Awards for 2001

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

NOMINEES



Gladiator: David Franzoni (screenplay/story), John Logan (screenplay), William Nicholson (screenplay)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES


Gladiator: Arthur Max (art director), Crispian Sallis (set decorator)

Quills: Martin Childs (art director), Jill Quertier (set decorator)

Vatel: Jean Rabasse (art director), Françoise Benoît-Fresco (set decorator)

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Wonder Boys: Bob Dylan
For the song "Things Have Changed".
Bob Dylan performed the song and accepted the Oscar via satellite due to the fact that he was on tour through Australia at the time. Since winning the Oscar, Dylan has taken it on tour with him and it presides over shows perched atop his amplifier.

NOMINEES

Dancer in the Dark: Björk (composer), Lars von Trier (lyricist), Sjón Sigurdsson (lyricist)
For the song "I've Seen It All".

The Emperor's New Groove: Sting (composer/lyricist), Dave Hartley (composer)
For the song "My Funny Friend and Me".

Meet the Parents: Randy Newman
For the song "A Fool In Love".

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Jorge Calandrelli (composer), Dun Tan (composer), James Schamus (lyricist)
For the song "A Love Before Time".

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Divided We Fall
Czech Republic.

Amores Perros
Mexico.


Honorary Award

WINNERS

Jack Cardiff
Master of light and color. (Oscar statuette).

Ernest Lehman
In appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work (Oscar statuette).

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Paul Kenworthy
For his pioneering efforts and innovations in the design of equipment for shooting feature films using optical relays.

Award of Commendation

WINNER

Ioan Allen, Mark Harrah, Robin Bransbury
For the concept, design and implementation of the TASA Trailer Loudness Standard. (plaque)

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

Rob Cook, Loren Carpenter, Ed Catmull
For their significant advancements to the field of motion picture rendering as exemplified in Pixar's "Renderman."

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

(AKAI Digital)
For the design and development of the DD8 Plus digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

(Fairlight)
For the design and development of the DaD digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

(Advanced Digital Systems Group (ADSG))
For the design and development of the Sony DADR 5000 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

(Timeline, Incorporated)
For the design and development of the MMR 8 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

Joe Wary, Gerald Painter, Colin F. Mossman
For the design and development of the Deluxe Laboratories Multi Roller Film Transport System.

Alvah J. Miller (Lynx Robotics), Paul D. Johnson (Lynx Robotics)
For the electronic and software design of the Lynx C-50 Camera Motor System.

Al Mayer Sr., Al Mayer Jr., Iain Neil, Brian Dang
For the mechanical design (Mayer, Sr./Mayer, Jr.), for the optical design (Neil) and for the electronic design (Dang) of the Panavision Millennium XL Camera System.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Vic Armstrong
For the refinement and application to the film industry of the Fan Descender for accurately and safely arresting the descent of stunt persons in high freefalls.

Bill Tondreau (Kuper Systems), Alvah J. Miller (Lynx Robotics), Paul D. Johnson (Lynx Robotics), David Stump (Visual Effects Rental Services)
For the conception, design and development of data capture systems that enable superior accuracy, efficiency and economy in the creation of composite imagery.

Leonard Pincus, Ashot Nalbandyan, George Johnson, Tom Kong
For the design and development of the Softsun low pressure xenon long-arc light sources, their power supplies and fixtures.

Glenn Berggren, Horst Linge, Wolfgang Reineke
For the concept (Berggren), for research and development (Linge), and for the final design and production (Reineke) of the Isco-Optic lenses for motion picture projection.

Udo Schauss, Karl Lenhardt, Ralf Linn, Norbert Brinker
For the optical design (Schauss/Lenhardt), and for the mechanical design (Linn/Brinker) of the Schneider Super Cinelux lenses for motion picture projection.

Philip Greenstreet (Rosco Laboratories)
For the concept and development of the Roscolight Day/Night Backdrop.

Venkat Krishnamurthy
For the creation of the Paraform Software for 3D Digital Form Development.

George Borshukov, Kim Libreri, Dan Piponi
For the development of a system for image-based rendering allowing choreographed camera movements through computer graphic reconstructed sets.

John Pytlak
For the development of the Laboratory Aim Density (LAD) system.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.