Awards for 2001

Annie

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement for Effects Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production

WINNER

The Emperor's New Groove: Dave Hartley, Sting
For the song "Perfect World".

NOMINEES

Lloyd in Space: Jim Lang
For the main title.

SpongeBob SquarePants: Peter Straus, Paul Tibbitt
For the song "The Very First Christmas".

Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective!: Will Ryan
For episode "The Elmo Aardvark Song".

Tweety's High-Flying Adventure: Randy Rogel
For the song "Around the World in 80 Puddy-Tats".

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music Score an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject

WINNER

Hubert's Brain: (Wild Brain, Inc.)

NOMINEES

Mr. Digital Tokoro #1542: (Nippon Television Network Corporation)


Stubble Trouble: (Calabash Animation)

Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently: (Spumco)

VAP: (Polygon Pictures, TV Club, Hakuhodo)

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

Shrek: Eddie Murphy
- As the voice of "Donkey".

NOMINEES

Atlantis: The Lost Empire: Leonard Nimoy
- As the voice of "King of Atlantis".

Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker: Mark Hamill
- As the voice of "The Joker".

The Emperor's New Groove: Patrick Warburton
- As the voice of "Kronk".

Osmosis Jones: William Shatner
- As the voice of "Mayor".

Technical Achievement in the Field of Animation

WINNER


Not awarded.

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

The Emperor's New Groove: Eartha Kitt
- As the voice of "Yzma".

NOMINEES

Atlantis: The Lost Empire: Florence Stanley
- As the voice of "Mrs. Packard".



Special Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement for an Animated Production Produced for the Internet

WINNER

Groove Monkee: (Wild Brain, Inc.)

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
For the "The Crimson Chin" webisodes.

Graveyard: (Wild Brain, Inc.)

I Want a Fat Babe: (eStudio)

Mantelope: (Wild Brain, Inc.)

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Home Video Production

WINNER

Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker: (Warner Bros. Animation)

NOMINEES

Joseph: King of Dreams: (DreamWorks SKG)

Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure: (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Special Project

WINNER

The Chuck Jones Show: (Cartoon Network On-Air)
For the open/close/packaging.

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
For the main title sequence.


The Looney Tunes Show Starring Bugs Bunny: (Cartoon Network On-Air)
For the open/close/packaging.

TNN: Louisiana/Philadelphia: (Spumco, Inc.)

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Character Animation

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature

WINNER

Shrek: (PDI, DreamWorks SKG)

NOMINEES

Blood: The Last Vampire: (SPE Visual Works, Sony Computer Entertainment, IG Plus, IPA)

The Emperor's New Groove: (Walt Disney Feature Animation)

Osmosis Jones: (Warner Bros. Animation)

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Batman Beyond: Butch Lukic
For episode "The Call", part one.

NOMINEES


The Fairly OddParents: Butch Hartman
For episode "Chin Up".

Invader ZIM: Steve Ressel
For episode "Dark Harvest".

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Futurama: Ron Weiner
For episode "Luck of the Fryrish".

NOMINEES

Batman Beyond: Paul Dini
For episode "Out of the Past".

Captain Sturdy: Back in Action: William Waldner
For episode "Back in Action".

King of the Hill: Garland Testa
For episode "Chasing Bobby".

The Simpsons: Al Jean
For episode "Homr".

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music Score an Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Powerpuff Girls: James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker
For episode "Meet the Beat Alls".

NOMINEES



Max Steel: Jim Latham, Nathan Furst
For episode "Breakout".

Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Production

WINNER

Batman Beyond: (Warner Bros. Animation)

NOMINEES

Angela Anaconda: (Decode Entertainment, Inc.)

House of Mouse: (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Teacher's Pet: (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Poochini: Coffee Dog: (Wild Brain, Inc.)

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Futurama: John DiMaggio
- As the voice of "Bender".
For episode "Bendless Love".

NOMINEES

Batman Beyond: Kevin Conroy
- As the voice of "Bruce Wayne".
For episode "Out of the Past".

Invader ZIM: Richard Steven Horvitz
- As the voice of "Zim".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Tom Kenny
- As the voice of "Sponge Bob".
For episode "Wormy".

Teacher's Pet: David Ogden Stiers
As the voice of "Mr. Jolly".
For episode "Pet Project".

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Commercial

WINNER

(Acme Filmworks)
For "Darwin: Earthlink".

NOMINEES

(Cartoon Network On-Air)
For "Passing the Baton" (interstitial).

(Psyop)
For "Brain: Partnership For a Drug-Free America".

(Wild Brain, Inc.)
For "Beat Box: Wrigley's Winterfresh".

(Wild Brain, Inc.)
For "Urban Hip Hopper: Wrigley's Winterfresh".

Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime or Late Night Animated Television Production

WINNER

The Simpsons: (Gracie Films)

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Futurama: (The Curiosity Company)

Invader ZIM: (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Time Squad: (Cartoon Network Studio)

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

Invader ZIM: Steve Ressel
For episode "The Nightmare Begins".

NOMINEES

Ed, Edd, 'n' Eddy: James Wootton
For episode "Wish You Were Ed".

Max Steel: Sean Song
For episode "Steel Vs. Steel".

X-Men: Evolution: Frank Paur
For episode "Strategy X".

The Zeta Project: Adam Van Wyk
For episode "The Accomplice".

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production

WINNER

King of the Hill: Kathy Najimy
- As the voice of "Peggy Hill".
For episode "Luanne, Virgin 2.02".

NOMINEES

Batman Beyond: Olivia Hussey
- As the voice of "Talia".
For episode "Out of the Past".

The Fairly OddParents: Tara Strong
- As the voice of "Timmy Turner".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Mary Jo Catlett
- As the voice of "Mrs. Puff".
For episode "No Free Rides".

Time Squad: Pamela Adlon
- As the voice of "Otto Osworth".
For episode "Eli Whitney's Flesh Eating Mistake".

June Foray Award

WINNER

Winsor McCay Award

WINNERS



You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.