Awards for 2010

Annie

Directing in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Animated Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5: (ShadowMachine)

NOMINEES

Pups of Liberty: (Picnic Pictures)


The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky: (Barley Films)

The Story of Walls: (Badmash Animation Studios)

Character Design in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Production Design in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Feature

WINNER

Up: (Pixar Animation Studios)

NOMINEES

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: (Sony Pictures Animation)

Coraline: (Laika)

Fantastic Mr. Fox: (20th Century Fox)

The Princess and the Frog: (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

The Secret of Kells: (Cartoon Saloon)

Best Home Entertainment Production

WINNER

Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder: (The Curiosity Company, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (in association with))

NOMINEES

SpongeBob SquarePants: (Nickelodeon)
For episode "SpongeBob vs. the Big One (#7.11)".

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas: (Universal Animation Studios)

Green Lantern: First Flight: (Warner Bros. Animation)

Open Season 2: (Sony Pictures Animation)

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

WINNER

The Princess and the Frog: Jennifer Cody
For playing "Charlotte".

NOMINEES

Coraline: Dawn French
For playing "Miss Forcible".


Monsters vs. Aliens: Hugh Laurie
For playing "Dr. Cockroach Ph.D.".

The Princess and the Frog: Jenifer Lewis
For playing "Mama Odie".

Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Storyboarding in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing in a Television Production

WINNER

The Penguins of Madagascar: Bret Haaland
For episode "Launchtime (#1.1)".

NOMINEES

American Dad!: Pam Cooke, Jansen Yee
For episode "Brains, Brains & Automobiles (#5.4)".



Wonder Pets!: Jennifer Oxley
For episode "Help the Monster".

Writing in a Television Production

WINNER

The Simpsons: Daniel Chun
For episode "Treehouse of Horror XX (#21.4)".

NOMINEES

The Simpsons: Valentina Garza
For episode "Four Great Women and a Manicure (#20.20)".

The Simpsons: Billy Kimball, Ian Maxtone-Graham
For episode "Gone Maggie Gone (#20.13)".

Wonder Pets!: Billy Lopez
For episode "Save the Honey Bears".

Music in a Television Production

WINNER

The Fairly OddParents: Guy Moon
For episode "Wishology: The Big Beginning".

NOMINEES


Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Kevin Kiner
For episode "Weapons Factory (#2.6)".

Best Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

(Acme Filmworks, Inc.)
For "Spanish Lottery: Deportees".

NOMINEES

(Acme Filmworks, Inc.)
For "Idaho Lottery: Twiceland".

(Blue Sky Studios)
For "Nutty Tales".

(Blur Studios, Inc.)
For "Goldfish: In The Dark".

(Screen Novelties, Acne Media)
For "The Spooning".

Production Design in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEE

Character Design in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Mighty B!: Bryan Arnett
For episode "Catatonic".

Best Animated Television Production

WINNER

Prep & Landing: (ABC Family, Walt Disney Animation Studios)

NOMINEES

Glenn Martin DDS: (Tornante, Cuppa Coffee Studios, Rogers Communications)

The Simpsons: (Gracie Films)

Merry Madagascar: (DreamWorks Animation)

Character Animation in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Television Production for Children

WINNER

The Penguins of Madagascar: (Nickelodeon, DreamWorks Animation)

NOMINEES

Mickey Mouse Clubhouse: (Disney Television Animation)

SpongeBob SquarePants: (Nickelodeon)

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: (Cartoon Network Studios)

The Mighty B!: (Nickelodeon, Polka Dot Pictures, Paper Kite Productions)

Storyboarding in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: Brandon Kruse
For episode "Fly Boy (#8.6)".

The Mighty B!: Sunil Hall
For episode "Catatonic".

The Spectacular Spider-Man: Adam Van Wyk
For episode "Final Curtain (#2.13)".

Voice Acting in a Television Production

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: Tom Kenny
For playing "SpongeBob".
For episode "Truth or Square (#7.25)".

NOMINEES

Chowder: Nicky Jones
For playing "Chowder".
For episode "The Dinner Theater (#2.12)".

Chowder: Dwight Schultz
For playing "Mung Daal".
For episode "The Party Cruise (#2.8)".

Merry Madagascar: Danny Jacobs
For playing "King Julien".

Merry Madagascar: Willow Smith
For playing "Abby".

Special Achievement Award

WINNERS


June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Certificate of Merit

WINNERS

Myles Mikulic


Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.