Awards for 2006

Annie

Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Animated Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Animated Short Subject

WINNER

The Fan and the Flower: (Atomic Television, Plymptoons Productions)

NOMINEES

Life in Transition: (Stretch Films Inc.)

Milch: (Klasky Csupo)

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation: (John Canemaker Productions)

Moongirl: (Laika)

Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Video Game

WINNER

Ultimate Spider-Man: (Activision)

NOMINEES

Resident Evil 4: (Capcom)

Psychonauts: (Double Fine Productions Inc.)


Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Feature

WINNER

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: (DreamWorks Animation, Aardman Animations Ltd)

NOMINEES

Chicken Little: (Walt Disney Feature Animation)

Corpse Bride: (Warner Bros., Tim Burton Animation, Laika Entertainment Production)

Howl's Moving Castle: (Walt Disney Studios, Studio Ghibli)

Madagascar: (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Home Entertainment Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Batman vs. Dracula: (Warner Bros. Animation)

Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows: (Creative Capers Entertainment Inc.)

Kronk's New Groove: (DisneyToon Studios)

Tarzan II: (DisneyToon Studios)

Best Character Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: Peter Sallis
As the voice of "Wallace".

NOMINEES

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: Helena Bonham Carter
As the voice of "Lady Campanula Tottington".

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: Ralph Fiennes
As the voice of "Victor Quartermaine".

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit: Nicholas Smith
As the voice of "Reverend Clement Hedges".

Best Directing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Family Guy: Peter Shin
For episode "North by North Quahog".

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: Gary Conrad
For episode "The Good Old Days".

Family Guy: Dan Povenmire
For episode "PTV".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Craig McCracken
For episode "Duchess of Wails".

Justice League: Dan Riba
For episode "Clash".

Best Writing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

SpongeBob SquarePants: C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill
For episode "Fear of a Krabby Patty".

NOMINEES


Avatar: The Last Airbender: Aaron Ehasz, John O'Bryan
For episode "The Fortune Teller".

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Larry Swerdlove
For episode "Wish Upon A Story", part 1.

O'Grady: Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo
For episode "Old Cold".

Best Music in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Batman: Thomas Chase
For episode "The Laughing Bat".

The Zula Patrol: Jeff Danna
For episode "Case of the Missing Rings".

Best Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

(Acme Filmworks)
For United Airlines "Mr. Pants".

NOMINEES

(Laika, House)
For They Might Be Giants "Bastard Wants to Hit Me".

(Laika, House)
For Coke "Futbol".

(Quiet Man Inc.)
For GE "Tower".

(Ring of Fire)
For Conoco '1975'.

Best Character Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Fairly OddParents: Ernie Gilbert
For episode "The Good Old Days".

NOMINEES

The Buzz on Maggie: Jorge R. Gutierrez
For episode "Bella Con Carny".



My Life as a Teenage Robot: Bryan Arnett
For episode "Escape From Cluster Prime".

Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane
As the voice of "Stewie".
For episode "Brian the Bachelor".

NOMINEES

Danger Rangers: Grey DeLisle
As the voice of "Kitty".
For episode "Fires & Liars".

King of the Hill: Johnny Hardwick
As the voice of "Dale Gribble".
For episode "Smoking and the Bandit".

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Tony Jay
As the voice of "Spiderus".
For episode "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch".

The Happy Elf: Rob Paulsen
As the voice of "Eubie".

Best Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Lauren MacMullan
For episode "The Deserter".

NOMINEES

Danny Phantom: Benjamin Balistreri
For episode "Identity Crisis".

Kim Possible: Troy Adomitis
For episode "So The Drama".

Kim Possible: Dave Bullock
For episode "So The Drama".

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Andrew Tan
For episode "A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch".

Best Animated Television Production

WINNER

Star Wars: Clone Wars: (Cartoon Network Studios)
For episodes "Chapters 21-25".

NOMINEES


The Batman: (Warner Bros. Animation)

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: (Cartoon Network Studios)

My Life as a Teenage Robot: (Nickelodeon, Frederator)

Best Production Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Kim Possible: Nadia Vurbenova
For episode "So The Drama".

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee: Alan Bodner
For episode "Enter Sandman".

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



Certificate of Merit

WINNERS


Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.