Awards for 1979

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Coming Home: Nancy Dowd (story), Waldo Salt (screenplay), Robert C. Jones (screenplay)

NOMINEES


The Deer Hunter: Michael Cimino (story), Deric Washburn (screenplay/story), Louis Garfinkle (story), Quinn K. Redeker (story)


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Thank God It's Friday: Paul Jabara
For the song "Last Dance"

NOMINEES

Grease: John Farrar
For the song "Hopelessly Devoted to You"

Same Time, Next Year: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Alan Bergman (lyrics), Marilyn Bergman (lyrics)
For the song "The Last Time I Felt Like This"

Foul Play: Charles Fox (music), Norman Gimbel (lyrics)
For the song "Ready to Take a Chance Again"

The Magic of Lassie: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
For the song "When You're Loved"

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Die gläserne Zelle
West Germany.

Magyarok
Hungary.

Viva Italia!
Italy.

Belyy Bim Chernoe ukho
Soviet Union.

Special Achievement Award

WINNER

Honorary Award

WINNERS

Walter Lantz
For bringing joy and laughter to every part of the world through his unique animated motion pictures.

(Museum of Modern Art, Dept. of Film)
For the contribution it has made to the public's perception of movies as an art form.

Laurence Olivier
For the full body of his work, for the unique achievements of his entire career and his lifetime of contribution to the art of film.

King Vidor
For his incomparable achievements as a cinematic creator and innovator.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Linwood G. Dunn, Loren L. Ryder, Waldon O. Watson
In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNERS

(Eastman Kodak Co.)
For the research and development of a Duplicating Color Film for Motion Pictures.

Stefan Kudelski (Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Inc.)
For the continuing research, design and development of the Nagra Production Sound Recorder for Motion Pictures.

(Panavision, Inc. and its engineering staff under the direction of Robert E. Gottschalk)
For the concept, design, and continuous development of the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera System.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNER

Ray M. Dolby (Dolby Laboratories, Inc.), Ioan R. Allen (Dolby Laboratories, Inc.), David P. Robinson (Dolby Laboratories, Inc.), Stephen Katz (Dolby Laboratories, Inc.), Phillip S.J. Boole (Dolby Laboratories, Inc.)
For the development and implementation of an improved Sound Recording and Reproducing System for motion picture production and exhibition.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

James L. Fisher (J.L. Fisher)
For the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly.

Karl Macher (Isco Optische Werke), Glenn M. Berggren (Isco Optische Werke)
For the development and introduction of the Cinelux-ULTRA Lens for 35mm Motion Picture Projection.

David J. Degenkolb (DeLuxe General, Inc.), Arthur L. Forde (DeLuxe General, Inc.), Fred J. Scobey (DeLuxe General, Inc.)
For the development of a Method to Recycle Motion Picture Laboratory Photographic Wash Waters by Ion Exchange.

Kiichi Sekiguchi (CINE-FI Int'l)
For the development of the CINE-FI Auto Radio Sound System for Drive-In Theaters.

Leonard Chapman (Leonard Equipment Company)
For the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Chapman Hustler Dolly.

Robert Stindt (Production Grip Equipment Company)
For the design and manufacture of a small, mobile, motion picture camera platform known as the Stindt Dolly.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.