Awards for 2011

Annie

Best Directing in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

How to Train Your Dragon: William Davies (screenplay), Dean DeBlois (screenplay), Chris Sanders (screenplay)

NOMINEES




Best Animated Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

NOMINEES


Enrique Wrecks the World
House of Chai [us]


Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Video Game

WINNER

Limbo
From the company Playdead

NOMINEES



Best Character Animation in a Live Action Production

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Feature

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Megamind: Mark Donald (supervising animator) (DreamWorks Animation)



Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

How to Train Your Dragon: Jay Baruchel
For playing "Hiccup".

NOMINEES

How to Train Your Dragon: Gerard Butler
For playing "Stoick".

Despicable Me: Steve Carell
For playing "Gru".

Shrek Forever After: Cameron Diaz
For playing "Princess Fiona".

Best Directing in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Simpsons: Bob Anderson (Twentieth Century Fox Animation, Gracie Films)
For the episode, "Treehouse of Horror XXI".

Best Writing in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Phineas and Ferb: Jon Colton Barry, Piero Piluso (Disney Channel)
For the episode, "Nerds of a Feather".

The Simpsons: John Frink (Twentieth Century Fox Animation, Gracie Films)
For the episode, "Stealing First Base".

Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Daniel Arkin (Cartoon Network, Lucasfilm Animation)
For the episode, "Heroes on Both Sides".

Best Music in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Simpsons: Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie, Alf Clausen, Tim Long (Gracie Films)
For episode "Elementary School Musical"

Best Character Design in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Kung Fu Panda Holiday: James Hong
For playing "Mr. Ping".

NOMINEES

The Cleveland Show: Mike Henry
For playing "Cleveland Brown"

Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Corey Burton
For playing "Baron Papanoida".

Fanboy and Chum Chum: Jeff Bennett
For playing "The Necronomicon".

Best Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Star Wars: The Clone Wars: (Lucasfilm Animation)
For the episode "Arc Troopers"

The Simpsons: (Gracie Films)
For the episode "The Squirt and the Whale"

Character Animation in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Scared Shrekless: (DreamWorks Animation)
Nominee: Nideep Varghese

Best Production Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Television Production for Children

WINNER

NOMINEES


(GIMC)
For the title "Cloudbread"



Special Achievement Award

WINNER

June Foray Award

WINNER


To Ross Iwamoto

Winsor McCay Award

WINNER

Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER


Awarded to Autodesk software

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.