Awards for 2007

Annie

Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

No Time for Nuts: (Blue Sky Studios)

NOMINEES

Random! Cartoons: (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Adventure Time (#1.7)".

Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot: (Thunderbean Animation)

Al TV: (Acme Filmworks)
For the segment "Don't Download This Song".

Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Animated Video Game

WINNER

Flushed Away: (D3 Publisher of America, Inc.)

NOMINEES

Monster House: (THQ, Inc.)

SpongeBob SquarePants: Creature From the Krusty Krab: (THQ Inc.)

Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Feature

WINNER

Cars: (Pixar Animation Studios)

NOMINEES

Happy Feet: (, Village Roadshow Pictures, Kennedy Miller Production, Animal Logic Film)

Monster House: (Columbia Pictures, ImageMovers, Amblin Production)

Open Season: (Sony Pictures Animation, Columbia Pictures)

Over the Hedge: (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Home Entertainment Production

WINNER

Bambi II: (DisneyToon Studios)

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Brer Rabbit: (Universal Animation Studios)

Winnie the Pooh: Shapes & Sizes: (DisneyToon Studios)

Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Character Animation in a Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Flushed Away: Line Korsgaard Andersen

Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Flushed Away: Ian McKellen
As the voice of the Toad.

NOMINEES

Monster House: Maggie Gyllenhaal
As the voice of Zee.

Monster House: Sam Lerner
As the voice of Chowder.

Monster House: Spencer Locke
As the voice of Jenny.

Over the Hedge: Wanda Sykes
As the voice of Stella.

Best Directing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Giancarlo Volpe
For episode "The Drill".

NOMINEES

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Craig McCracken
For episode "Bus the Two of Us".


Growing Up Creepie: Guy Vasilovich
For episode "The Tell-Tale Poem".

Best Writing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Simpsons: Ian Maxtone-Graham
For episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story".

NOMINEES

American Dad!: Dan Vebber
For episode "The American Dad After School Special".

Family Guy: Kirker Butler
For episode "Barely Legal".

Family Guy: John Viener
For episode "The Griffin Family History".

My Gym Partner's a Monkey: Tom Sheppard
For episode "Nice Moustache".

Best Music in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Shorty McShorts' Shorts: John King
For episode "Boyz on Da Run", part 1.

Squirrel Boy: Brad Benedict, Mark Fontana, Erik Godal
For episode "A Line in the Sandwich".

Best Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

(DUCK Studios)
For United Airlines: "Dragon".

NOMINEES

(Acme Filmworks)
For Hilton" "Dancing Couple".

(Ka-chew!, Screen Novelties)
For "Candy Factory".

(Laika/house)
For ESPN: "Believe".

(Z Animation)
For St. Louis Zoo: "Giraffe".

Best Character Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee: Mike Kunkel
For episode "Party Monsters".

NOMINEES

Danny Phantom: Benjamin Balistreri
For episode "King Tuck".

The X's: Carlos Ramos
For episode "Homebody".

The X's: Eric Robles
For episode "You Only Sneeze Twice".

Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Emperor's New School: Eartha Kitt
As the voice of Yzma.
For episode "Kuzclone".

NOMINEES

The Emperor's New School: Patrick Warburton
As the voice of Kronk.
For episode "Kuzclone".

Family Guy: Mila Kunis
As the voice of Meg Griffin.
For episode "Barely Legal".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Keith Ferguson
As the voice of Blooregard.
For episode "Squeeze the Day".

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Russi Taylor
As the voice of Ferny.
For episode "Mi Galeon".

Best Character Animation in a Television Production

WINNER

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Jae-Myung Yoo
For episode "The Blind Bandit".

NOMINEES



Best Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The X's: Hong Li
For episode "You Only Sneeze Twice".

NOMINEES

American Dragon: Jake Long: Troy Adomitis
For episode "Breakout".

Danny Phantom: Benjamin Balistreri
For episode "Urban Jungle".

Danny Phantom: Shaut Nigoghossian
For episode "Reality Trip".

Best Animated Television Production

WINNER

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: (Cartoon Network Studios)

NOMINEES

Charlie and Lola: (Tiger Aspect Productions)

The Fairly OddParents: (Nickelodeon)

King of the Hill: (Twentieth Century Fox TV)

Wow! Wow! Wubbzy!: (Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.)

Best Production Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Martin Ansolabehere
For episode "Good Wilt Hunting".

NOMINEES

Camp Lazlo!: Sue Mondt
For episode "Hard Days Samson".

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee: Alan Bodner
For episode "Water We Fighting For".

My Gym Partner's a Monkey: Dan Krall
For episode "Grub Drive".

Wow! Wow! Wubbzy!: Bob Boyle
For episode "Tale of Tails".

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Certificate of Merit

WINNERS

Bill Matthews



You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.