Awards for 1999

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bulworth: Warren Beatty (screenplay/story), Jeremy Pikser (screenplay)



Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

The Prince of Egypt: Stephen Schwartz
For the song "When You Believe".

NOMINEES

Armageddon: Diane Warren
For the song "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing".

Quest for Camelot: Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics), David Foster (music/lyrics), Tony Renis (lyrics), Alberto Testa (lyrics)
For the song "The Prayer".

The Horse Whisperer: Allison Moorer, Gwil Owen
For the song "A Soft Place To Fall".

Babe: Pig in the City: Randy Newman
For the song "That'll Do".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Mulan: Matthew Wilder (music), David Zippel (lyrics), Jerry Goldsmith (orchestral score)


The Prince of Egypt: Stephen Schwartz (music/lyrics), Hans Zimmer (orchestral score)

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tango
Argentina.



Honorary Award

WINNER

Elia Kazan
In appreciation of a long, distinguished and unparalleled career during which he has influenced the very nature of filmmaking through his creation of cinematic masterpieces. (Oscar statuette).
A great deal of controversy surrounded the presentation of this award to Elia Kazan, as there was still lingering resentment over his appearances before the House of Un-American Activities Committee 47 years earlier. In addition to a handful of protesters outside the theater, many attendees remained seated when he received his award, even refusing to applaud.
The executive council of the Eastern unit of the Writers Guild of America voted to protest against the Academy's decision to present an honorary Oscar to Elia Kazan, accusing Kazan of causing irrevocable harm to the lives and careers of several professional colleagues by informing the House of Un-American Activities Committee that they had once belonged to the Communist Party.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

David W. Gray
For his past and on-going dedication to the advancement of motion picture sound technology.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

(Avid Technology, Inc.)
For the concept, system design and engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion picture editing.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Thomas G. Stockham Jr., Robert B. Ingebretsen
For their pioneering work in the areas of waveform editing, crossfades and cut-and-paste techniques for digital audio editing.

James A. Moorer
For his pioneering work in the design of digital signal processing and its application to audio editing for film.

Stephen J. Kay (K-Tec Corporation)
For the design and development of the Shock Block.

Gary Tregaskis, Dominique Boisvert, Phillippe Panzini, Andre LeBlanc
For the primary design (Tregakis) and for the development and implementation (Boisvert/Panzini/LeBlanc) of the Flame and Inferno software.

Bob Predovich, John Scott, Ken Husain, Cameron Shearer
For the design and implementation of the Soundmaster Integrated Operations Nucleus operating environment.

Roy Ference, Steve Schmidt, Richard J. Federico, Rocky Yarid, Mike McCrackan
For the design and development of the Kodak Lightning Laser Recorder.

Colin Mossman, Hans Leisinger, George John Rowland
For the concept and design of the Deluxe High Speed Spray Film Cleaner.

Walter Trauninger (Arnold & Richter Cine Technik) (ARRI USA, Inc., Arnold & Richter Cine Technik (engineering staff))
For the concept (ARRI USA) and the engineering (Arnold & Richter Cine Technik/Trauniger) of the ARRI 435 Camera System.

(Arnold & Richter Cine Technik, Carl Zeiss Company)
For the concept and optical design of the Carl Zeiss/Arriflex Variable Prime Lenses.

Derek C. Lightbody (OpTex)
For the design and development of Aurasoft luminaires.

Mark Roberts, Ronan Carroll, Assaff Rawner, Paul Bartlett, Simon Wakley
For the creation of the Milo Motion-Control Crane.

Michael Sørensen (Sorensen Designs International), Richard Alexander (Sorensen Designs International), Don Trumbull
For advancing the state-of-the-art of real-time motion-control, as exemplified in the Gazelle and Zebra camera dolly systems.

Ronald E. Uhlig (Eastman Kodak), Thomas F. Powers (Eastman Kodak), Fred M. Fuss (Eastman Kodak)
For the design and development of KeyKode latent-image barcode key numbers.

Iain Neil, Takuo Miyagishima (Panavision, Incorporated)
For the optical design (Neil), the mechanical design (Miyagishima and the concept and development (Panavision) of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Garrett Brown, Jerry Holway
For the creation of the Skyman flying platform for Steadicam operators.

Jim Rodnunsky (Cablecam Systems), Jim Webber (Cablecam Systems), Bob Webber (Cablecam Systems), Thornton Bayliss
For the design and engineering of Cablecam.

David DiFrancesco, N. Balasubramanian, Tom Noggle
For their pioneering efforts in the development of laser film recording technology.

Mike MacKenzie (Industrial Light & Magic), Mike Bolles (Industrial Light & Magic), Udo Pampel (Industrial Light & Magic), Joe Fulmer (Industrial Light & Magic)
For their pioneering work in motion-controlled, silent camera dollies.

Barry Walton (Sony Pictures Imageworks), Bill Schultz (Sony Pictures Imageworks), Chris Barker (Sony Pictures Imageworks), David Cornelius (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
For the creation of an advanced motion-controlled, silent camera dolly.

Bruce Wilton (Mechanical Concepts), Carlos Icinkoff (Mechanical Concepts)
For their modular system of motion-control rotators and movers for use in motion control.

Remy Smith, James K. Branch, Nasir J. Zaidi
For the software and electronic design and development (Smith and for the design and development (Branch/Zaidi) of the Spectra Professional IV-A digital exposure meter.

Ivan Kruglak
For his commitment to the development of a wireless transmission system for video-assisted images for the motion picture industry.

Doug Roble
For his contribution to tracking technology and for the design and implementation of the TRACK system for camera position calculation and scene reconstruction.

Thaddeus Beier
For the design and implementation of ras_track, a system for 2D tracking, stabilization and 3D camera and object tracking.

Manfred N. Klemme, Donald E. Wetzel
For the design and development of the K-Tek Microphone Boom Pole and accessories for on-set motion picture sound recording.

Nick Foster
For his software development in the field of water simulation systems.

Cary Phillips
For the design and development of the "Caricature" Animation System at Industrial Light & Magic.

M.J. Bogdanowicz (Eastman Kodak Company), Jim Meyers (Rosco Laboratories, Inc.), Stan Miller (Rosco Laboratories, Inc.)
For the design of the CalColor Calibrated Color Effects Filters.

Carl F. Holtz, David F. Kopperl, A. Tulsi Ram, Richard C. Sehlin
For the research and development of the concept of molecular sieves applied to improve the archival properties of processed photographic film.

Takuo Miyagishima (Panavision, Inc.), Albert K. Saiki (Panavision, Inc.)
For the design and development of the Eyepiece Leveler.

Edmund M. Di Giulio (Cinema Products), James Bartell (Cinema Products)
For the design of the KeyKode Sync Reader.

Ivan Kruglak
For his pioneering concept and the development of the Coherent Time Code Slate.

Michael Denecke
For refining and further developing electronic time-code slates.

Ed Zwaneveld (National Film Board of Canada), Frederick Gasoi (National Film Board of Canada), Mihal Lazaridis (Research in Motion), Dale Brubacher-Cressman (Research in Motion)
For refining and further developing electronic time-code slates.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.