Awards for 1998

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

NOMINEES

As Good as It Gets: Mark Andrus (screenplay/story), James L. Brooks (screenplay)



Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

Titanic: Peter Lamont (art director), Michael Ford (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Gattaca: Jan Roelfs (art director), Nancy Nye (set decorator)

Kundun: Dante Ferretti (art director), Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decorator)

L.A. Confidential: Jeannine Oppewall (art director), Jay Hart (set decorator)

Men in Black: Bo Welch (art director), Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Titanic: James Horner (music), Will Jennings (lyrics)
For the song "My Heart Will Go On", performed by Céline Dion.

NOMINEES

Hercules: Alan Menken (music), David Zippel (lyrics)
For the song "Go The Distance".

Con Air: Diane Warren
For the song "How Do I Live".

Anastasia: Stephen Flaherty (music), Lynn Ahrens (lyrics)
For the song "Journey To The Past".

Good Will Hunting: Elliott Smith
For the song "Miss Misery".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Character
The Netherlands.

NOMINEES

The Thief
Russia.



Beyond Silence
Germany.

Honorary Award

WINNER

Stanley Donen
In appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation (Oscar statuette).

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Peter Clark
For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy.

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

Gunnar P. Michelson
For the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Eben Ostby, William Reeves, Sam Leffler, Tom Duff
For the development of the Marionette Three-Dimensional Computer Animation System.

Richard Shoup, Alvy Ray Smith, Thomas Porter
For their pioneering efforts in the development of digital paint systems used in motion picture production.

Kirk Handley, Ray Meluch, Scott Robinson, Wilson Allen, John Neary
For the design, development and implementation of the Dolby CP500 Digital Cinema Processor.

Craig Reynolds
For his pioneering contributions to the development of three-dimensional computer animation for motion picture production.

John Gibson, Rob Krieger, Milan Novacek, Glen Ozymok, Dave Springer
For the development of the geometric modeling component of the Alias PowerAnimator system.

Dominique Boisvert, Rejean Gagne, Daniel Langlois, Richard Laperriere
For the development of the "Actor" animation component of the Softimage computer animation system.

Bill Kovacs, Roy Hall
For the creative leadership (Kovacs) and the principal engineering (Hall) efforts that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.

Joel Johnson (O'Connor Laboratories)
For the unique design improvement in fluid-head counter-balancing techniques as used in the O'Connor Laboratories' Model 2575.

Al Jensen (CEI Technology), Chuck Headley (CEI Technology), Jean Messner (CEI Technology), Hazem Nabulsi (CEI Technology)
For the production of a self-contained, flicker-free, Color Video-Assist Camera.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Clark F. Crites
For the design and development of the ELF 1-C Endless Loop Film Transport and storage system.

Dan Leimeter, Bob Weitz
For the development and implementation of a Portable Adjustment Tool for T-Style Slit Lens Assemblies.

Greg Hermanovic, Kim Davidson, Mark Elendt, Paul Breslin
For the development of the procedural modeling and animation components of the Prisms software package.

Jim Keating, Michael Wahrman, Richard E. Hollander
For their contributions that led to the Wavefront Advanced Visualizer computer graphics system.

James M. Reilly (Rochester Institute of Technology), Douglas W. Nishimura (Rochester Institute of Technology), Monique C. Fisher (Rochester Institute of Technology)
For the creation of A-D Strips, a diagnostic tool for the detection of the presence of vinegar syndrome in processed acetate-based motion picture film.

Phil Cory
For the design and development of the Special Effects Spark Generator.

Jim Frazier, Iain Neil, Rick Gelbard
For the concept (Frazier) and the design and development (Neil/Gelbard) of the Panavision/Frazier Lens System for motion picture photography.

James F. Foley (UCISCO), Charles Converse (UCISCO), F. Edward Gardner (UCISCO), Bob Stoker, Matt Sweeney
For the development and realization of the Liquid Synthetic Air system.

Richard Chuang, Glenn Entis, Carl Rosendahl
For the concept and architecture of the Pacific Data Images (PDI) Animation System.

James A. Cashin, Roger Hibbard, Larry Jacobson
For the design, development and implementation of a projection system analyzer.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.