Awards for 2006

Oscar

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

Brokeback Mountain: Ang Lee
Ang Lee became the first Asian to win the Academy Award for Best Director.

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Screenplay

WINNER

Crash: Paul Haggis (screenplay/story), Robert Moresco (screenplay)

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Art Direction

WINNER

Memoirs of a Geisha: John Myhre (art director), Gretchen Rau (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Good Night, and Good Luck.: James D. Bissell (art director), Jan Pascale (set decorator)


King Kong: Grant Major (art director), Dan Hennah (set decorator), Simon Bright (set decorator)

Pride & Prejudice: Sarah Greenwood (art director), Katie Spencer (set decorator)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

Hustle & Flow: Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard
For the song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp".

NOMINEES

Crash: Kathleen York (music/lyrics), Michael Becker (music)
For the song "In the Deep".

Transamerica: Dolly Parton
For the song "Travelin' Thru".

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

Tsotsi
South Africa.

NOMINEES

Don't Tell
Italy.

Joyeux Noel
France.

Paradise Now
Palestine.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES


Honorary Award

WINNER

Robert Altman
For a career that has repeatedly reinvented the art form and inspired filmmakers and audiences alike.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER


Not awarded.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

David Grober, Scott Lewallen
For the concept and mechanical design (Grober) and for the electronic and software design (Lewallen) of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head.

Anatoliy Kokush, Yuriy Popovsky, Oleksiy Zolotarov
For the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head.

Anatoliy Kokush
For the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes.

Garrett Brown
For the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system - the first use of 3D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography.

David Baraff, Michael Kass, Andy Witkin
For their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.

Laurie Frost, Peter Hannan, Richard Loncraine
For the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Lev Yevstratov, George Peters, Vasiliy Orlov
For the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography.

Gary Thieltges
For the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head.

Frank Fletcher, Dave Sherwin
For the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system.

Alvah J. Miller, Michael Sorensen, J. Walt Adamczyk
For the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system.

Scott Leva
For the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls.

Jim Rodnunsky, Alex MacDonald, Mark Chapman
For the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.

Tim Drnec, Ben Britten Smith, Matt Davis
For the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.

John Platt, Demetri Terzopoulos
For their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.

Ed Catmull, Tony DeRose, Jos Stam
For the original concept (Catmull) and the scientific and practical implementation (DeRose/Stam) of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production.

Harold Rattray, Terry Claborn, Steve Garlick, Bill Hogue, Tim Reynolds
For the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System.

Udo Schauss, Hildegard Ebbesmeier, Nicole Wemken, Michael Anderer
For the optical design (Schauss/Ebbesmeier) and the mechanical design (Wemken/Anderer) of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.