Awards for 2005

Adolf Grimme Award in Gold

Fiction/Entertainment

WINNER

Wolfsburg: Nina Hoss (actress), Benno Fürmann (actor), Christian Petzold (director/writer)

Fiction/Entertainment - Series/Miniseries

WINNER

Adolf Grimme Award

Documentary/Cultural

WINNERS

Die Rapoports - Unsere drei Leben: Britta Wauer (writer/director), Sissi Hüetlin (writer/director)

Hitlers Hitparade: Oliver Axer (writer/director), Susanne Benze (writer/director), C. Cay Wesnigk (producer)

Abdullah Ibrahim: A Struggle for Love: Ciro Cappellari (writer/director/cinematographer)

NOMINEES

Flucht in den Tod - Frauen verbrennen sich selbst


Der Untergang des alten Europa

Weltreisen: Kongofieber - Mythos eines Stroms




Amok in der Schule - Die Tat des Robert Steinhäuser


Fischer & Fischer


Europas neue Sklaven

Geraubte Jugend - Junge Dienstmädchen in Europa

Documentary/Cultural - Series/Miniseries

WINNERS

Hart aber fair: Frank Plasberg (host), Stefan Wirtz (for the production team), Jürgen Schulte (producer)

Damals in der DDR: Karsten Laske (for the directing and writing team), Gunnar Dedio (producer)

NOMINEES


Fiction/Entertainment

WINNERS

Tatort: Andrea Sawatzki (actress), Jörg Schüttauf (actor), Stephan Falk (writer), Thomas Freundner (writer/director)
For episode "Herzversagen (#1.575)".

Kiss and Run: Maggie Peren (writer/actress), Ken Duken (actor), Annette Ernst (director)

NOMINEES

Pastewka in...
For episode "Pastewka in Russland".

Die Kurt Krömer Show
For the episode on 10 October 2004.

Schillerstraße
For the episode on 3 December 2004.

Happy Birthday, Hape!






Blond: Eva Blond!
For episode "Wie das Leben so spielt (#2.2)".




Series/Miniseries

NOMINEES


Fiction/Entertainment - Series/Miniseries

WINNER

München 7: Franz Xaver Bogner (writer/director)
... and the whole team.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement

WINNERS

Kulturzeit: Gert Scobel
For the production and hosting of the Delta series of broadcasts and the hosting of the magazine "Kulturzeit".

Beate Langmaack, Henry Hübchen, Uwe Steimle
For the shaping and furthering the development of the "Polizeiruf 110" series of films.

TV total: Stefan Raab
For revealing and promoting musical talents through the special "SSDSGPS - Ein Lied für Istanbul".

NOMINEES

Sigi Heinrich, Dirk Thiele
For their live broadcast commentating of the track and field competitions at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece (Eurosport).

Thomas Grimm
For the concept, development and creation of the "Zeitzeugen" documentary series of films as an audiovisual source of autobiographical memories.

Carsten Sostmeier
For his live broadcast commentating of the dressage competition(s at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece (ARD).

Toggo TV, Kiddy Contest, WOW - Die Entdeckerzone: Nina Moghaddam
For hosting the shows in the children and youth program of Super RTL.

Christoph Maria Herbst
For his convincing comedic perfomances as an actor and parodist as well for his improvisational talents. (Sat.1/ProSieben)

Engelchen flieg: Werner Thal, Corinna Beilharz, Marlene Beilharz, Moritz Beilharz
For the concept and authentic realization of a special kind of family history.

Klaus Michael Heinz
For initiating program-historical and -critical TV formats based on acribic research (e.g. "Spiele ohne Grenzen" (WDR)).

Feuer in der Nacht: Norbert Sauer (production), Pit Rampelt (ZDF-Redaktion Fernsehfilm I), Dirk Eggers (producer)
For the revival of a part of German TV history: the live teleplay, here in the form of a modern and technical challenging live TV film.

München 7: G. Rag y los Hermanos Pachekos
For the music and the musical concept of the series.

Dr. Mag Love: Béatrice Jean-Philippe
For hosting the series.

Hoffnung - Ein deutscher Winterstern. Die Langhoffs: Ullrich Kasten
For outstanding historical essays about personalities from the former GDR, in 2004 exemplified by writing/directing the documentary.

Welt der Wunder: Hendrik Hey, Konstanze Beyer, Berndt Welz, Robert Biegert (host)
For the production of the format in 2004.

Der Letzte seines Standes?: Benedikt Kuby, Rüdiger Lorenz, Bernd Strobel, Tilman Steiner
For the concept, realization and nurturing the long-time documentary series.

Heimat 3: A Chronicle of Endings and Beginnings: Edgar Reitz
For the concept, production and creation of this "art composition".

Audience Award of the 'Marl Group'

WINNER

Zeit der Wünsche: Lale Yavas (actress), Erhan Emre (actor), Tevfik Baser (writer), Rolf Schübel (director)

Special "Cultural" Award of the State of NRW

WINNER

Neruda: Ebbo Demant (writer/director)

Honorary Award

WINNER

Klaus Doldinger
For lifetime achievement.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.