

WINNER

NOMINEES



Family Guy: Back to the Mutiverse

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Animated Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES







Best Student Film

WINNER

NOMINEES







Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES







Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Wreck-It Ralph: Alan Tudyk
As "King Candy"

NOMINEES





Zambezia: Jim Cummings
As "Budzo"


Brave: Kelly Macdonald
As "Merida"

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES







Directing in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

DreamWorks Dragons: John Eng
For episode "Animal House"

NOMINEES

Jake and the Never Land Pirates: Howy Parkins
For episode "Peter Pan Returns"



Dick Figures: Zack Keller
For episode "Kung Fu Winners"

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Michael Chang
For episode "Never Say Xever"

Writing in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker
For episode "Jewpacabra"

NOMINEES


Futurama: Eric Horsted
For episode "The Bots and the Bees"

The Penguins of Madagascar: Gabriel Garza
For episode "Endangerous Species"

The Simpsons: Stephanie Gillis
For episode "A Tree Grows in Springfield"


The Simpsons: Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball
For episode "How I Wet Your Mother"

Robot and Monster: Kacey Arnold
For episode "The Blimp"

Music in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

DreamWorks Dragons: John Paesano
For episode "How to Pick Your Dragon"

NOMINEES

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen
For episode "Treehouse of Horror XXIII"

The Penguins of Madagascar: Adam Berry
For episode "Private and the Winky Factory"

T.U.F.F. Puppy: Guy Moon
For episode "Really Big Mission"

Bubble Guppies: Michael Rubin
For episode "Bubble Puppy's Fin-tastic Fairy Tale"

Character Animation in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Justin Time: Jennifer Dickie
For episode "Yodel Odel Day"



Character Design in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

TRON: Uprising: Robert Valley
For episode "The Renegade: Part 1"

NOMINEES

T.U.F.F. Puppy: Gordon Hammond
For episode "Dudley Do-Wrong"

Ben 10: Omniverse: Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi
For episode "The More Things Change: Part Two"

Plastic Man: Andy Suriano
For episode "The Many and the Fowl"


DreamWorks Dragons: Andy Bialk
For episode "Alvin and the Outcasts"


Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Thaddeus Paul Couldron
For episode "Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa"

Best General Audience Animated Television Production for Preschool Children

WINNER

Bubble Guppies
For episode "A Tooth on the Looth!"

NOMINEES

Chuggington
For episode "Magnetic Wilson"

Jake and the Never Land Pirates
For episode "Peter Pan Returns"

Doc McStuffins
For episode "The Right Stuff"

Justin Time
For episode "Marcello's Meatballs"

Storyboarding in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

DreamWorks Dragons: Douglas Lovelace
For episode "Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man"

NOMINEES

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Irineo Maramba, Ciro Nieli
For episode "I Think His Name Is Baxter Stockman"

Doc McStuffins: Andy Kelly
For episode "Righty-on-Lefty"

TRON: Uprising: Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee
For episode "The Reward"

Adventure Time: Tom Herpich, Skyler Page
For episode "Goliad"


Adventure Time: Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar
For episode "Lady & Peebles"

Editorial in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Robot and Monster: Chris Hink
For episode "Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie"

Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Jason Tucker
For episode "Revival"

Dan Vs.: Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, Amy Coombs Blaisdell
For episode "Dan Vs. The Monster Under the Bed"


DreamWorks Dragons: Lynn Hobson
For episode "Animal House"

Production Design in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

TRON: Uprising: Alberto Mielgo
For episode "The Stranger"

NOMINEES

Justin Time: Brandon James Scott, Keith Chi Ming Lee
For episode "The Rubbery Dumplings"

Gravity Falls: Ian Worrel
For episode "Tourist Trapped"


Chris Grine, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown



Voice Acting in an Animated Television or Other Broadcast Venue Production

WINNER

Gravity Falls: Kristen Schaal
As "Mabel Pines" for episode "Tourist Trapped"

NOMINEES

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mae Whitman
As "April O'Neil" for episode "Rise of the Turtles"

Archer: Jessica Walter
As "Malory Archer" for episode "Lo Scandalo"

Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Kevin Michael Richardson
As "Willem Viceroy" for episode "Gossip Boy"

The Penguins of Madagascar: Tom McGrath
As "Skipper" for episode "The Otter Woman"

Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Sam Witwer
As "Darth Maul" for episode "Revenge"

The Penguins of Madagascar: James Patrick Stuart
As "Private" for episode "High Moltage"

T.U.F.F. Puppy: Jeff Bennett
As "Keswick" for episode "Pup Daddy"

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Archer
For episode "Space Race: Part 1"

Bob's Burgers
For episode "Ear-Sy Rider"

Motorcity
For episode "Blonde Thunder"

Mad
For episode "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan"

South Park
For episode "Raising the Bar"

Best Animated Television Production for Children

WINNER

DreamWorks Dragons
For episode "How to Pick Your Dragon"

NOMINEES

Adventure Time
For episode "Princess Cookie"


The Penguins of Madagascar
For episode "Action Reaction"


The Amazing World of Gumball
For episode "The Job"

The Fairly OddParents
For episode "Farm Pit"

The Legend of Korra
For episodes "Welcome to Republic City" and "A Leaf in the Wind"

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.