Awards for 1980

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Being There: Melvyn Douglas
Melvyn Douglas was not present at the awards ceremony. Co-presenter Liza Minnelli accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES



Kramer vs. Kramer: Justin Henry
At age 8, Justin Henry became the youngest nominee for a competitive award in Academy history.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Norma Rae: David Shire (music), Norman Gimbel (lyrics)
For the song "It Goes Like It Goes".

NOMINEES

The Muppet Movie: Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher
For the song "The Rainbow Connection".

10: Henry Mancini (music), Robert Wells (lyrics)
For the song "Song from 10 (It's Easy to Say)".

Ice Castles: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics)
For the song "Theme from Ice Castles (Through the Eyes of Love)".

The Promise: David Shire (music), Alan Bergman (lyrics), Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
For the song "Theme from The Promise (I'll Never Say 'Goodbye')".

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

The Tin Drum
West Germany

NOMINEES




Special Achievement Award

WINNER

The Black Stallion: Alan Splet
For sound editing.

Honorary Award

WINNERS

Alec Guinness
For advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances.

Hal Elias
For his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

John Aalberg, Charles G. Clarke, John G. Frayne
In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

WINNER


Posthumously. Presented by Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and accepted by Mr. Benjamin's widow Jean.

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

Mark Serrurier
For the progressive development of the Moviola from the 1924 invention of his father, Iwan Serrurier, to the present Series 20 sophisticated film editing equipment.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNER

(Neiman-Tillar Associates, Mini-Micro Systems, Inc.)
For the creative development (Neiman-Tiller) and for the design and engineering (Mini-Micro) of an Automated Computer-Controlled Editing Sound System (ACCESS) for motion picture post-production.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Michael V. Chewey (MGM Laboratories), Walter G. Eggers (MGM Laboratories), Allen Hecht (MGM Laboratories)
For the development of a Computer-Controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory.

Irwin Young (Du Art Film Laboratories, Inc.), Paul Kaufman (Du Art Film Laboratories, Inc.), Fredrik Schlyter (Du Art Film Laboratories, Inc.)
For the development of a Computer-Controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory.

James S. Stanfield, Paul W. Trester
For the development and manufacture of a device for the repair or protection of sprocket holes in motion picture film.

Zoran Perisic (Courier Films, Ltd.)
For the Zoptic Special Optical Effects Device for motion picture photography.

A.D. Flowers, Logan Frazee
For the development of a device to control flight patterns of miniature airplanes during motion picture photography.

(Photo Research Division of Kollmorgen Corp.)
For the development of the Spectra Series II Cine Special Exposure Meter for motion picture photography.

Bruce Lyon, John Lamb
For the development of a Video Animation System for testing motion picture animation sequences.

Ross Lowell (Lowel-Light Manufacturing, Inc.)
For the development of compact lighting equipment for motion picture photography.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.