Awards for 2007

Oscar

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES



Letters from Iwo Jima: Iris Yamashita (screenplay/story), Paul Haggis (story)

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Art Direction

WINNER

Pan's Labyrinth: Eugenio Caballero (art director), Pilar Revuelta (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Dreamgirls: John Myhre (art director), Nancy Haigh (set decorator)

The Good Shepherd: Jeannine Oppewall (art director), Gretchen Rau (set decorator), Leslie E. Rollins (set decorator)


The Prestige: Nathan Crowley (art director), Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

An Inconvenient Truth: Melissa Etheridge
For the song "I Need To Wake Up".

NOMINEES

Cars: Randy Newman
For the song "Our Town".

Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger (music), Scott Cutler (music), Anne Preven (lyrics)
For the song "Listen".

Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger (music), Siedah Garrett (lyrics)
For the song "Love You I Do".

Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger (music), Willie Reale (lyrics)
For the song "Patience".

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES

P.O.V.: Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer
For episode "My Country, My Country (#19.12)".



Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES


Days of Glory
Algeria.


Water
Canada.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES


Honorary Award

WINNER

Ennio Morricone
For his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music (statuette).

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Award of Commendation

WINNER

Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson, Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Tom Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta, Richard C. Sehlin
For their contributions to the environmentally responsible industry conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Phillip Feiner (Pacific Title and Art Studio), Jim Houston (Pacific Title and Art Studio), Denis Leconte (Pacific Title and Art Studio), Chris Bushman (Pacific Title and Art Studio)
For the design and development of the Rosetta process for creating digital YCM archival masters for digital film restoration.

Steve Sullivan, Colin Davidson, Max Chen, Francesco Callari
For the design and development of the ILM Image-based Modeling System.

Bill Collis, Simon Robinson, Ben Kent, Anil Kokaram
For the design and development of the Furnace integrated suite of software tools that robustly utilizes temporal coherence for enhancing visual effects in motion picture sequences.

Howard Preston, Mirko Kovacevic
For the design and engineering of the Preston Cinema Systems FI+Z wireless remote system.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Joshua Pines (Technicolor Digital Intermediates), Christopher Kutcka (Technicolor Digital Intermediates)
For the design and development of the TDI process for creating archival separations from digital image data.

Bill Feightner (E-Film), Chris Edwards (E-Film)
For the design and development of the E-Film process for creating archival separations from digital image data.

Albert Ridilla, Papken Shahbazian, Ronald Belknap, Jay McGarrigle
For the design and development of the Hollywood Film Company Brumagic MPST Densitometer.

Klemens Kehrer, Josef Handler, Thomas Smidek, Marc Shipman Mueller
For the design and development of the Arriflex 235 Camera System.

Florian Kainz
For the design and engineering of OpenEXR, a software package implementing 16-bit, floating-point, high dynamic range image files.

Walter Trauniger, Ernst Tschida
For the design and engineering of the Arri WRC wireless remote lens control system.

Christian Tschida (cmotion), Martin Waitz (cmotion)
For the design and engineering of the cmotion Wireless Remote System.

Peter Litwinowicz, Pierre Jasmin
For the design and development of the RE: Vision Effects family of software tools for optical flow-based image manipulation.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

WINNER

Ray Feeney
For his technological contributions, which have brought credit to the motion picture industry.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.