Awards for 2013

Oscar

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES








Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Lincoln: Daniel Day-Lewis
Daniel Day-Lewis became the first male performer to win three awards for lead roles.

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Amour: Emmanuelle Riva
At age 85, Emmanuelle Riva became the oldest Best Actress nominee of all time.

Beasts of the Southern Wild: Quvenzhané Wallis
At the age of 9, Quvenzhané Wallis became the youngest nominee for Best Actress in a Leading Role in Academy Awards history.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka
Posthumously.

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Skyfall: Adele, Paul Epworth
For the song "Skyfall".

NOMINEES

Ted: Walter Murphy (music), Seth MacFarlane (lyrics)
For the song "Everybody Needs A Best Friend".

Life of Pi: Mychael Danna (music), Bombay Jayashri (lyrics)
For the song "Pi's Lullaby".

Les Misérables: Claude-Michel Schönberg (music), Herbert Kretzmer (lyrics), Alain Boublil (lyrics)
For the song "Suddenly".

Chasing Ice: J. Ralph
For the song "Before My Time".

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Amour
- Austria

NOMINEES

War Witch
- Canada

No
- Chile

A Royal Affair
- Denmark

Kon-Tiki
- Norway

Best Animated Feature

WINNER

Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman became the first woman to win an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Film of the Year.

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

Lincoln: Rick Carter (production designer), Jim Erickson (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Dan Hennah (production designer), Ra Vincent (set decorator), Simon Bright (set decorator)

Les Misérables: Eve Stewart (production designer), Anna Lynch-Robinson (set decorator)

Life of Pi: David Gropman (production designer), Anna Pinnock (set decorator)

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

(Cooke Optics)
For their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Simon Clutterbuck, James Jacobs, Richard Dorling
For the development of the Tissue Physically-Based Character Simulation Framework.

Ross Shain
Dr. Philip McLauchlan, Allan Jaenicke, John-Paul Smith and Ross Shain -For the creation of the Mocha planar tracking and rotoscoping software at Imagineer Systems Ltd.


Joe Murtha, William Frederick and Jim Markland -For the design and creation of the CINE VCLX Portable Power System.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Lawrence Kesteloot, Drew Olbrich, Daniel Wexler
For the creation of the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/DreamWorks.

Steve LaVietes, Brian Hall, Jeremy Selan
For the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks.

Nils Thuerey
Theodore Kim, Nils Thuerey, Dr. Markus Gross and Doug James -For the invention, publication and dissemination of Wavelet Turbulence software.

Richard Mall
For the design and development of the Matthews Max Menace Arm

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.