Awards for 2008

Annie

Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

Your Friend the Rat: (Pixar Animation Studios)

NOMINEES

Shorty McShorts' Shorts: (Walt Disney Television Animation)
For epsiode "Mascot Prep".

The Chestnut Tree: (Picnic Pictures)


How to Hook Up Your Home Theater: (Walt Disney Feature Animation)

Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Animated Video Game

WINNER

Ratatouille: (THQ, Inc.)

NOMINEES


Bee Movie Game: (Activision)

Transformers: The Game: (Blur Studios)

Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Feature

WINNER

Ratatouille: (Pixar Animation Studios)

NOMINEES

Bee Movie: (DreamWorks Animation)

Persepolis: (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Simpsons Movie: (Twentieth Century Fox)

Surf's Up: (Sony Pictures Animation)

Special Achievement Award

WINNER

Edward R. Leonard
For promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development.

Best Home Entertainment Production

WINNER

Futurama: Bender's Big Score: (The Curiosity Company, 20th Century Fox Television (in association with))

NOMINEE

Doctor Strange: (MLG Productions)

Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Animation Production Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES

Growing Up Creepie: Natasha Liberman
For episode "Creepie & the Candy Factory"

My Gym Partner's a Monkey: Jim Worthy
For episode "Meet the Spidermonkeys".


Best Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Ratatouille: Ian Holm
As "Skinner".

NOMINEES


Ratatouille: Janeane Garofalo
As "Colette Tatou".


The Simpsons Movie: Julie Kavner
As "Marge Simpson".

Best Directing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Emperor's New School: Howy Parkins
For episode "Emperor's New Musical".

Squirrel Boy: Raymie Muzquiz
For episode "Gumfight at the S'Okay Corral".


Best Writing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Simpsons: Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball
For episode "24 Minutes".

NOMINEES

Back at the Barnyard: Gene Grillo
For episode "Cowman and Ratboy".

Chowder: C.H. Greenblatt, William Reiss
For episode "Burple Nurples".

My Gym Partner's a Monkey: Tom Sheppard
For episode "The Butt of the Jake".

Squirrel Boy: Christopher Painter
For episode "I Only Have Eye For You".

Best Music in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen, Michael Price
For episode "Yokel Chords".

NOMINEES

The Backyardigans: Evan Lurie, Robert Scull, Steven Bernstein
For episode "International Super Spy".


Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: James L. Venable, Jennifer Kes Remington
For episode "The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power",

Best Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

(Acme Filmworks)
For Power Shares Escape Average.

NOMINEES

(Acme Filmworks)
For CVS Watering Can.

(Acme Filmworks)
For Idaho Lottery: Twister.

(Laika/house)
For Oregon Lottery "Alaska".

(Wild Brain)
For Esurance "Homeowners".

Best Character Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Emperor's New School: Eartha Kitt
As "Yzma (Pro. Amzy)". For episode "Emperor's New Musical".

NOMINEES

Moral Orel: Scott Adsit
As "Clay Puppington".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Tom Kenny
As "SpongeBob SquarePants". For episode "Spy Buddies".


Best Character Animation in a Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Family Guy: Steve Fonti
For episode "No Chris Left Behind".

NOMINEES

Danny Phantom: Benjamin Balistreri
For episode "Torrent of Terror".

My Friends Tigger & Pooh: Roy Meurin
For episode "Good Night to Pooh".

The Replacements: Aldin Baroza
For episode "London Calling".

Tom and Jerry Tales: Dave Bennett

Best Animated Television Production

WINNER

Creature Comforts America: (Aardman Animations)
(Creature Comforts America).

NOMINEES

Jane and the Dragon: (Weta Productions Limited, Nelvana Limited)

Kim Possible: (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Moral Orel: (ShadowMachine)

Robot Chicken: Star Wars: (ShadowMachine)

Best Production Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER


Not awarded.

Best Animated Television Production for Children

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Backyardigans: (Nickelodeon)

Chowder: (Cartoon Network Studios)

Little Einsteins: (Disney Channel)

Peep and the Big Wide World: (Discovery Kids)

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS

John Canemaker
Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker's tomes on Windsor McCay and Felix The Cat, his numerous books on Disney history (The Nine Old Men, Mary Blair, etc.) are essential references. Canemaker is Chair of NYU's Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation.

Glen Keane
One of the leading lights in the current generation of Disney character animators, Keane's artistry has been the bedrock of many classic animated features since 1977. Most notably, Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, The Beast in Beauty and The Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he's worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.

John Kricfalusi
Notorious animator Kricfalusi created the influential Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the "creator-driven" movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation. His animated films and design style currently influences a new generation of cartoonists, with which he communicates personally to through his blog.

Certificate of Merit

WINNERS

Marcus Adams

Jo Jo Batista

Steve Gattuso



(Woodbury University)

Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER

Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman, Robert Tatsumi
To the creators of FLASH computer software.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.