Awards for 1987

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

The Color of Money: Paul Newman
Paul Newman was not present at the awards ceremony. Robert Wise accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Hannah and Her Sisters: Michael Caine
Michael Caine could not attend the awards ceremony because he was busy filming for Jaws: The Revenge. Co-Presenter Sigourney Weaver accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Hannah and Her Sisters: Woody Allen
Woody Allen was not present at the awards ceremony. Presenter Shirley MacLaine accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES

Crocodile Dundee: Paul Hogan (screenplay/story), Ken Shadie (screenplay), John Cornell (screenplay)



Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNER

A Room with a View: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala was not present at the awards ceremony. James Ivory accepted the award on her behalf.

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Top Gun: Giorgio Moroder (music), Tom Whitlock (lyrics)
For the song "Take My Breath Away".

NOMINEES

The Karate Kid, Part II: Peter Cetera (music/lyrics), David Foster (music), Diane Nini (lyrics)
For the song "Glory of Love".

That's Life!: Henry Mancini (music), Leslie Bricusse (lyrics)
For the song "Life in a Looking Glass".

Little Shop of Horrors: Alan Menken (music), Howard Ashman (lyrics)
For the song "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space".

An American Tail: James Horner (music), Barry Mann (music), Cynthia Weil (lyrics)
For the song "Somewhere Out There".

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

The Assault
Netherlands.

NOMINEES

Betty Blue
France.


My Sweet Little Village
Czechoslovakia.

Honorary Award

WINNER

Ralph Bellamy
For his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

E.M. 'Al' Lewis
In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER


Not awarded.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Bran Ferren (Associates and Ferren), Charles Harrison (Associates and Ferren), Ken Wisner (Associates and Ferren)
For the concept and design of an advanced optical printer.

Richard Benjamin Grant (Auricle Control Systems), Ron Grant (Auricle Control Systems)
For their invention of the Film Composer's Time Processor.

Anthony D. Bruno (MGM Laboratories, Inc.), John L. Baptista (MGM Laboratories, Inc.), Manfred G. Michelson (Technical Film Systems, Inc.), Bruce W. Keller (Technical Film Systems, Inc.)
For the design and engineering of a Continuous-Feed Printer.

Robert M. Greenberg (R/Greenberg Associates, Inc.), Joel Hynek (R/Greenberg Associates, Inc.), Eugene Mamut (R/Greenberg Associates, Inc.), Alfred Thumim (Oxberry Division of Richmark Camera Service, Inc.), Elan Lipshitz (Oxberry Division of Richmark Camera Service, Inc.), Darryl A. Armour (Oxberry Division of Richmark Camera Service, Inc.)
For the design and development of the RGA/Oxberry Compu-Quad Special Effects Optical Printer.

Fritz Sennheiser (Sennheiser Electronics Corporation)
For the invention of an interference tube directional microphone.

Richard Edlund (Boss Film Corp.), Gene Whiteman (Boss Film Corp.), David Grafton (Boss Film Corp.), Mark West (Boss Film Corp.), Jerry Jeffress (Boss Film Corp.), Robert Wilcox (Boss Film Corp.)
For the design and development of a Zoom Aerial (ZAP) 65mm Optical Printer.

William L. Fredrick, Hal Needham
For the design and development of the Shotmaker Elite camera car and crane.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

(Lee Electric (Lightning) Ltd.)
For the design and development of an electronic, flicker-free, discharge lamp control system.

Peter Parks (Oxford Scientific Films' Image Quest Division)
For the development of a live aero-compositor for special effects photography.

Matt Sweeney, Lucinda Strub
For the development of an automatic capsule gun for simulating bullet hits for motion picture special effects.

Carl E. Holmes (Carl E. Holmes Company), Alexander Bryce (The Burbank Studios)
For the development of a mobile DC power supply unit for motion picture production photography.

Bran Ferren (Associates and Ferren)
For the development of a laser synchro-cue system for applications in the motion picture industry.

John L. Baptista (MGM Laboratories, Inc.)
For the development and installation of a computerized silver recovery operation.

David W. Samuelson, William B. Pollard
For the development and programs incorporated into a pocket computer for motion picture cinematographers (Samuelson) and for contributing new algorithms on which the programs are based (Pollard).

Hal Landaker (The Burbank Studios), Alan Landaker (The Burbank Studios)
For the development of the Beat System low-frequency cue track for motion picture production sound recording.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.