Awards for 2010

Oscar

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow
Kathryn Bigelow became the first woman to win an Academy Award for Best Director.

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Up: Bob Peterson (screenplay/story), Pete Docter (screenplay/story), Thomas McCarthy (story)

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

Precious: Geoffrey Fletcher
Geoffrey Fletcher became the first African American to win a Best Screenplay Oscar (Original or Adapted).

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Art Direction

WINNER

Avatar: Rick Carter (production designer), Robert Stromberg (production designer), Kim Sinclair (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Nine: John Myhre (production designer), Gordon Sim (set decorator)

Sherlock Holmes: Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: David Warren (production designer), Anastasia Masaro (production designer), Caroline Smith (set decorator)

The Young Victoria: Patrice Vermette (production designer), Maggie Gray (set decorator)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Crazy Heart: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
For the song "The Weary Kind".

NOMINEES

Paris 36: Reinhardt Wagner (music), Frank Thomas (lyrics)
For the song "Loin de Paname".

Nine: Maury Yeston
For the song "Take It All".

The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman
For the song "Almost There".

The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman
For the song "Down in New Orleans".

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES



Ajami
Israel.

A Prophet
France.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES




Honorary Award

WINNERS

Roger Corman
For his rich engendering of films and filmmakers.

Lauren Bacall
In recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures.

Gordon Willis
For unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Alex MacDonald, Jim Rodnunsky, Mark Chapman (Cablecam International)
For the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.

Mark Noel, John Frazier
For the design and construction of the NAC servo winches.

Per Christensen, Christophe Hery
For the development of point-based rendering for indirect illumination and ambient occlusion.

Wolfgang Lempp
For the development of the Northlight film scanner, which enables high-resolution, pin-registered scanning in the motion picture digital intermediate process.

Steve Chapman, Martin Tlaskal
For their contributions to the development of the Baselight color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process.

Márk Jászberényi, Gyula Priskin
For their contributions to the development of the Lustre color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process.

(FUJIFILM Corporation)
For the design and development of Fujicolor ETERNA-RDI digital intermediate film, which was designed exclusively to reproduce motion picture digital masters.

Paul Debevec, Tim Hawkins, John Monos, Mark Sagar
For the design and engineering of the Light Stage capture devices and the image-based facial rendering system developed for character relighting in motion pictures.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Mark Wolforth, Tony Sedivy
For their contributions to the development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware system.

Klaus Anderle, Christian Baeker, Frank Billaschco
For their contributions to the LUTher 3D look-up table hardware device and color management software.

Steve Sullivan, Kevin Wooley, Brett Allen, Colin Davidson
For the development of the Imocap on-set performance capture system.

Hayden Landis, Ken McGaugh, Hilmar Koch
For advancing the technique of ambient occlusion rendering.

Bjorn Heden
For the design and mechanical engineering of the silent, two-stage planetary friction drive Heden Lens Motors.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.